Weekly Wipe 152: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| date=5th March-12th March | | date=5th March-12th March | ||
| no_tracks= | | no_tracks=89 | ||
| link= | | link= | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|5||Love Me||The Little Willies||jimmy g | |5||Love Me||The Little Willies||jimmy g | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6|| | |6||I'm a Good Woman||Barbara Lynn||Sonia | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7||Love | |7||Love Of My Life Worldwide||Erykah Badu,Queen Latifah,Angie Stone,Bahamadia||Sonia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8|| | |8||Love to Angie||Red Astaire||Sonia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9|| | |9||Keep Your Worries||Guru,Angie Stone||Sonia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10|| | |10||Estragen||Apani B Fly,Ayanna,Helixx C. Armageddon,Heroine,Jean Grae,Lyric,Pri The Honey Dark,Yejide||Sonia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11||The Spirit Of Radio||Rush||Andy From Accrington | |11||The Spirit Of Radio||Rush||Andy From Accrington | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12||Just the Way I'm Feeling||Feeder||Andy From Accrington | |12||Just the Way I'm Feeling||Feeder||Andy From Accrington | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|14||Welcome Home||Coheed and Cambria||Andy From Accrington | |14||Welcome Home||Coheed and Cambria||Andy From Accrington | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15||Funk You Up||The Sequence||Micheal | |15||Ghost Nation||Gary Numan||Andy From Accrington | ||
|- | |||
|16||Funk You Up||The Sequence||Micheal | |||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17||Woman||Nubiyan Twist||Micheal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |18||More Than A Woman||Aaliyah||Micheal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |19||Be Thankful (feat. Angie Stone) - Soul Inside Mix||Omar,Angie Stone||Micheal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20||I Wanna Thank Ya (feat. Snoop Dogg) - Radio Edit||Angie Stone,Snoop Dogg||Micheal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |21||Sunrise||The Divine Comedy||Sarlitchin | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |22||Businessman||Hugo Hamlet||Sarlitchin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |23||Evangeline||The Icicle Works||Sarlitchin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24||Ed's Funky Diner||It's Immaterial||Sarlitchin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25||Soul Train||Swansway||Sarlitchin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |26||Do You Even Think About Me?||Rebecca Black||macs | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |27||But Daddy I Love Him||Taylor Swift||macs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |28||safeword||Halsey||macs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |29||Hot and Stupid||Beth McCarthy||macs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |30||Teenagers from Mars||The Network||macs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |31||1 More Hit||Weezer||Daniel Evans | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |32||Two Princes||Spin Doctors||Daniel Evans | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33||123||Len Barry||Daniel Evans | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |34||Baby I Need Your Loving||Four Tops||Daniel Evans | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |35||Five Get Over Excited||The Housemartins||Daniel Evans | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |36||Spring Is Coming With A Strawberry In The Mouth||Caroline Polachek||MrsDennisNewsagent | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |37||I Am the Highway||Audioslave||MrsDennisNewsagent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |38||Can't Believe in You||Stiff Little Fingers||MrsDennisNewsagent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |39||To Wish Impossible Things - Remastered 2022||The Cure||MrsDennisNewsagent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |40||What Is the Light? - 2017 Remaster||The Flaming Lips||MrsDennisNewsagent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |41||Iron Lion Zion - 12" Mix||Bob Marley & The Wailers||Matt from Consett | ||
| rowspan="1" | | | rowspan="1" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |42||Service Station at the End of the Universe||Antony Szmierek||Gina | ||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|43||Oats (Ain't Gonna Beg)||Prima Queen||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|44||Cotton Wool||Cucamaras||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|45||Gethsemane||Car Seat Headrest||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|46||Face Of Love||BAMBARA||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|47||Holiday Rap - Version 1986||MC Miker & DJ Sven||Donovan Jones | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|48||Breakout||Swing Out Sister||Donovan Jones | |||
