Weekly Wipe 091: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Blanked the page) Tag: Blanking |
No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{WWBox | |||
| image=[[File:Episode 048 post-mix.jpg]] | |||
| caption1=Example | |||
| date=3rd January-10th January | |||
| no_tracks=71 | |||
| link= | |||
}} | |||
The 91st edition of the '''[[Weekly Wipe (playlist)|Weekly Wipe]]''' a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the [[Community Garden Radio Discord]], was started on Wednesday 3rd January. | |||
== Track selections == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! No. !! Track !! Artist(s) !! Added By | |||
!Theme | |||
|- | |||
|1||Vespa||The Fearless Flyers||jimmy g | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|2||The Kids Aren't Alright||The Offspring||jimmy g | |||
|- | |||
|3||Funk215||Kyle Sparkman||jimmy g | |||
|- | |||
|4||Head Like A Hole||Nine Inch Nails||jimmy g | |||
|- | |||
|5||Superstylin'||Groove Armada||jimmy g | |||
|- | |||
|6||I'm Destroying The World||Guttermouth||max | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|7||The World Should Revolve Around Me||Little Jackie||max | |||
|- | |||
|8||Miss Me Now||Brooke Combe||max | |||
|- | |||
|9||Hell||Tegan and Sara||max | |||
|- | |||
|10||Major Tom (Coming Home)||Peter Schilling||max | |||
|- | |||
|11||Jet Black New Year||Thursday||James Silvester | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|12||Happy New Year||Let's Eat Grandma||James Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|13||New Year's Resolution||Otis Redding,Carla Thomas||James Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|14||New Year's Revolution||NOFX||James Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|15||All Now||The Staves||James Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|16||Northern Attitude (with Hozier)||Noah Kahan,Hozier||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|17||Weirdo||Tom A. Smith||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |||
|18||Victoria||Cud||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |||
|19||Talk of the Town||Shed Seven||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |||
|20||Gone with the Wind Is My Love||Rita & The Tiaras||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |||
|21||Eins Zwei Drei Martini||Storm Franklin||Kathryn Kaupa | |||
| rowspan="1" | | |||
|- | |||
|22||Airbag||Radiohead||Andy From Accrington | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|23||Trying To Be Cool||Phoenix||Andy From Accrington | |||
|- | |||
|24||Play It Cool||Super Furry Animals||Andy From Accrington | |||
|- | |||
|25||Fade Away And Radiate - Remastered||Blondie||Andy From Accrington | |||
|- | |||
|26||Safe From Harm - 2012 Mix/Master||Massive Attack||Andy From Accrington | |||
|- | |||
|27||Trucker's Funeral||Whitney Rose||Ed Quoththeraven | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|28||Bank Job||Barenaked Ladies||Ed Quoththeraven | |||
|- | |||
|29||Death of a Single Man||Brad Paisley||Ed Quoththeraven | |||
|- | |||
|30||Mitzi's||Veal||Ed Quoththeraven | |||
|- | |||
|31||Perfect Day||ZDAN||Ed Quoththeraven | |||
|- | |||
|32||Exposed to Some Light||Nightbus||Gina | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|33||No Work||The Black Fever||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|34||Blue Tuesday||Francis of Delirium||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|35||Fuzzy Features||The Family Battenberg||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|36||Backseat Baby - Radio Edit||Cosmorat||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|37||In The New Year||The Walkmen||Bill Bee | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|38||Twenty Four Hour Garage People||Half Man Half Biscuit||Bill Bee | |||
