1,458
edits
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
padding-left: 10px; | padding-left: 10px; | ||
width: auto; | width: auto; | ||
background: #B9FFFD; | |||
display: table; | display: table; | ||
"> | "> | ||
"For me, it's more of a co-presenter for the fourteen years I've been helming my various shows, Matt Everitt not withstanding, of course - he pops in, at least one or two times a show, but the rest of the time, it's often me and the listeners, they're sending in messages and I like to flavour it - it's like the salt and pepper!"<ref name=":6" /> | "For me, it's more of a co-presenter for the fourteen years I've been helming my various shows, Matt Everitt not withstanding, of course - he pops in, at least one or two times a show, but the rest of the time, it's often me and the listeners, they're sending in messages and I like to flavour it - it's like the salt and pepper!"<ref name=":6" /> | ||
- Shaun Keaveny | - '''Shaun Keaveny''' | ||
</blockquote> | </blockquote> | ||
'''The cartwall''' is used by [[Shaun Keaveny]] to play various clips and sound bytes which have been collected over the years from his time on [[BBC Radio 6 Music]] or newly generated since the start of the [[Community Garden Radio]]. Listeners to the show are able to request a clip from the cartwall. Many clips feature the voice of BBC Radio 2 presenter Jeremy Vine taken from ''The Jeremy Vine Show''. | '''The cartwall''' is used by [[Shaun Keaveny]] to play various clips and sound bytes which have been collected over the years from his time on [[BBC Radio 6 Music]] or newly generated since the start of the [[Community Garden Radio]]. Listeners to the show are able to request a clip from the cartwall. Many clips feature the voice of BBC Radio 2 presenter Jeremy Vine taken from ''The Jeremy Vine Show''. | ||
The cartwall is heavily featured on the 2023-launched podcast, [[Shaun Keaveny's Daily Grind]]. | |||
==History== | ==History== | ||
| Line 688: | Line 691: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=3hFLckD-1Fw Naughty boy (long)] | |[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=3hFLckD-1Fw Naughty boy (long)] | ||
| | |Deck D'arcy, keyboardist from Phoenix | ||
|Taken from 'in conversation' with Keaveny at Breakfast in 2013<ref name=":5">[https://www.patreon.com/posts/community-garden-74235060?utm_medium=clipboard_copy&utm_source=copyLink&utm_campaign=postshare_fan https://www.patreon.com/posts/community-garden-74235060] (23m 30s)</ref> | |Taken from 'in conversation' with Keaveny at Breakfast in 2013<ref name=":5">[https://www.patreon.com/posts/community-garden-74235060?utm_medium=clipboard_copy&utm_source=copyLink&utm_campaign=postshare_fan https://www.patreon.com/posts/community-garden-74235060] (23m 30s)</ref> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 695: | Line 698: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=bMu5frNPsMI Naughty boy (short)] | |[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=bMu5frNPsMI Naughty boy (short)] | ||
| | |Deck D'arcy, keyboardist from Phoenix | ||
|Taken from 'in conversation' with Keaveny at Breakfast in 2013<ref name=":5" /> | |Taken from 'in conversation' with Keaveny at Breakfast in 2013<ref name=":5" /> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 753: | Line 756: | ||
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=40LKUwt3nts Onions] | |[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=40LKUwt3nts Onions] | ||
| | | | ||
|Taken from the CBeebies show, "Moon and Me"<ref>[https://www.reddit.com/r/6music/comments/jgvuko/onions/ Reddit thread on /r/6music, titled "Onions?"]</ref> | |Taken from the CBeebies show, "Moon and Me"<ref>[https://www.reddit.com/r/6music/comments/jgvuko/onions/ Reddit thread on /r/6music, titled "Onions?"]</ref><ref>The Daily Grind: "[https://open.spotify.com/episode/6eD5DTOLEFMTnsBzmlUoYL The time Matt Baker destroyed the Prime Minister]" 2nd May 2024, 35m05s</ref> | ||
|''carried from BBCR6'' | |''carried from BBCR6'' | ||
|"Onions!" | |"Onions!" | ||
| Line 868: | Line 871: | ||
|''carried from BBCR6'' | |''carried from BBCR6'' | ||
|"Come to England and see our beavers." | |"Come to England and see our beavers." | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sharon | |||
|Amanda Henderson | |||
|Taken from Celebrity Mastermind<ref>https://youtu.be/bCPPZdLdfe0</ref> | |||
| | |||
|"Sharon." | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 995: | Line 1,005: | ||
|"This is Yorkshire, people are sensible." | |"This is Yorkshire, people are sensible." | ||
|[[Producer Ben]]<ref>https://www.facebook.com/groups/438281109569869/user/793059386/, retrieved from Sean W Keaveny Mild Appreciation Society on Facebook</ref> | |[[Producer Ben]]<ref>https://www.facebook.com/groups/438281109569869/user/793059386/, retrieved from Sean W Keaveny Mild Appreciation Society on Facebook</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|This is Yorkshire (Jodie Whittaker version) | |||
|Jodie Whittaker | |||
|Jodie performed the Cartwall clip on one of Shaun's final shows. | |||
| | |||
|"This is Yorkshire, people are sensible." | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=274ZZtm76GY This mission is too important] | |[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=274ZZtm76GY This mission is too important] | ||
| Line 1,171: | Line 1,188: | ||
|"I mean you're obviously lovely." | |"I mean you're obviously lovely." | ||
"Yeah." | "Yeah." | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Shakespeare | |||
|Jeremy Vine | |||
|Taken from ''The Jeremy Vine Show'' on BBC Radio 2, submitted by roryauskerry | |||
|''carried from BBCR6'' | |||
|"You end up with a pig that has a twinkle in its eyes that says 'I know a lot of Shakespeare'" | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||