The Open Arms: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Just adding content from episode pages) |
m (Episode 017) |
||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''The Sue Grey'' - a pint of vodka with a piece of lemon in it | |''The Sue Grey'' - a pint of vodka with a piece of lemon in it | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Episode 017|017]] | |||
|A pint of ouzo aka ''The Sue Grey Special'' | |||
|(none) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 17:57, 8 August 2022
It would be great if someone could fill it in!
The Open Arms is a long-standing, recurring segment on Community Garden Radio, carried from the BBC Radio 6 Music show, where Shaun will ask listeners to send in a drink request and a song to be played on the jukebox (costs £1). There are often weekly specials on hand, including crispy eggs.
Beds and Clips used
- General hubbub of pub chatter is used as a background bed to the segment.
- Requests to the jukebox are accompanied by a cartwall clip "Open Arms juxebox" - the sound of a coin being put in a jukebox.
- Requests for cocktails to be made up are accompanied by a cartwall clip "Open Arms cocktail shaker" - the sound of a full cocktail shaker been shaken.
Drinks orders
| Episode | Drink | Food | Patron | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 032 | San Miguel | Packet of Frazzles | NorthRoad Ste | |
| Negroni cocktail | Crispy egg | Ginny | Celebrated their 53th birthday | |
| "Swift" half lager top & large house gin | (none) | max | ||
| Isotonic sports drink | (none) | Pete in York |
Weekly specials
| Episode | Drinks | Food | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 003 | Cheeky vimto | (none) | |
| Turbo shandy | |||
| The Fire Warden aka The Mike Parry (half a pint of tequila and 7 spoonfulls of cinnamon) | |||
| 006 | John Nettle's favourite vermouth cocktail - Cinzano de Bergerac | (none) | |
| The Sue Grey - a pint of vodka with a piece of lemon in it | |||
| 017 | A pint of ouzo aka The Sue Grey Special | (none) | |
| 023 | Low abv. Yes I'll take you home but you'll have to give me a fiver IPA | (none) | |
| Low abv. You've told me that already lager | |||
| 025 | Low ABV beer available "for the drivers" | Crispy eggs | |
| Templeman's Jesus Not This Story Again pale ale "doing very well" | Hairy pork scratchings | ||
| Big bowls of Eton Mess on the bar |
Jukebox choices
| Episode | Song | Artist | Chosen by | Streaming Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 029 | Go With The Flow | Queens of the Stone Age | Annie from Isle of Harris | |
| 031 | Born Slippy (Nuxx) | Underworld | Mark M |