The cartwall: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
m
no edit summary
(→‎History: Added rip to the cartwall)
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit
mNo edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Cartwall.JPG|frame|right|The cartwall in action<ref>[https://youtu.be/fnGN78NeZ0g?t=120 Tim Burgess on Community Garden Radio - YouTube]</ref>]]
[[File:Cartwall.JPG|frame|right|The cartwall in action<ref>[https://youtu.be/fnGN78NeZ0g?t=120 Tim Burgess on Community Garden Radio - YouTube]</ref>]]
<blockquote style="
color: black;
border: solid thin gray;
padding-top: 10px;
padding-right: 10px;
padding-bottom: 10px;
padding-left: 10px;
width: auto;
background: #B9FFFD;
display: table;
">
"For me, it's more of a co-presenter for the fourteen years I've been helming my various shows, Matt Everitt not withstanding, of course - he pops in, at least one or two times a show, but the rest of the time, it's often me and the listeners, they're sending in messages and I like to flavour it - it's like the salt and pepper!"<ref name=":6" />
- '''Shaun Keaveny'''
</blockquote>


'''The cartwall''' is used by [[Shaun Keaveny]] to play various clips and sound bytes which have been collected over the years from his time on [[BBC Radio 6 Music]] or newly generated since the start of the [[Community Garden Radio]]. Listeners to the show are able to request a clip from the cartwall.  Many clips feature the voice of BBC Radio 2 presenter Jeremy Vine taken from ''The Jeremy Vine Show''.
'''The cartwall''' is used by [[Shaun Keaveny]] to play various clips and sound bytes which have been collected over the years from his time on [[BBC Radio 6 Music]] or newly generated since the start of the [[Community Garden Radio]]. Listeners to the show are able to request a clip from the cartwall.  Many clips feature the voice of BBC Radio 2 presenter Jeremy Vine taken from ''The Jeremy Vine Show''.
The cartwall is heavily featured on the 2023-launched podcast, [[Shaun Keaveny's Daily Grind]].


