The cartwall: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
m
no edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Cartwall.JPG|frame|right|The cartwall in action<ref>[https://youtu.be/fnGN78NeZ0g?t=120 Tim Burgess on Community Garden Radio - YouTube]</ref>]]
[[File:Cartwall.JPG|frame|right|The cartwall in action<ref>[https://youtu.be/fnGN78NeZ0g?t=120 Tim Burgess on Community Garden Radio - YouTube]</ref>]]
<blockquote style="
color: black;
border: solid thin gray;
padding-top: 10px;
padding-right: 10px;
padding-bottom: 10px;
padding-left: 10px;
width: auto;
background: #B9FFFD;
display: table;
">
"For me, it's more of a co-presenter for the fourteen years I've been helming my various shows, Matt Everitt not withstanding, of course - he pops in, at least one or two times a show, but the rest of the time, it's often me and the listeners, they're sending in messages and I like to flavour it - it's like the salt and pepper!"<ref name=":6" />
- '''Shaun Keaveny'''
</blockquote>


'''The cartwall''' is used by [[Shaun Keaveny]] to play various clips and sound bytes which have been collected over the years from his time on [[BBC Radio 6 Music]] or newly generated since the start of the [[Community Garden Radio]]. Listeners to the show are able to request a clip from the cartwall.  Many clips feature the voice of BBC Radio 2 presenter Jeremy Vine taken from ''The Jeremy Vine Show''.
'''The cartwall''' is used by [[Shaun Keaveny]] to play various clips and sound bytes which have been collected over the years from his time on [[BBC Radio 6 Music]] or newly generated since the start of the [[Community Garden Radio]]. Listeners to the show are able to request a clip from the cartwall.  Many clips feature the voice of BBC Radio 2 presenter Jeremy Vine taken from ''The Jeremy Vine Show''.
The cartwall is heavily featured on the 2023-launched podcast, [[Shaun Keaveny's Daily Grind]].


==History==
==History==


=== Bequeathments===
=== Bequeathments===
Line 10: Line 28:
=== Replications===
=== Replications===
There are two known efforts by fans to compile and recreate as much of the cartwall as possible. One by Mark Branscombe<ref>[https://spangoss.net/cartwall.html Mark Branscombe's cartwall site]</ref>, and one by Paul Cole with assistance from James Lamport, Andy Sanders and various other fans<ref name=":4">[https://catsingangs.uk/onions Paul Cole's Copycat Cartwall]</ref>.
There are two known efforts by fans to compile and recreate as much of the cartwall as possible. One by Mark Branscombe<ref>[https://spangoss.net/cartwall.html Mark Branscombe's cartwall site]</ref>, and one by Paul Cole with assistance from James Lamport, Andy Sanders and various other fans<ref name=":4">[https://catsingangs.uk/onions Paul Cole's Copycat Cartwall]</ref>.
=== Fate of the original R6 cartwall ===
On 6th January 2023 Shaun returned to the BBC studios to cover the Rock Show and posted the following to Patreon<ref>[https://www.patreon.com/posts/here-for-rock-76889872]</ref>:
<blockquote>Here for the Rock Show.
But what I have discovered has shaken me to my bones.
In an act of supreme cultural vandalism akin to that time the talk an [sic] blew up those holy statues, some HERETIC has deleted my entire cartwall!!
I knew it would happen one day!!
R.I.P. Cart Wall. 2007-2022. You served. From a server. And now you’re in bits.</blockquote>


