The Open Arms: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Sue Grey'' - a pint of vodka with a piece of lemon in it | |''The Sue Grey'' - a pint of vodka with a piece of lemon in it | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Episode 014|014]] | |||
|''The Special'' - half a pint of Guinness, half a pint of whipped cream - it'll make you vomit | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Episode 018|018]] | |||
|''The Sue Grey'' - a pint of Ouzo | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 38: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Low abv. ''You've told me that already'' lager | |Low abv. ''You've told me that already'' lager | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Episode 025|025]] | |||
|Templeman's Jesus Not This Story Again pale ale | |||
|crispy eggs, hairy pork scratchings, and big bowls of Eton Mess on the bar | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 46: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Low abv. Scumtruck's ''I'm not the pheasant plucker I'm the pheasant plucker's son'' 0.5 ABV IPA | |Low abv. Scumtruck's ''I'm not the pheasant plucker I'm the pheasant plucker's son'' 0.5 ABV IPA | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Episode 035|035]] | |||
|''The Special'' - half a pint of Guinness, half a pint of head of Guinness (repeat from last week) | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Low abv. is just a pint of Guinness foam | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 68: | Line 91: | ||
|[[Episode 068|068]] | |[[Episode 068|068]] | ||
|Jack, Ginger and Cream (2 fingers of Jack Daniels, Splash of Ginger, topped up with double cream) | |Jack, Ginger and Cream (2 fingers of Jack Daniels, Splash of Ginger, topped up with double cream) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Episode 118|118]] | |||
|''The Putin Special'' aka ''An Open Window'' (a bottle of vodka, a dash of angustura bitters, 5mg of [[wikipedia:Novichok|Novichok]]) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 79: | Line 107: | ||
!Artist | !Artist | ||
!Chosen by | !Chosen by | ||
|- | |||
|[[Episode 016|016]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Tuftii]] from the Fens | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Episode 017|017]] | |||
|No Rain | |||
|Blind Melon | |||
|Helen the publican from Fishguard | |||
|- | |||
|Bring Me Sunshine | |||
|Morecambe and Wise | |||
|Jimmy | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Episode 018|018]] | |||
|Black Tar | |||
|Pit Pony | |||
|Kathryn From South Shields | |||
|- | |||
|Don’t Believe A Word | |||
|Thin Lizzy | |||
|[[Dan Evans|Dan 'Reggaeboi' Evans]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Episode 029|029]] | |[[Episode 029|029]] | ||
| Line 98: | Line 149: | ||
|The Mourners of St Paul's | |The Mourners of St Paul's | ||
|Liam Frost and the Slowdown Family | |Liam Frost and the Slowdown Family | ||
|Tara | |Tara in Coventry | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Episode 044|044]] | |[[Episode 044|044]] | ||
|House of Jealous Lovers | |House of Jealous Lovers | ||
|The Rapture | |The Rapture | ||
|Tuftii from the Fens | |[[Tuftii]] from the Fens | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Episode 046|046]] | |[[Episode 046|046]] | ||
| Line 138: | Line 189: | ||
|Somewhere In My Heart | |Somewhere In My Heart | ||
|Aztec Camera | |Aztec Camera | ||
| | |JimmyG | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Episode 068|068]] | |[[Episode 068|068]] | ||
| Line 148: | Line 199: | ||
|Down to Earth | |Down to Earth | ||
|Gentleman's Dub Club | |Gentleman's Dub Club | ||
|[[Dan Evans]] | |[[Dan Evans|Dan 'Reggaeboi' Evans]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rock the House | |Rock the House | ||
| Line 170: | Line 221: | ||
|Blondie | |Blondie | ||
|Siobhan | |Siobhan | ||
|- | |||
|[[Episode 072|072]] | |||
|Caught By the River | |||
|Doves | |||
|Dave | |||
|- | |||
|[[Episode 073|073]] | |||
|One After 909 | |||
|The Beatles | |||
|Beth | |||
|- | |||
|[[Episode 074|074]] | |||
|Mr. Blue Sky | |||
|Electric Light Orchestra | |||
|Tara in Coventry | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:54, 15 April 2024
The Open Arms is a long-standing, recurring segment on Community Garden Radio, carried from the BBC Radio 6 Music show, where Shaun will ask listeners to send in a drink request and a song to be played on the jukebox (costs £1). There are often weekly specials on hand, including crispy eggs.
