Beds: Difference between revisions
(→List of music beds: new bed) |
m (→List of music beds: added link to Birthday Boulevard) |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|Hawaiian music bed | |Hawaiian music bed | ||
|{{SpotifyTextLink |# = track/4uHIxf1N1yJTT13ejj9ChU}} | |{{SpotifyTextLink |# = track/4uHIxf1N1yJTT13ejj9ChU}} | ||
|- | |||
|Animal Magic | |||
|Laurie Johnson/Group Forty Orchestra | |||
| | |||
|{{SpotifyTextLink |# = track/5vrGveSzwCsGC3IsJlDm28}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Back Stabbers | |Back Stabbers | ||
| Line 35: | Line 40: | ||
| | | | ||
|{{SpotifyTextLink |# = track/2MMboiwtvpKYz1jyB0FUnK}} | |{{SpotifyTextLink |# = track/2MMboiwtvpKYz1jyB0FUnK}} | ||
|- | |||
|Cavatina (Theme from "The Deer Hunter") | |||
|John Williams | |||
| | |||
|{{SpotifyTextLink |# = track/6vJ6Qp9naVnjGLpZrAFdOL}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Christmas Morning | |Christmas Morning | ||
| Line 40: | Line 50: | ||
|Used in the [[Episode 002|Christmas Test Broadcast]] | |Used in the [[Episode 002|Christmas Test Broadcast]] | ||
|{{SpotifyTextLink |# = track/6o277aZR1Iydrab8AFPFYz}} | |{{SpotifyTextLink |# = track/6o277aZR1Iydrab8AFPFYz}} | ||
|- | |||
|Fantastic Shine | |||
|Love of Lesbian | |||
| | |||
|{{SpotifyTextLink |# = track/3Ti0O0JrzCJ3Hxdgg6YI1V}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|For Your Babies | |For Your Babies | ||
| Line 58: | Line 73: | ||
|Happy Birthday Calypso | |Happy Birthday Calypso | ||
|Cavendish Music | |Cavendish Music | ||
|Used during Birthday Boulevard segment | |Used during [[Birthday Boulevard]] segment | ||
|{{SpotifyTextLink |# = track/10cO4wxhKeOGIuM3L65dvX}} | |{{SpotifyTextLink |# = track/10cO4wxhKeOGIuM3L65dvX}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 93: | Line 108: | ||
|MASO bed | |MASO bed | ||
| | | | ||
|Used during | |Used during middle-aged shout-outs segment | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Never Ending Story | |||
|Limahl | |||
| | | | ||
|{{SpotifyTextLink |# = track/2IAQnOWKWjj1iA166KznVd}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|News bed | |News bed | ||
| Line 100: | Line 120: | ||
|Used during news segment | |Used during news segment | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|On the Road Again | |||
|Willie Nelson | |||
|Used in [[Episode 038]] during the services segment | |||
|{{SpotifyTextLink |# = track/2GyH5rvdnfkjzsTFaWrrov}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|"[[The Open Arms|Open Arms]]" ambience | |"[[The Open Arms|Open Arms]]" ambience | ||
| Line 105: | Line 130: | ||
|Pub ambiance used during Open Arms links | |Pub ambiance used during Open Arms links | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|"Paint Along With Nancy Kominsky" Theme | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/4tEGi8ECpVQ Open on YouTube] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Paradise Maui | |Paradise Maui | ||
| Line 130: | Line 160: | ||
|Used in the [[Episode 002|Christmas Test Broadcast]] during the Santa segment | |Used in the [[Episode 002|Christmas Test Broadcast]] during the Santa segment | ||
|{{SpotifyTextLink |# = track/64HFM7B9IIn0jmI22HissH}} | |{{SpotifyTextLink |# = track/64HFM7B9IIn0jmI22HissH}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"Steptoe & Son" Theme | |"Steptoe & Son" Theme | ||
Latest revision as of 22:00, 10 July 2023
It would be great if someone could fill it in!