|- | |||
|49||Purple Hills||D12||Donovan Jones | |||
|- | |||
|50||Angelo||Brotherhood of Man||Donovan Jones | |||
|- | |||
|51||Peace (In the Valley) - Edit Version||Sabrina Johnston||Donovan Jones | |||
|- | |||
|52||Stupid Schemes||Doves||DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|53||Pain Killer (Summer Rain)||Turin Brakes||DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |||
|- | |||
|54||Poor Misguided Fool||Starsailor||DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |||
|- | |||
|55||Sainted||Embrace||DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |||
|- | |||
|56||Theory of the Crows - 2021 Remaster||The National||DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |||
|- | |||
|57||Exhausted||Foo Fighters||James Silvester | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|58||Insomnia||Feeder||James Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|59||Sleeper||Audioweb||James Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|60||Sleep||Marion||James Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|61||Sleep||Hope Sandoval & The Warm Inventions||James Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|62||Happy Birthday||Black Country, New Road||ScottFromDevon | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|63||The Relativity of Wrong||Jetstream Pony,Eleni Poulou||ScottFromDevon | |||
|- | |||
|64||Letting In Too Much Light||Classic Trucks||ScottFromDevon | |||
|- | |||
|65||KILLING PUNK||The Bloody Beetroots,Bob Vylan||ScottFromDevon | |||
|- | |||
|66||From The Gods||Grandmas House||ScottFromDevon | |||
|- | |||
|67||Dr. Baker||The Beta Band||Hannah | |||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |68||The Flower Called Nowhere||Stereolab||Hannah | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |69||The Fear||Travis||Hannah | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |70||Eleanor Put Your Boots On||Franz Ferdinand||Hannah | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |71||Starálfur||Sigur Rós||Hannah | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |72||E=MC2||Big Audio Dynamite||juicington | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
|73||American Interior||Gruff Rhys||juicington | |||
|- | |||
|74||Date Nite||KhakiKid,Saint Demarcus||Tara | |||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |75||Dogs Like Socks||Psychostick||Tara | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |76||Thermodynamic Lawyer Esq, G.F.D.||Will Wood and the Tapeworms||Tara | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |77||My Culture||Robbie Williams,Maxi Jazz||Tara | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |78||London is the Place for Me||Lord Kitchener||Tara | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |79||Let Down||Toots & The Maytals,Easy Star All-Stars||Bunj | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |80||Don't Want to Know If You Are Lonely||Hüsker Dü||Bunj | ||
|- | |||
|81||Evil Empire - 2025 TRUMPENSTEIN DUB||Dubblestandart,Robert Osterberger||Bunj | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |82||Patience||Chris Cornell||Bunj | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |83||Cream||Claptone||Bunj | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |84||Lift||Poets of the Fall||ratmash | ||
| rowspan="1" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |85||Take A Look (At Yourself)||Guru,Roy Ayers||Shazala | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |86||Blow Us All Away||Ariana DeBose,Sasha Hutchings,Ephraim Sykes,Lin-Manuel Miranda,Original Broadway Cast of Hamilton,Anthony Ramos||Shazala | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |87||Summer In The City||Quincy Jones||Shazala | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |88||Latin Strut (2022 - Remaster)||Joe Bataan||Shazala | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |89||Tighten Up||The Bamboos||Shazala | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 14:26, 10 March 2025
The 152nd edition of the Weekly Wipe a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the Community Garden Radio Discord, was started on Wednesday 5th March.
Track selections
| No. | Track | Artist(s) | Added By | Theme |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Admiral of Upside Down | Dhani Harrison | jimmy g | |
| 2 | Where Do We Go from Here | Fiction Plane | jimmy g | |
| 3 | One Headlight | The Wallflowers | jimmy g | |
| 4 | Open Wide | Inhaler | jimmy g | |
| 5 | Love Me | The Little Willies | jimmy g | |
| 6 | I'm a Good Woman | Barbara Lynn | Sonia | |
| 7 | Love Of My Life Worldwide | Erykah Badu,Queen Latifah,Angie Stone,Bahamadia | Sonia | |
| 8 | Love to Angie | Red Astaire | Sonia | |
| 9 | Keep Your Worries | Guru,Angie Stone | Sonia | |
| 10 | Estragen | Apani B Fly,Ayanna,Helixx C. Armageddon,Heroine,Jean Grae,Lyric,Pri The Honey Dark,Yejide | Sonia | |
| 11 | The Spirit Of Radio | Rush | Andy From Accrington | |
