The cartwall: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
m
no edit summary
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
  padding-left: 10px;
  padding-left: 10px;
  width: auto;
  width: auto;
background: #B9FFFD;
  display: table;
  display: table;
  ">
  ">
"For me, it's more of a co-presenter for the fourteen years I've been helming my various shows, Matt Everitt not withstanding, of course - he pops in, at least one or two times a show, but the rest of the time, it's often me and the listeners, they're sending in messages and I like to flavour it - it's like the salt and pepper!"<ref name=":6" />
"For me, it's more of a co-presenter for the fourteen years I've been helming my various shows, Matt Everitt not withstanding, of course - he pops in, at least one or two times a show, but the rest of the time, it's often me and the listeners, they're sending in messages and I like to flavour it - it's like the salt and pepper!"<ref name=":6" />


- Shaun Keaveny
- '''Shaun Keaveny'''
</blockquote>
</blockquote>


'''The cartwall''' is used by [[Shaun Keaveny]] to play various clips and sound bytes which have been collected over the years from his time on [[BBC Radio 6 Music]] or newly generated since the start of the [[Community Garden Radio]]. Listeners to the show are able to request a clip from the cartwall.  Many clips feature the voice of BBC Radio 2 presenter Jeremy Vine taken from ''The Jeremy Vine Show''.
'''The cartwall''' is used by [[Shaun Keaveny]] to play various clips and sound bytes which have been collected over the years from his time on [[BBC Radio 6 Music]] or newly generated since the start of the [[Community Garden Radio]]. Listeners to the show are able to request a clip from the cartwall.  Many clips feature the voice of BBC Radio 2 presenter Jeremy Vine taken from ''The Jeremy Vine Show''.
The cartwall is heavily featured on the 2023-launched podcast, [[Shaun Keaveny's Daily Grind]].


==History==
==History==
Line 688: Line 691:
|-
|-
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=3hFLckD-1Fw Naughty boy (long)]
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=3hFLckD-1Fw Naughty boy (long)]
|The keyboardist from Phoenix
|Deck D'arcy, keyboardist from Phoenix
|Taken from 'in conversation' with Keaveny at Breakfast in 2013<ref name=":5">[https://www.patreon.com/posts/community-garden-74235060?utm_medium=clipboard_copy&utm_source=copyLink&utm_campaign=postshare_fan https://www.patreon.com/posts/community-garden-74235060] (23m 30s)</ref>
|Taken from 'in conversation' with Keaveny at Breakfast in 2013<ref name=":5">[https://www.patreon.com/posts/community-garden-74235060?utm_medium=clipboard_copy&utm_source=copyLink&utm_campaign=postshare_fan https://www.patreon.com/posts/community-garden-74235060] (23m 30s)</ref>
|
|
Line 695: Line 698:
|-
|-
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=bMu5frNPsMI Naughty boy (short)]
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=bMu5frNPsMI Naughty boy (short)]
|The keyboardist from Phoenix
|Deck D'arcy, keyboardist from Phoenix
|Taken from 'in conversation' with Keaveny at Breakfast in 2013<ref name=":5" />
|Taken from 'in conversation' with Keaveny at Breakfast in 2013<ref name=":5" />
|
|
Line 753: Line 756:
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=40LKUwt3nts Onions]
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=40LKUwt3nts Onions]
|
|
|Taken from the CBeebies show, "Moon and Me"<ref>[https://www.reddit.com/r/6music/comments/jgvuko/onions/ Reddit thread on /r/6music, titled "Onions?"]</ref>
|Taken from the CBeebies show, "Moon and Me"<ref>[https://www.reddit.com/r/6music/comments/jgvuko/onions/ Reddit thread on /r/6music, titled "Onions?"]</ref><ref>The Daily Grind: "[https://open.spotify.com/episode/6eD5DTOLEFMTnsBzmlUoYL The time Matt Baker destroyed the Prime Minister]" 2nd May 2024, 35m05s</ref>
|''carried from BBCR6''
|''carried from BBCR6''
|"Onions!"
|"Onions!"
Line 868: Line 871:
|''carried from BBCR6''
|''carried from BBCR6''
|"Come to England and see our beavers."
|"Come to England and see our beavers."
|
|-
|Sharon
|Amanda Henderson
|Taken from Celebrity Mastermind<ref>https://youtu.be/bCPPZdLdfe0</ref>
|
|"Sharon."
|
|
|-
|-
Line 995: Line 1,005:
|"This is Yorkshire, people are sensible."
|"This is Yorkshire, people are sensible."
|[[Producer Ben]]<ref>https://www.facebook.com/groups/438281109569869/user/793059386/, retrieved from Sean W Keaveny Mild Appreciation Society on Facebook</ref>
|[[Producer Ben]]<ref>https://www.facebook.com/groups/438281109569869/user/793059386/, retrieved from Sean W Keaveny Mild Appreciation Society on Facebook</ref>
|-
|This is Yorkshire (Jodie Whittaker version)
|Jodie Whittaker
|Jodie performed the Cartwall clip on one of Shaun's final shows.
|
|"This is Yorkshire, people are sensible."
|
|-
|-
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=274ZZtm76GY This mission is too important]
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=274ZZtm76GY This mission is too important]
Line 1,171: Line 1,188:
|"I mean you're obviously lovely."
|"I mean you're obviously lovely."
"Yeah."
"Yeah."
|
|-
|Shakespeare
|Jeremy Vine
|Taken from ''The Jeremy Vine Show'' on BBC Radio 2, submitted by roryauskerry
|''carried from BBCR6''
|"You end up with a pig that has a twinkle in its eyes that says 'I know a lot of Shakespeare'"
|
|
|-
|-

Navigation menu