|- | |||
|39||Unemployment Office||Goat||Bill Bee | |||
|- | |||
|40||The Last of the Melting Snow||The Leisure Society||Bill Bee | |||
|- | |||
|41||Summon The Fire||The Comet Is Coming||Bill Bee | |||
|- | |||
|42||It's a Long Way to the Top (If You Wanna Rock 'N' Roll)||AC/DC||Robin | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|43||Dominion / Mother Russia||Sisters of Mercy||Robin | |||
|- | |||
|44||All Or Nothing||Small Faces||Robin | |||
|- | |||
|45||Strange Things Happening Every Day||Sister Rosetta Tharpe||Robin | |||
|- | |||
|46||On and On||LIINES||Robin | |||
|- | |||
|47||Only You||The Flying Pickets||Martin Rix | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|48||No Surrender||Bruce Springsteen||Martin Rix | |||
|- | |||
|49||What Difference Does It Make? - 2011 Remaster||The Smiths||Martin Rix | |||
|- | |||
|50||Do You Want Crying?||Katrina & The Waves||Martin Rix | |||
|- | |||
|51||Thieves like Us||New Order||Martin Rix | |||
|- | |||
|52||Emily G||Courting||ScottFromDevon | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|53||Setting Sun||BMX Bandits||ScottFromDevon | |||
|- | |||
|54||Caesar on a TV Screen||The Last Dinner Party||ScottFromDevon | |||
|- | |||
|55||Train Full of Gasoline||Ducks Ltd.||ScottFromDevon | |||
|- | |||
|56||Heavy||SPRINTS||ScottFromDevon | |||
|- | |||
|57||1980||Estelle||Shazala | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|58||Little Blue - Mahogany Sessions||Jacob Collier||Shazala | |||
|- | |||
|59||Without You||Abimaro||Shazala | |||
|- | |||
|60||Castle on the Hill||Ed Sheeran||Shazala | |||
|- | |||
|61||Simmer Down||The Wailers||Shazala | |||
|- | |||
|62||Just Another Rainbow||Liam Gallagher,John Squire||ardinno | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|63||You||Bad Religion||ardinno | |||
|- | |||
|64||Free Range||The Fall||ardinno | |||
|- | |||
|65||Brandy in the Airidh||Peat and Diesel||ardinno | |||
|- | |||
|66||Waiting Room||Fugazi||ardinno | |||
|- | |||
|67||Coffee Blues||Mississippi John Hurt||Bunj | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|68||Sober||TOOL||Bunj | |||
|- | |||
|69||The Remedy||Puscifer||Bunj | |||
|- | |||
|70||The Humbling River||Puscifer||Bunj | |||
|- | |||
|71||Fuck All The Perfect People||The Specials||Bunj | |||
|} | |||
{{WWNavbox}} | |||
[[Category:Community Garden Radio Discord]] | |||
[[Category:Playlists]] | |||
[[Category:Weekly Wipe]] | |||
Latest revision as of 18:21, 5 January 2024
The 91st edition of the Weekly Wipe a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the Community Garden Radio Discord, was started on Wednesday 3rd January.
Track selections
| No. | Track | Artist(s) | Added By | Theme |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vespa | The Fearless Flyers | jimmy g | |
| 2 | The Kids Aren't Alright | The Offspring | jimmy g | |
| 3 | Funk215 | Kyle Sparkman | jimmy g | |
| 4 | Head Like A Hole | Nine Inch Nails | jimmy g | |
| 5 | Superstylin' | Groove Armada | jimmy g | |
| 6 | I'm Destroying The World | Guttermouth | max | |
| 7 | The World Should Revolve Around Me | Little Jackie | max | |
| 8 | Miss Me Now | Brooke Combe | max | |
| 9 | Hell | Tegan and Sara | max | |
| 10 | Major Tom (Coming Home) | Peter Schilling | max | |
| 11 | Jet Black New Year | Thursday | James Silvester | |
| 12 | Happy New Year | Let's Eat Grandma | James Silvester | |
| 13 | New Year's Resolution | Otis Redding,Carla Thomas | James Silvester | |