==History==
==History==


=== Bequeathments===
=== Bequeathments===
Line 91: Line 109:
|Back to the custard
|Back to the custard
|
|
|
|Taken from an interview with Karl Hyde of Underworld<ref name=":6">Taken from sourced clip by Paul Cole</ref>
|
|
|"And now... back to the custard."  
|"And now... back to the custard."  
Line 673: Line 691:
|-
|-
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=3hFLckD-1Fw Naughty boy (long)]
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=3hFLckD-1Fw Naughty boy (long)]
|The keyboardist from Phoenix
|Deck D'arcy, keyboardist from Phoenix
|Taken from 'in conversation' with Keaveny at Breakfast in 2013<ref name=":5">[https://www.patreon.com/posts/community-garden-74235060?utm_medium=clipboard_copy&utm_source=copyLink&utm_campaign=postshare_fan https://www.patreon.com/posts/community-garden-74235060] (23m 30s)</ref>
|Taken from 'in conversation' with Keaveny at Breakfast in 2013<ref name=":5">[https://www.patreon.com/posts/community-garden-74235060?utm_medium=clipboard_copy&utm_source=copyLink&utm_campaign=postshare_fan https://www.patreon.com/posts/community-garden-74235060] (23m 30s)</ref>
|
|
Line 680: Line 698:
|-
|-
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=bMu5frNPsMI Naughty boy (short)]
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=bMu5frNPsMI Naughty boy (short)]
|The keyboardist from Phoenix
|Deck D'arcy, keyboardist from Phoenix
|Taken from 'in conversation' with Keaveny at Breakfast in 2013<ref name=":5" />
|Taken from 'in conversation' with Keaveny at Breakfast in 2013<ref name=":5" />
|
|
Line 738: Line 756:
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=40LKUwt3nts Onions]
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=40LKUwt3nts Onions]
|
|
|Taken from the CBeebies show, "Moon and Me"<ref>[https://www.reddit.com/r/6music/comments/jgvuko/onions/ Reddit thread on /r/6music, titled "Onions?"]</ref>
|Taken from the CBeebies show, "Moon and Me"<ref>[https://www.reddit.com/r/6music/comments/jgvuko/onions/ Reddit thread on /r/6music, titled "Onions?"]</ref><ref>The Daily Grind: "[https://open.spotify.com/episode/6eD5DTOLEFMTnsBzmlUoYL The time Matt Baker destroyed the Prime Minister]" 2nd May 2024, 35m05s</ref>
|''carried from BBCR6''
|''carried from BBCR6''
|"Onions!"
|"Onions!"
Line 853: Line 871:
|''carried from BBCR6''
|''carried from BBCR6''
|"Come to England and see our beavers."
|"Come to England and see our beavers."
|
|-
|Sharon
|Amanda Henderson
|Taken from Celebrity Mastermind<ref>https://youtu.be/bCPPZdLdfe0</ref>
|
|"Sharon."
|
|
|-
|-
Line 885: Line 910:
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=tpLfL0-uqdQ Sorry about that]
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=tpLfL0-uqdQ Sorry about that]
|Bono
|Bono
|
|Taken from an interview from Glastonbury 2011 where Bono claimed he couldn't perform properly due to slippy shoes.<ref name=":6" />
|''carried from BBCR6''
|''carried from BBCR6''
|"Sorry about that."
|"Sorry about that."
Line 976: Line 1,001:
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=Zc2NBXUINUw This is Yorkshire]
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=Zc2NBXUINUw This is Yorkshire]
|[unknown]
|[unknown]
|Origins of the clip is currently unknown, it was sourced by former BBC Radio 6 Music associate producer Joe Haddow on 8th February 2016<ref>[https://www.facebook.com/BBCRadio6Music/videos/shaunapedia-this-is-yorkshire-people-are-sensible/2075616269129239/ BBC Radio 6 Music on Facebook - Shaunapedia: "This Is Yorkshire, People Are Sensible"], retrieved from Facebook</ref>
|Origins of the clip is currently unknown, it was sourced by former BBC Radio 6 Music associate producer Joe Haddow on 8th February 2016<ref>[https://www.facebook.com/BBCRadio6Music/videos/shaunapedia-this-is-yorkshire-people-are-sensible/2075616269129239/ BBC Radio 6 Music on Facebook - Shaunapedia: "This Is Yorkshire, People Are Sensible"], retrieved from Facebook</ref>Shaun claims it was "from some news report, or something".<ref name=":6" />
|''carried from BBCR6''
|''carried from BBCR6''
|"This is Yorkshire, people are sensible."
|"This is Yorkshire, people are sensible."
|[[Producer Ben]]<ref>https://www.facebook.com/groups/438281109569869/user/793059386/, retrieved from Sean W Keaveny Mild Appreciation Society on Facebook</ref>
|[[Producer Ben]]<ref>https://www.facebook.com/groups/438281109569869/user/793059386/, retrieved from Sean W Keaveny Mild Appreciation Society on Facebook</ref>
|-
|This is Yorkshire (Jodie Whittaker version)
|Jodie Whittaker
|Jodie performed the Cartwall clip on one of Shaun's final shows.
|
|"This is Yorkshire, people are sensible."
|
|-
|-
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=274ZZtm76GY This mission is too important]
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=274ZZtm76GY This mission is too important]
Line 1,156: Line 1,188:
|"I mean you're obviously lovely."
|"I mean you're obviously lovely."
"Yeah."
"Yeah."
|
|-
|Shakespeare
|Jeremy Vine
|Taken from ''The Jeremy Vine Show'' on BBC Radio 2, submitted by roryauskerry
|''carried from BBCR6''
|"You end up with a pig that has a twinkle in its eyes that says 'I know a lot of Shakespeare'"
|
|
|-
|-

Navigation menu