The Open Arms: Difference between revisions

From Shaun Keaveny's Community Garden Radio
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Episode 017)
Line 60: Line 60:
|-
|-
|''The Sue Grey'' - a pint of vodka with a piece of lemon in it
|''The Sue Grey'' - a pint of vodka with a piece of lemon in it
|
|-
|[[Episode 017|017]]
|A pint of ouzo aka ''The Sue Grey Special''
|(none)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 73: Line 68:
|-
|-
|Low abv. ''You've told me that already'' lager
|Low abv. ''You've told me that already'' lager
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |[[Episode 025|025]]
|Low ABV beer available "for the drivers"
|Crispy eggs
|
|-
|Templeman's ''Jesus Not This Story Again'' pale ale "doing very well"
|Hairy pork scratchings
|
|-
|
|Big bowls of Eton Mess on the bar
|
|
|}
|}
Line 96: Line 78:
!Artist
!Artist
!Chosen by
!Chosen by
!Streaming Link
|-
|-
|[[Episode 029|029]]
|[[Episode 029|029]]
Line 102: Line 83:
|Queens of the Stone Age
|Queens of the Stone Age
|Annie from Isle of Harris
|Annie from Isle of Harris
|
|-
|-
|[[Episode 031|031]]
|[[Episode 033|033]]
|Born Slippy (Nuxx)
|Canadian Girl
|Underworld
|The Walkmen
|Mark M
|Mike in Brooklyn
|{{SpotifyTextLink |# = track/7xQYVjs4wZNdCwO0EeAWMC?si=c024f3c3678a49f9}}
|}
|}



Revision as of 22:08, 9 August 2022

This article (or sections of it) is currently missing content.
It would be great if someone could fill it in!


The Open Arms is a long-standing, recurring segment on Community Garden Radio, carried from the BBC Radio 6 Music show, where Shaun will ask listeners to send in a drink request and a song to be played on the jukebox (costs £1). There are often weekly specials on hand, including crispy eggs.

Beds and Clips used

  • General hubbub of pub chatter is used as a background bed to the segment.
  • Requests to the jukebox are accompanied by a cartwall clip "Open Arms juxebox" - the sound of a coin being put in a jukebox.
  • Requests for cocktails to be made up are accompanied by a cartwall clip "Open Arms cocktail shaker" - the sound of a full cocktail shaker been shaken.

Drinks orders

Episode Drink Food Patron Notes
032 San Miguel Packet of Frazzles NorthRoad Ste
Negroni cocktail Crispy egg Ginny Celebrated their 53th birthday
"Swift" half lager top & large house gin (none) max
Isotonic sports drink (none) Pete in York

Weekly specials

Episode Drinks Food Notes
003 Cheeky vimto (none)
Turbo shandy
The Fire Warden aka The Mike Parry (half a pint of tequila and 7 spoonfulls of cinnamon)
006 John Nettle's favourite vermouth cocktail - Cinzano de Bergerac (none)
The Sue Grey - a pint of vodka with a piece of lemon in it
023 Low abv. Yes I'll take you home but you'll have to give me a fiver IPA (none)
Low abv. You've told me that already lager

Jukebox choices

Episode Song Artist Chosen by
029 Go With The Flow Queens of the Stone Age Annie from Isle of Harris
033 Canadian Girl The Walkmen Mike in Brooklyn

References