1,458
edits
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
'''The cartwall''' is used by [[Shaun Keaveny]] to play various clips and sound bytes which have been collected over the years from his time on [[BBC Radio 6 Music]] or newly generated since the start of the [[Community Garden Radio]]. Listeners to the show are able to request a clip from the cartwall. Many clips feature the voice of BBC Radio 2 presenter Jeremy Vine taken from ''The Jeremy Vine Show''. | '''The cartwall''' is used by [[Shaun Keaveny]] to play various clips and sound bytes which have been collected over the years from his time on [[BBC Radio 6 Music]] or newly generated since the start of the [[Community Garden Radio]]. Listeners to the show are able to request a clip from the cartwall. Many clips feature the voice of BBC Radio 2 presenter Jeremy Vine taken from ''The Jeremy Vine Show''. | ||
The cartwall is heavily featured on the 2023-launched podcast, [[Shaun Keaveny's Daily Grind]]. | |||
==History== | ==History== | ||
| Line 689: | Line 691: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=3hFLckD-1Fw Naughty boy (long)] | |[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=3hFLckD-1Fw Naughty boy (long)] | ||
| | |Deck D'arcy, keyboardist from Phoenix | ||
|Taken from 'in conversation' with Keaveny at Breakfast in 2013<ref name=":5">[https://www.patreon.com/posts/community-garden-74235060?utm_medium=clipboard_copy&utm_source=copyLink&utm_campaign=postshare_fan https://www.patreon.com/posts/community-garden-74235060] (23m 30s)</ref> | |Taken from 'in conversation' with Keaveny at Breakfast in 2013<ref name=":5">[https://www.patreon.com/posts/community-garden-74235060?utm_medium=clipboard_copy&utm_source=copyLink&utm_campaign=postshare_fan https://www.patreon.com/posts/community-garden-74235060] (23m 30s)</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 696: | Line 698: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=bMu5frNPsMI Naughty boy (short)] | |[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=bMu5frNPsMI Naughty boy (short)] | ||
| | |Deck D'arcy, keyboardist from Phoenix | ||
|Taken from 'in conversation' with Keaveny at Breakfast in 2013<ref name=":5" /> | |Taken from 'in conversation' with Keaveny at Breakfast in 2013<ref name=":5" /> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 754: | Line 756: | ||
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=40LKUwt3nts Onions] | |[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=40LKUwt3nts Onions] | ||
| | | | ||
|Taken from the CBeebies show, "Moon and Me"<ref>[https://www.reddit.com/r/6music/comments/jgvuko/onions/ Reddit thread on /r/6music, titled "Onions?"]</ref> | |Taken from the CBeebies show, "Moon and Me"<ref>[https://www.reddit.com/r/6music/comments/jgvuko/onions/ Reddit thread on /r/6music, titled "Onions?"]</ref><ref>The Daily Grind: "[https://open.spotify.com/episode/6eD5DTOLEFMTnsBzmlUoYL The time Matt Baker destroyed the Prime Minister]" 2nd May 2024, 35m05s</ref> | ||
|''carried from BBCR6'' | |''carried from BBCR6'' | ||
|"Onions!" | |"Onions!" | ||
| Line 1,003: | Line 1,005: | ||
|"This is Yorkshire, people are sensible." | |"This is Yorkshire, people are sensible." | ||
|[[Producer Ben]]<ref>https://www.facebook.com/groups/438281109569869/user/793059386/, retrieved from Sean W Keaveny Mild Appreciation Society on Facebook</ref> | |[[Producer Ben]]<ref>https://www.facebook.com/groups/438281109569869/user/793059386/, retrieved from Sean W Keaveny Mild Appreciation Society on Facebook</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|This is Yorkshire (Jodie Whittaker version) | |||
|Jodie Whittaker | |||
|Jodie performed the Cartwall clip on one of Shaun's final shows. | |||
| | |||
|"This is Yorkshire, people are sensible." | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=274ZZtm76GY This mission is too important] | |[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=274ZZtm76GY This mission is too important] | ||