A music bed is a piece of music, usually an instrumental song, which radio DJs will use to add ambiance between songs and other #content. Many of the music beds Shaun Keaveny uses on Community Garden Radio are carried over from his BBC Radio 6 Music shows[1].
Shaun is particularly well known for his use of Hawaiian music beds of which there are several different ones which are used. Other beds serve a specific purpose, such as the "Hill Street Blues" theme song which signifies the last link at the end of the show and is sometimes accompanied by Shaun singing "it's bloody Hill Street Blues".
List of music beds
| Name of bed | Artist | Notes | Streaming Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albatross | Fleetwood Mac | Open in Spotify | |
| Aloha Oe | George Kulokahai and His Island Serenaders | Hawaiian music bed | Open in Spotify |
| Animal Magic | Laurie Johnson/Group Forty Orchestra | Open in Spotify | |
| Back Stabbers | MFSB | Open in Spotify | |
| "Bergerac" Theme | Open in Spotify | ||
| Brokeback Mountain | Gustavo Santaolalla | Open in Spotify | |
| Cavatina (Theme from "The Deer Hunter") | John Williams | Open in Spotify | |
| Christmas Morning | Patrick Hawes | Used in the Christmas Test Broadcast | Open in Spotify |
| Fantastic Shine | Love of Lesbian | Open in Spotify | |
| For Your Babies | Simply Red | Open in Spotify | |
| Greatest Day | Take That | Open in Spotify | |
| Groovin' With Mr Bloe | Mr Bloe | Open in Spotify | |
| Happy Birthday Calypso | Cavendish Music | Used during Birthday Boulevard segment | Open in Spotify |
| Hawaiian Wedding Song | The Waikiki Beach Boys | Hawaiian music bed | Open in Spotify |
| "Hill Street Blues" Theme | Used during the final link of the show | Open in Spotify | |
| I've Got My Love To Keep Me Warm | Klaus Wunderlich | Open in Spotify | |
| Left Bank Two (Vision On Gallery Theme) | Wayne Hill | Open in Spotify | |
| Machine Gun | Commodores | Open in Spotify | |
| Mary Jane | Breakdown Brass | Open in Spotify | |
| MASO bed | Used during middle-aged shout-outs segment | ||
| Never Ending Story | Limahl | Open in Spotify | |
| News bed | Used during news segment | ||
| On the Road Again | Willie Nelson | Used in Episode 038 during the services segment | Open in Spotify |
| "Open Arms" ambience | Pub ambiance used during Open Arms links | ||
| "Paint Along With Nancy Kominsky" Theme | Open on YouTube | ||
| Paradise Maui | David Luong | Hawaiian music bed | Open in Spotify |
| "Parkinson" Theme | Often used as the bed for the opening link | Open on YouTube | |
| "Rhubarb and Custard" Theme | Open in Spotify | ||
| "The Rockford Files" Theme | Open in Spotify | ||
| Santas Grotto | Patrick Hawes | Used in the Christmas Test Broadcast during the Santa segment | Open in Spotify |
| "Steptoe & Son" Theme | Open in Spotify | ||
| "Succession" Main Title Theme | Nicholas Britell | Often used in conjunction with the Logan Roy cartwall clip | Open in Spotify |
| Sunday Samba | Alfonso Santisteban | Open in Spotify | |
| Sunshine, Lollipops and Rainbows (Instrumental) | Lesley Gore | Open in Spotify | |
| The Last Time | The Andrew Oldham Orchestra | first used in Episode 034 as the bed for the opening link | Open in Spotify |
| "This Is Your Life" Theme | Sometimes used as the bed for the opening link | Open in Spotify | |
| "Taxi" Theme | Open in Spotify |
References
- ↑ Shaun Keaveny. Episode 002. 22 December 2021. "Thanks to Phil Smith for sending me these" - approx. timestamp 7:18