==List of cartwall clips==
==List of cartwall clips==
Line 26: Line 56:
|
|
|"So I wonder if someone came to you and said 'it's six inches too long'."
|"So I wonder if someone came to you and said 'it's six inches too long'."
|
|-
|8½ tonnes of...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 47: Line 84:
|
|
|"Amateurs!"
|"Amateurs!"
|
|-
|Applause
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 65: Line 109:
|Back to the custard
|Back to the custard
|
|
|
|Taken from an interview with Karl Hyde of Underworld<ref name=":6">Taken from sourced clip by Paul Cole</ref>
|
|
|"And now... back to the custard."  
|"And now... back to the custard."  
Line 140: Line 184:
[fart noise]
[fart noise]
"No that was me, I apologise."
"No that was me, I apologise."
|
|-
|Cats don't generate electricity
|Jeremy Vine
|
|
|"Cats don't generate electricity"
|
|
|-
|-
Line 287: Line 338:
|''carried from BBCR6''
|''carried from BBCR6''
|"You like fish... don't you."
|"You like fish... don't you."
|
|-
|Fluffy-backed tit-babbler
|
|
|
|"It's a fluffy-backed tit-babbler"
|
|
|-
|-
Line 384: Line 442:
|Promo recorded specifically for Shaun's BBC 6 Music show
|Promo recorded specifically for Shaun's BBC 6 Music show
|''carried from BBCR6''
|''carried from BBCR6''
|"I'm Keith Richards and you're listening to guitar legend Shaun Keaveny on BBC Radio 6 music"
|"I'm Keith Richards and you're listening to guitar legend Shaun Keaveny" <s>on BBC Radio 6 music</s><ref>Edited by Paul Cole for the CGR cartwall to remove the R6 branding, as per [[Episode 037]]</ref>
|
|
|-
|-
Line 399: Line 457:
|''carried from BBCR6''
|''carried from BBCR6''
|"...Ha!"  
|"...Ha!"  
|
|-
|Happy Birthday
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 434: Line 499:
|''carried from BBCR6''
|''carried from BBCR6''
|"Downside is you can be hit by a truck."
|"Downside is you can be hit by a truck."
|
|-
|Ice cream jingle
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 553: Line 625:
|''carried from BBCR6''
|''carried from BBCR6''
|[sound of smashing window] followed by "McCartney!! Who the hell do you think you are!"
|[sound of smashing window] followed by "McCartney!! Who the hell do you think you are!"
|
|-
|McCartney ''(Stuart Braithwaite version)''
|Shaun's daughter, Stuart Braithwaite
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 560: Line 639:
|''carried from BBCR6''
|''carried from BBCR6''
|"Merry Christmas Shaun."
|"Merry Christmas Shaun."
|
|-
|Modem Noise
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 588: Line 674:
|
|
|"It's great that muck spreading is back again, yes it stinks but it's very good for the sinuses and the immune system."
|"It's great that muck spreading is back again, yes it stinks but it's very good for the sinuses and the immune system."
|
|-
|'''Muff Tumbler'''
|David Dickinson
|
|New for CGR
|"The muff tumbler.. muff tumbler. Got to have it!"
|
|
|-
|-
Line 598: Line 691:
|-
|-
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=3hFLckD-1Fw Naughty boy (long)]
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=3hFLckD-1Fw Naughty boy (long)]
|Deck D'arcy, keyboardist from Phoenix
|Taken from 'in conversation' with Keaveny at Breakfast in 2013<ref name=":5">[https://www.patreon.com/posts/community-garden-74235060?utm_medium=clipboard_copy&utm_source=copyLink&utm_campaign=postshare_fan https://www.patreon.com/posts/community-garden-74235060] (23m 30s)</ref>
|
|
|"Ha, Keith. Naughty boy."
|
|
|-
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=bMu5frNPsMI Naughty boy (short)]
|Deck D'arcy, keyboardist from Phoenix
|Taken from 'in conversation' with Keaveny at Breakfast in 2013<ref name=":5" />
|
|
|"Ha, Keith. Naughty boy."
|"Naughty boy."
|
|
|-
|-
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=bMu5frNPsMI Naughty boy (short)]
|Niche
|
|
|
|
|
|
|"Naughty boy."
|"Niche"
|
|
|-
|-
Line 656: Line 756:
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=40LKUwt3nts Onions]
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=40LKUwt3nts Onions]
|
|
|Taken from the CBeebies show, "Moon and Me"<ref>[https://www.reddit.com/r/6music/comments/jgvuko/onions/ Reddit thread on /r/6music, titled "Onions?"]</ref>
|Taken from the CBeebies show, "Moon and Me"<ref>[https://www.reddit.com/r/6music/comments/jgvuko/onions/ Reddit thread on /r/6music, titled "Onions?"]</ref><ref>The Daily Grind: "[https://open.spotify.com/episode/6eD5DTOLEFMTnsBzmlUoYL The time Matt Baker destroyed the Prime Minister]" 2nd May 2024, 35m05s</ref>
|''carried from BBCR6''
|''carried from BBCR6''
|"Onions!"
|"Onions!"
Line 745: Line 845:
|
|
|-
|-
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=REbMy3Az0Zw San Miguel]
