The Open Arms: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Low abv. Scumtruck's ''I'm not the pheasant plucker I'm the pheasant plucker's son'' 0.5 ABV IPA | |Low abv. Scumtruck's ''I'm not the pheasant plucker I'm the pheasant plucker's son'' 0.5 ABV IPA | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Episode 040|040]] | |||
|''The Stormy Daniels'' - half a dark and stormy, half a JD | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:49, 23 September 2022
It would be great if someone could fill it in!
The Open Arms is a long-standing, recurring segment on Community Garden Radio, carried from the BBC Radio 6 Music show, where Shaun will ask listeners to send in a drink request and a song to be played on the jukebox (costs £1). There are often weekly specials on hand, including crispy eggs.
Beds and Clips used
- General hubbub of pub chatter is used as a background bed to the segment.
- Requests to the jukebox are accompanied by a cartwall clip "Open Arms juxebox" - the sound of a coin being put in a jukebox.
- Requests for cocktails to be made up are accompanied by a cartwall clip "Open Arms cocktail shaker" - the sound of a full cocktail shaker been shaken.
Weekly specials
| Episode | Drinks | Food | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 003 | Cheeky vimto | (none) | |
| Turbo shandy | |||
| The Fire Warden aka The Mike Parry (half a pint of tequila and 7 spoonfulls of cinnamon) | |||
| 006 | John Nettle's favourite vermouth cocktail - Cinzano de Bergerac | (none) | |
| The Sue Grey - a pint of vodka with a piece of lemon in it | |||
| 023 | Low abv. Yes I'll take you home but you'll have to give me a fiver IPA | (none) | |
| Low abv. You've told me that already lager | |||
| 034 | The Special - half a pint of Guinness, half a pint of head of Guinness | ||
| Low abv. Scumtruck's I'm not the pheasant plucker I'm the pheasant plucker's son 0.5 ABV IPA | |||
| 040 | The Stormy Daniels - half a dark and stormy, half a JD |
Jukebox choices
| Episode | Song | Artist | Chosen by |
|---|---|---|---|
| 029 | Go With The Flow | Queens of the Stone Age | Annie from Isle of Harris |
| 033 | Canadian Girl | The Walkmen | Mike in Brooklyn |
| 035 | Holiday | Madonna | Leah the Cheshire Travel Agent |
| 037 | The Mourners of St Paul's | Liam Frost and the Slowdown Family | Tara The Robot In Coventry |