| 14 | New Year's Revolution | NOFX | James Silvester | |
| 15 | All Now | The Staves | James Silvester | |
| 16 | Northern Attitude (with Hozier) | Noah Kahan,Hozier | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 17 | Weirdo | Tom A. Smith | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 18 | Victoria | Cud | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 19 | Talk of the Town | Shed Seven | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 20 | Gone with the Wind Is My Love | Rita & The Tiaras | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 21 | Eins Zwei Drei Martini | Storm Franklin | Kathryn Kaupa | |
| 22 | Airbag | Radiohead | Andy From Accrington | |
| 23 | Trying To Be Cool | Phoenix | Andy From Accrington | |
| 24 | Play It Cool | Super Furry Animals | Andy From Accrington | |
| 25 | Fade Away And Radiate - Remastered | Blondie | Andy From Accrington | |
| 26 | Safe From Harm - 2012 Mix/Master | Massive Attack | Andy From Accrington | |
| 27 | Trucker's Funeral | Whitney Rose | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 28 | Bank Job | Barenaked Ladies | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 29 | Death of a Single Man | Brad Paisley | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 30 | Mitzi's | Veal | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 31 | Perfect Day | ZDAN | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 32 | Exposed to Some Light | Nightbus | Gina | |
| 33 | No Work | The Black Fever | Gina | |
| 34 | Blue Tuesday | Francis of Delirium | Gina | |
| 35 | Fuzzy Features | The Family Battenberg | Gina | |
| 36 | Backseat Baby - Radio Edit | Cosmorat | Gina | |
| 37 | In The New Year | The Walkmen | Bill Bee | |
| 38 | Twenty Four Hour Garage People | Half Man Half Biscuit | Bill Bee | |
| 39 | Unemployment Office | Goat | Bill Bee | |
| 40 | The Last of the Melting Snow | The Leisure Society | Bill Bee | |
| 41 | Summon The Fire | The Comet Is Coming | Bill Bee | |
| 42 | It's a Long Way to the Top (If You Wanna Rock 'N' Roll) | AC/DC | Robin | |
| 43 | Dominion / Mother Russia | Sisters of Mercy | Robin | |
| 44 | All Or Nothing | Small Faces | Robin | |
| 45 | Strange Things Happening Every Day | Sister Rosetta Tharpe | Robin | |
| 46 | On and On | LIINES | Robin | |
| 47 | Only You | The Flying Pickets | Martin Rix | |
| 48 | No Surrender | Bruce Springsteen | Martin Rix | |
| 49 | What Difference Does It Make? - 2011 Remaster | The Smiths | Martin Rix | |
| 50 | Do You Want Crying? | Katrina & The Waves | Martin Rix | |
| 51 | Thieves like Us | New Order | Martin Rix | |
| 52 | Emily G | Courting | ScottFromDevon | |
| 53 | Setting Sun | BMX Bandits | ScottFromDevon | |
| 54 | Caesar on a TV Screen | The Last Dinner Party | ScottFromDevon | |
| 55 | Train Full of Gasoline | Ducks Ltd. | ScottFromDevon | |
| 56 | Heavy | SPRINTS | ScottFromDevon | |
| 57 | 1980 | Estelle | Shazala | |
| 58 | Little Blue - Mahogany Sessions | Jacob Collier | Shazala | |
| 59 | Without You | Abimaro | Shazala | |
| 60 | Castle on the Hill | Ed Sheeran | Shazala | |
| 61 | Simmer Down | The Wailers | Shazala | |
| 62 | Just Another Rainbow | Liam Gallagher,John Squire | ardinno | |
| 63 | You | Bad Religion | ardinno | |
| 64 | Free Range | The Fall | ardinno | |
| 65 | Brandy in the Airidh | Peat and Diesel | ardinno | |
| 66 | Waiting Room | Fugazi | ardinno | |
| 67 | Coffee Blues | Mississippi John Hurt | Bunj | |
| 68 | Sober | TOOL | Bunj | |
| 69 | The Remedy | Puscifer | Bunj | |
| 70 | The Humbling River | Puscifer | Bunj | |
| 71 | Fuck All The Perfect People | The Specials | Bunj |