Weekly Wipe 084: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| date=6th September-13th September | | date=6th September-13th September | ||
| no_tracks= | | no_tracks=90 | ||
| link= | | link= | ||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Holy Wars...The Punishment Due||Megadeth||Robin | |Holy Wars...The Punishment Due||Megadeth||Robin | ||
|- | |||
|Whole Thing||Big Blue Ball||Donovan Jones | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|Downside-Up||Peter Gabriel||Donovan Jones | |||
|- | |||
|The Boy In The Bubble||Peter Gabriel||Donovan Jones | |||
|- | |||
|Love To Be Loved||Peter Gabriel||Donovan Jones | |||
|- | |||
|A.I.||OneRepublic,Peter Gabriel||Donovan Jones | |||
|- | |||
|Behind the Wheel - Vince Clarke Remix||Depeche Mode||fleurione | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|Doves - Vince Clarke Remix||Future Islands,Vince Clarke||fleurione | |||
|- | |||
|Other Too Endless - Vince Clarke Remix||Polly Scattergood,Vince Clarke||fleurione | |||
|- | |||
|Fear of Missing Out - Vince Clarke Remix||Fujiya & Miyagi,Vince Clarke||fleurione | |||
|- | |||
|The Animals - Vince Clarke Remix||Ladytron,Vince Clarke||fleurione | |||
|- | |||
|Hello It's Me||Todd Rundgren||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|Favourite Flavour||The Lottery Winners||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |||
|Coming Around Again||Simon Webbe||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |||
|O.P.P. (Re-Recorded)||Naughty By Nature||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |||
|I'm the Magnificent||Special Ed||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:37, 11 September 2023
The 84th edition of the Weekly Wipe, a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the Community Garden Radio Discord, was started on Wednesday 6th September.
Track selections
| Track | Artist(s) | Added By | Theme |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walk This Land - Radio Edit | E-Z Rollers | jimmy g | |
| The Payback | James Brown | jimmy g | |
| Why Did You Do It - Remastered | Stretch | jimmy g | |
| Eighteen With A Bullet | Pete Wingfield | jimmy g | |
| Zorba the Greek | Athenians, The | jimmy g | |
| Forever More | The Other Woman | ScottFromDevon | |
| Way I'd Like | Shit Present | ScottFromDevon | |
| Yesterday | Meryl Streek | ScottFromDevon | |
| Further | Morgan Noise | ScottFromDevon | |
| Up and Comer | SPRINTS | ScottFromDevon | |
| Detox | Strapping Young Lad | James Silvester | |
| Rockin' the Suburbs | Ben Folds | James Silvester | |
| Child Of The Flatlands | Maximo Park | James Silvester | |
| Donna Sumeria | Mission Of Burma | James Silvester | |
| Dream Weaver | Gary Wright | James Silvester | |
| Trash People | Cherry Glazerr | max | |
| Greenlight | Hayley Kiyoko | max | |
| C.O.O.L Party | Confidence Man | max | |
| Erotic Electronic | Slayyyter | max | |
| I'm Always Here | Jimi Jamison | max | |
| I Don't Want You No More | Solomon Burke | Salad Boy Lee | |
| ลำสั้นดิสโก้ | The Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band | Salad Boy Lee | |
| Carry On, Turn Me On | Space | Salad Boy Lee | |
| Like This, Like That | The California Honeydrops | Salad Boy Lee | |
| Gossip - Single Version; 2006 Remaster | Cyril Neville | Salad Boy Lee | |
| Rusty Cage | Johnny Cash | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| You Are My Sunshine | The Dead South | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| Lovers in a Dangerous Time - Outtake | Barenaked Ladies,Ben Grosse | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| I'm On Fire | Whitehorse | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| I Wanna Dance with Somebody (Who Loves Me) | ZDAN | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| Out of Mind | DIIV | Gina | |
