Weekly Wipe 118: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| date=10th July-17th July | | date=10th July-17th July | ||
| no_tracks= | | no_tracks=70 | ||
| link= | | link= | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|56||Power Tripper||The Dream Bats||Gina | |56||Power Tripper||The Dream Bats||Gina | ||
|- | |||
|57||Burn the Empire||The Snuts||Vix Robinson | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
|58||English Garden||Roddy Frame||Vix Robinson | |||
|- | |||
|59||Cold Treats||Bare Jams||Shazala | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
|60||Melodi Ya Lla||Mahlathini & The Mahotella Queens||Shazala | |||
|- | |||
|61||Low Expectations||Edwyn Collins||Vix Robinson | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|- | |||
|62||Better Man||Paolo Nutini||Vix Robinson | |||
|- | |||
|63||Dancing in the Dark - Acoustic Version||Deacon Blue||Vix Robinson | |||
|- | |||
|64||Penge På Græs||Bikstok||Bunj | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
|65||Do Me Right||O.B.F,Nazamba,Telly*||Bunj | |||
|- | |||
|66||The Girl with the Sun in Her Hair||John Barry Orchestra||Sonia | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|67||Samba||TTeo||Sonia | |||
|- | |||
|68||Paradise||Sade||Sonia | |||
|- | |||
|69||Temperature Rising 2||Les Nubians||Sonia | |||
|- | |||
|70||Sweetest Feeling||Cecile||Sonia | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:26, 15 July 2024
The 118th edition of the Weekly Wipe a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the Community Garden Radio Discord, was started on Wednesday 10th July.
Track selections
| No. | Track | Artist(s) | Added By | Theme |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lijmen | Maaike Ouboter | jimmy g | |
| 2 | Whisper | The Dear Hunter | jimmy g | |
| 3 | The Great Curve - 2005 Remaster | Talking Heads | jimmy g | |
| 4 | Hide | Rainbow Kitten Surprise | jimmy g | |
| 5 | The Wrong | The Amber List | jimmy g | |
| 6 | oh baby | LCD Soundsystem | ardinno | |
| 7 | Blue Cassette | Friendly Fires | ardinno | |
| 8 | Octopus | Bloc Party | ardinno | |
| 9 | Walk Idiot Walk | The Hives | ardinno | |
| 10 | Danny Nedelko | IDLES | ardinno | |
| 11 | Can I Call You Rose? | Thee Sacred Souls | Daniel Evans | |
| 12 | If You Don't Want My Love | Jalen Ngonda | Daniel Evans | |
| 13 | Dreamin’s for Free | Ben Pirani | Daniel Evans | |
| 14 | Fuel the Fire | Headwater | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 15 | cut! (feat. Julia Michaels) | Maren Morris,Julia Michaels | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 16 | Stain | Kelly Hoppenjans | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 17 | I Think We're Alone Now | ZDAN | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 18 | I ACTUALLY DON'T WANNA DIE | Sunnsetter | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 19 | The Spark | Kabin Crew,Lisdoonvarna Crew | macs | |
| 20 | HEAT | Tove Lo,SG Lewis | macs | |
| 21 | Life | Jamie xx,Robyn | macs | |
| 22 | JOYRIDE | Kesha | macs | |
| 23 | Don't Call Me Babe | Shampoo | macs | |
| 24 | Shake It | The Wedding Present | ScottFromDevon | |
| 25 | The Leader | Dog Race | ScottFromDevon | |
| 26 | Chelsea Wishes | Jasno Swarez,Tea Eater,Rafting | ScottFromDevon | |
| 27 | Something About Me Being A Woman | Our Girl | ScottFromDevon | |
| 28 | Kings Romans Casino | Sex Swing | ScottFromDevon | |
| 29 | Bobby James | N.E.R.D | James Silvester | |
| 30 | Leonard Cohen | boygenius,Julien Baker,Phoebe Bridgers,Lucy Dacus | James Silvester | |
| 31 | J.A.R. (Jason Andrew Relva) | Green Day | James Silvester | |
| 32 | David Watts | The Jam | James Silvester | |
| 33 | Alex Chilton - 2008 Remaster | The Replacements | James Silvester | |
| 34 | Head Over Heels | Tears For Fears | Bill Bee | |
| 35 | A Who Seh Ne Dun (Wake De Man) | Cutty Ranks | Bill Bee | |
| 36 | Bullets | Tunng | Bill Bee | |
| 37 | Pedestrian At Best | Courtney Barnett | Bill Bee | |
| 38 | Not Even Stevie Nicks... | Calexico | Bill Bee | |
| 39 | Dancing in the Moonlight | Toploader | Shazala | |
| 40 | Tropics | Hagan | Shazala | |
| 41 | Without You | Abimaro | Shazala | |
| 42 | Cognitive Dissident - Single Version | The The | DJ Skippy | |
| 43 | My Room | Divorce | DJ Skippy | |
| 44 | Just Another Day | Jon Secada | DJ Skippy | |
| 45 | The Hair Song | Black Mountain | DJ Skippy | |
| 46 | She's Got Me Dancing | Tommy Sparks | DJ Skippy | |
| 47 | Stop Draggin' My Heart Around | Stevie Nicks,Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers | Donovan Jones | |
| 48 | Higher Ground | Stevie Wonder | Donovan Jones | |
| 49 | Honky Tonk Women | The Rolling Stones | Donovan Jones | |
| 50 | How You Remind Me | Nickelback | Donovan Jones | |
| 51 | Roam | The B-52's | Donovan Jones | |
| 52 | BUSINESS | GANS | Gina | |
| 53 | Lonsdale Slipons | The Bug Club | Gina | |
| 54 | Cyan | Personal Trainer | Gina | |
| 55 | Sick & Tired | Lime Garden | Gina | |
| 56 | Power Tripper | The Dream Bats | Gina | |
| 57 | Burn the Empire | The Snuts | Vix Robinson | |
| 58 | English Garden | Roddy Frame | Vix Robinson | |
| 59 | Cold Treats | Bare Jams | Shazala | |
| 60 | Melodi Ya Lla | Mahlathini & The Mahotella Queens | Shazala | |
| 61 | Low Expectations | Edwyn Collins | Vix Robinson | |
| 62 | Better Man | Paolo Nutini | Vix Robinson | |
| 63 | Dancing in the Dark - Acoustic Version | Deacon Blue | Vix Robinson | |
| 64 | Penge På Græs | Bikstok | Bunj | |
| 65 | Do Me Right | O.B.F,Nazamba,Telly* | Bunj | |
| 66 | The Girl with the Sun in Her Hair | John Barry Orchestra | Sonia | |
| 67 | Samba | TTeo | Sonia | |
| 68 | Paradise | Sade | Sonia | |
| 69 | Temperature Rising 2 | Les Nubians | Sonia | |
| 70 | Sweetest Feeling | Cecile | Sonia |