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=REbMy3Az0Zw Si Si Si San Miguel]
|
|
|
|
Line 752: Line 852:
|
|
|-
|-
| San Miguel 2
| Si Si Si San Miguel ''(Stuart Braithwaite version)''
| Shaun's daughter
| Shaun's daughter, Stuart Braithwaite
|Shaun's toddler daughter repeating 'Si si si San Miguel!'
|Shaun's toddler daughter repeating 'Si si si San Miguel!'
|New for CGR - [[Episode 023]]  
|New for CGR - [[Episode 023]]  
Line 771: Line 871:
|''carried from BBCR6''
|''carried from BBCR6''
|"Come to England and see our beavers."
|"Come to England and see our beavers."
|
|-
|Sharon
|Amanda Henderson
|Taken from Celebrity Mastermind<ref>https://youtu.be/bCPPZdLdfe0</ref>
|
|"Sharon."
|
|
|-
|-
Line 785: Line 892:
|''carried from BBCR6''
|''carried from BBCR6''
|"Hahahaha."  
|"Hahahaha."  
|
|-
|Skol! Skol! Skol!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 796: Line 910:
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=tpLfL0-uqdQ Sorry about that]
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=tpLfL0-uqdQ Sorry about that]
|Bono
|Bono
|
|Taken from an interview from Glastonbury 2011 where Bono claimed he couldn't perform properly due to slippy shoes.<ref name=":6" />
|''carried from BBCR6''
|''carried from BBCR6''
|"Sorry about that."
|"Sorry about that."
Line 855: Line 969:
|
|
|"That piece of meat confused quite a lot of people."
|"That piece of meat confused quite a lot of people."
|
|-
|That is a disgrace
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 880: Line 1,001:
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=Zc2NBXUINUw This is Yorkshire]
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=Zc2NBXUINUw This is Yorkshire]
|[unknown]
|[unknown]
|Origins of the clip is currently unknown, it was sourced by former BBC Radio 6 Music associate producer Joe Haddow on 8th February 2016<ref>[https://www.facebook.com/BBCRadio6Music/videos/shaunapedia-this-is-yorkshire-people-are-sensible/2075616269129239/ BBC Radio 6 Music on Facebook - Shaunapedia: "This Is Yorkshire, People Are Sensible"], retrieved from Facebook</ref>
|Origins of the clip is currently unknown, it was sourced by former BBC Radio 6 Music associate producer Joe Haddow on 8th February 2016<ref>[https://www.facebook.com/BBCRadio6Music/videos/shaunapedia-this-is-yorkshire-people-are-sensible/2075616269129239/ BBC Radio 6 Music on Facebook - Shaunapedia: "This Is Yorkshire, People Are Sensible"], retrieved from Facebook</ref>Shaun claims it was "from some news report, or something".<ref name=":6" />
|''carried from BBCR6''
|''carried from BBCR6''
|"This is Yorkshire, people are sensible."
|"This is Yorkshire, people are sensible."
|[[Producer Ben]]<ref>https://www.facebook.com/groups/438281109569869/user/793059386/, retrieved from Sean W Keaveny Mild Appreciation Society on Facebook</ref>
|[[Producer Ben]]<ref>https://www.facebook.com/groups/438281109569869/user/793059386/, retrieved from Sean W Keaveny Mild Appreciation Society on Facebook</ref>
|-
|This is Yorkshire (Jodie Whittaker version)
|Jodie Whittaker
|Jodie performed the Cartwall clip on one of Shaun's final shows.
|
|"This is Yorkshire, people are sensible."
|
|-
|-
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=274ZZtm76GY This mission is too important]
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=274ZZtm76GY This mission is too important]
Line 897: Line 1,025:
|''carried from BBCR6''
|''carried from BBCR6''
|"Yeahhhhhhhhhhhhh!"
|"Yeahhhhhhhhhhhhh!"
|
|-
|Tossing donald Trump off...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 904: Line 1,039:
|''carried from BBCR6''
|''carried from BBCR6''
|[Ending of the BBC traffic report sound]
|[Ending of the BBC traffic report sound]
|
|-
|Tumbleweed
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 957: Line 1,099:
|-
|-
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=bmlzDnzW7Ak What, sexually?]
|[https://catsingangs.uk/cartinfo?cart=bmlzDnzW7Ak What, sexually?]
|Alex Carter??<ref>https://www.facebook.com/groups/438281109569869/posts/4234374659960476/?comment_id=4234708113260464&reply_comment_id=4235561333175142</ref>
|Alex Carter<ref>https://www.facebook.com/groups/438281109569869/posts/4234374659960476/?comment_id=4234708113260464</ref>
|
|
|
|
Line 1,046: Line 1,188:
|"I mean you're obviously lovely."
|"I mean you're obviously lovely."
"Yeah."
"Yeah."
|
|-
|Shakespeare
|Jeremy Vine
|Taken from ''The Jeremy Vine Show'' on BBC Radio 2, submitted by roryauskerry
|''carried from BBCR6''
|"You end up with a pig that has a twinkle in its eyes that says 'I know a lot of Shakespeare'"
|
|
|-
|-

Navigation menu