Beds and Clips used
- General hubbub of pub chatter is used as a background bed to the segment.
- Requests to the jukebox are accompanied by a cartwall clip "Open Arms juxebox" - the sound of a coin being put in a jukebox.
- Requests for cocktails to be made up are accompanied by a cartwall clip "Open Arms cocktail shaker" - the sound of a full cocktail shaker been shaken.
Weekly specials
| Episode | Drinks | Food | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 003 | Cheeky vimto | (none) | |
| Turbo shandy | |||
| The Fire Warden aka The Mike Parry (half a pint of tequila and 7 spoonfulls of cinnamon) | |||
| 006 | John Nettle's favourite vermouth cocktail - Cinzano de Bergerac | (none) | |
| The Sue Grey - a pint of vodka with a piece of lemon in it | |||
| 014 | The Special - half a pint of Guinness, half a pint of whipped cream - it'll make you vomit | ||
| 018 | The Sue Grey - a pint of Ouzo | ||
| 023 | Low abv. Yes I'll take you home but you'll have to give me a fiver IPA | (none) | |
| Low abv. You've told me that already lager | |||
| 025 | Templeman's Jesus Not This Story Again pale ale | crispy eggs, hairy pork scratchings, and big bowls of Eton Mess on the bar | |
| 034 | The Special - half a pint of Guinness, half a pint of head of Guinness | ||
| Low abv. Scumtruck's I'm not the pheasant plucker I'm the pheasant plucker's son 0.5 ABV IPA | |||
| 035 | The Special - half a pint of Guinness, half a pint of head of Guinness (repeat from last week) | ||
| Low abv. is just a pint of Guinness foam | |||
| 040 | The Stormy Daniels - half a dark and stormy, half a JD | ||
| 045 | Sade Special - A Sweetest Taboo - pint of taboo and lemonade | ||
| Johnson's Folly Bitter - "it does repeat on you and make you vomit" | |||
| 047 | Low abv. Fuck It, I'll Drive lager | ||
| 068 | Jack, Ginger and Cream (2 fingers of Jack Daniels, Splash of Ginger, topped up with double cream) | ||
| 118 | The Putin Special aka An Open Window (a bottle of vodka, a dash of angustura bitters, 5mg of Novichok) |
Jukebox choices
| Episode | Song | Artist | Chosen by |
|---|---|---|---|
| 016 | Tuftii from the Fens | ||
| 017 | No Rain | Blind Melon | Helen the publican from Fishguard |
| Bring Me Sunshine | Morecambe and Wise | Jimmy | |
| 018 | Black Tar | Pit Pony | Kathryn From South Shields |
| Don’t Believe A Word | Thin Lizzy | Dan 'Reggaeboi' Evans | |
| 029 | Go With The Flow | Queens of the Stone Age | Annie from Isle of Harris |
| 033 | Canadian Girl | The Walkmen | Mike in Brooklyn |
| 035 | Holiday | Madonna | Leah the Cheshire Travel Agent |
| 037 | The Mourners of St Paul's | Liam Frost and the Slowdown Family | Tara in Coventry |
| 044 | House of Jealous Lovers | The Rapture | Tuftii from the Fens |
| 046 | Picture This | Blondie | Zoe French |
| 050 | Brothers In Arms | Dire Straits | Gemma |
| 051 | Anti-Hero | Taylor Swift | max |
| 054 | Merry Xmas (War is Over) | John Lennon & Yoko Ono | Cat Barter |
| 064 | Sick Day | Fountains of Wayne | Scott |
| 065 | Danny Nedelko | IDLES | max |
| 067 | Somewhere In My Heart | Aztec Camera | JimmyG |
| 068 | We've Only Just Begun | Sandra Cross | Zoe |
| 070 | Down to Earth | Gentleman's Dub Club | Dan 'Reggaeboi' Evans |
| Rock the House | Gorillaz | James in Poole | |
| Prioritise Pleasure | Self Esteem | Tuftii from the Fens | |
| Golden (feat. Cody Fry) | Cory Wong | JimmyG | |
| Beating Heart Baby | Head Automatica | Beth | |
| 071 | Dreaming | Blondie | Siobhan |
| 072 | Caught By the River | Doves | Dave |
| 073 | One After 909 | The Beatles | Beth |
| 074 | Mr. Blue Sky | Electric Light Orchestra | Tara in Coventry |