| Girl Supreme | Σtella | Gina | |
| I Want To Be Your Only Pet | Bombay Bicycle Club | Gina | |
| The Model (Radio Edit) | Bar Pandora | Gina | |
| HHB | Tiberius b | Gina | |
| All Hail The Great Destroyer | Fortitude Valley | Kathryn Kaupa | |
| You Can't Have a Good Time All of the Time | Martha | Kathryn Kaupa | |
| Cry Me a River | Nadine Shah | Kathryn Kaupa | |
| Lassoo | The Duke Spirit | Kathryn Kaupa | |
| Go | The Blueskins | Kathryn Kaupa | |
| On a Train | Eskobar | Hannah | |
| Tracks | Gary Numan | Hannah | |
| Station Approach | Elbow | Hannah | |
| The Passenger | Iggy Pop | Hannah | |
| The Locomotion | Little Eva | Hannah | |
| Loco in Acapulco | Four Tops | ardinno | |
| We Share Our Mothers' Health | The Knife | ardinno | |
| Kicks | Lou Reed | ardinno | |
| Dart For My Sweetheart | Archie Bronson Outfit | ardinno | |
| Shombalor | Sheriff & The Ravels | ardinno | |
| 20th Century Boy | T. Rex | thechaoswarrior | |
| Boombastic | Shaggy | thechaoswarrior | |
| Heart Attack and Vine - Remastered | Screamin' Jay Hawkins | thechaoswarrior | |
| Bad Moon Rising | Creedence Clearwater Revival | thechaoswarrior | |
| Can't Get Enough - 2015 Remaster | Bad Company | thechaoswarrior | |
| Le rendez-vous | L'Entourloop,N'Zeng,Tippa Irie | Shazala | |
| Ghetto Supastar (That is What You Are) (feat. Ol' Dirty Bastard & Mýa) | Pras,Ol' Dirty Bastard,Mýa | Shazala | |
| We Don't Care | Kanye West | Shazala | |
| I'm Here | Cynthia Erivo | Shazala | |
| Glowing Up | Cynthia Erivo | Shazala | |
| girls | girl in red | SarahG | |
| Clearest Blue | CHVRCHES | SarahG | |
| Want Me | Baby Queen | SarahG | |
| Just Like Heaven | The Cure | SarahG | |
| The Guts Of The Sea | Carwyn Ellis | Happy Valley Neil | |
| Bossa Antique | Lalo Schifrin | Happy Valley Neil | |
| Cannock Chase | Labi Siffre | Happy Valley Neil | |
| Sleazy Rider | Kruder & Dorfmeister | Happy Valley Neil | |
| Closer, Louder, Bigger | Kizzy Crawford | Happy Valley Neil | |
| Drift Away | AIRFLO | Lisa (Spider Duckie) | |
| All Men Are Liars | Nick Lowe | Robin | |
| Dirty Epic - Remastered | Underworld | Robin | |
| The Outsider | A Perfect Circle | Robin | |
| Energy | Lisa Germano | Robin | |
| Holy Wars...The Punishment Due | Megadeth | Robin | |
| Whole Thing | Big Blue Ball | Donovan Jones | |
| Downside-Up | Peter Gabriel | Donovan Jones | |
| The Boy In The Bubble | Peter Gabriel | Donovan Jones | |
| Love To Be Loved | Peter Gabriel | Donovan Jones | |
| A.I. | OneRepublic,Peter Gabriel | Donovan Jones | |
| Behind the Wheel - Vince Clarke Remix | Depeche Mode | fleurione | |
| Doves - Vince Clarke Remix | Future Islands,Vince Clarke | fleurione | |
| Other Too Endless - Vince Clarke Remix | Polly Scattergood,Vince Clarke | fleurione | |
| Fear of Missing Out - Vince Clarke Remix | Fujiya & Miyagi,Vince Clarke | fleurione | |
| The Animals - Vince Clarke Remix | Ladytron,Vince Clarke | fleurione | |
| Hello It's Me | Todd Rundgren | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| Favourite Flavour | The Lottery Winners | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| Coming Around Again | Simon Webbe | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| O.P.P. (Re-Recorded) | Naughty By Nature | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| I'm the Magnificent | Special Ed | MrsDennisNewsagent |