| 12 | Just the Way I'm Feeling | Feeder | Andy From Accrington | |
| 13 | Laura | Bat For Lashes | Andy From Accrington | |
| 14 | Welcome Home | Coheed and Cambria | Andy From Accrington | |
| 15 | Ghost Nation | Gary Numan | Andy From Accrington | |
| 16 | Funk You Up | The Sequence | Micheal | |
| 17 | Woman | Nubiyan Twist | Micheal | |
| 18 | More Than A Woman | Aaliyah | Micheal | |
| 19 | Be Thankful (feat. Angie Stone) - Soul Inside Mix | Omar,Angie Stone | Micheal | |
| 20 | I Wanna Thank Ya (feat. Snoop Dogg) - Radio Edit | Angie Stone,Snoop Dogg | Micheal | |
| 21 | Sunrise | The Divine Comedy | Sarlitchin | |
| 22 | Businessman | Hugo Hamlet | Sarlitchin | |
| 23 | Evangeline | The Icicle Works | Sarlitchin | |
| 24 | Ed's Funky Diner | It's Immaterial | Sarlitchin | |
| 25 | Soul Train | Swansway | Sarlitchin | |
| 26 | Do You Even Think About Me? | Rebecca Black | macs | |
| 27 | But Daddy I Love Him | Taylor Swift | macs | |
| 28 | safeword | Halsey | macs | |
| 29 | Hot and Stupid | Beth McCarthy | macs | |
| 30 | Teenagers from Mars | The Network | macs | |
| 31 | 1 More Hit | Weezer | Daniel Evans | |
| 32 | Two Princes | Spin Doctors | Daniel Evans | |
| 33 | 123 | Len Barry | Daniel Evans | |
| 34 | Baby I Need Your Loving | Four Tops | Daniel Evans | |
| 35 | Five Get Over Excited | The Housemartins | Daniel Evans | |
| 36 | Spring Is Coming With A Strawberry In The Mouth | Caroline Polachek | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 37 | I Am the Highway | Audioslave | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 38 | Can't Believe in You | Stiff Little Fingers | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 39 | To Wish Impossible Things - Remastered 2022 | The Cure | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 40 | What Is the Light? - 2017 Remaster | The Flaming Lips | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 41 | Iron Lion Zion - 12" Mix | Bob Marley & The Wailers | Matt from Consett | |
| 42 | Service Station at the End of the Universe | Antony Szmierek | Gina | |
| 43 | Oats (Ain't Gonna Beg) | Prima Queen | Gina | |
| 44 | Cotton Wool | Cucamaras | Gina | |
| 45 | Gethsemane | Car Seat Headrest | Gina | |
| 46 | Face Of Love | BAMBARA | Gina | |
| 47 | Holiday Rap - Version 1986 | MC Miker & DJ Sven | Donovan Jones | |
| 48 | Breakout | Swing Out Sister | Donovan Jones | |
| 49 | Purple Hills | D12 | Donovan Jones | |
| 50 | Angelo | Brotherhood of Man | Donovan Jones | |
| 51 | Peace (In the Valley) - Edit Version | Sabrina Johnston | Donovan Jones | |
| 52 | Stupid Schemes | Doves | DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |
| 53 | Pain Killer (Summer Rain) | Turin Brakes | DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |
| 54 | Poor Misguided Fool | Starsailor | DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |
| 55 | Sainted | Embrace | DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |
| 56 | Theory of the Crows - 2021 Remaster | The National | DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |
| 57 | Exhausted | Foo Fighters | James Silvester | |
| 58 | Insomnia | Feeder | James Silvester | |
| 59 | Sleeper | Audioweb | James Silvester | |
| 60 | Sleep | Marion | James Silvester | |
| 61 | Sleep | Hope Sandoval & The Warm Inventions | James Silvester | |
| 62 | Happy Birthday | Black Country, New Road | ScottFromDevon | |
| 63 | The Relativity of Wrong | Jetstream Pony,Eleni Poulou | ScottFromDevon | |
| 64 | Letting In Too Much Light | Classic Trucks | ScottFromDevon | |
| 65 | KILLING PUNK | The Bloody Beetroots,Bob Vylan | ScottFromDevon | |
| 66 | From The Gods | Grandmas House | ScottFromDevon | |
| 67 | Dr. Baker | The Beta Band | Hannah | |
| 68 | The Flower Called Nowhere | Stereolab | Hannah | |
| 69 | The Fear | Travis | Hannah | |
| 70 | Eleanor Put Your Boots On | Franz Ferdinand | Hannah | |
| 71 | Starálfur | Sigur Rós | Hannah | |
| 72 | E=MC2 | Big Audio Dynamite | juicington | |
| 73 | American Interior | Gruff Rhys | juicington | |
| 74 | Date Nite | KhakiKid,Saint Demarcus | Tara | |
| 75 | Dogs Like Socks | Psychostick | Tara | |
| 76 | Thermodynamic Lawyer Esq, G.F.D. | Will Wood and the Tapeworms | Tara | |
| 77 | My Culture | Robbie Williams,Maxi Jazz | Tara | |
| 78 | London is the Place for Me | Lord Kitchener | Tara | |
| 79 | Let Down | Toots & The Maytals,Easy Star All-Stars | Bunj | |
| 80 | Don't Want to Know If You Are Lonely | Hüsker Dü | Bunj | |
| 81 | Evil Empire - 2025 TRUMPENSTEIN DUB | Dubblestandart,Robert Osterberger | Bunj | |
| 82 | Patience | Chris Cornell | Bunj | |
| 83 | Cream | Claptone | Bunj | |
| 84 | Lift | Poets of the Fall | ratmash | |
| 85 | Take A Look (At Yourself) | Guru,Roy Ayers | Shazala | |
| 86 | Blow Us All Away | Ariana DeBose,Sasha Hutchings,Ephraim Sykes,Lin-Manuel Miranda,Original Broadway Cast of Hamilton,Anthony Ramos | Shazala | |
| 87 | Summer In The City | Quincy Jones | Shazala | |
| 88 | Latin Strut (2022 - Remaster) | Joe Bataan | Shazala | |
| 89 | Tighten Up | The Bamboos | Shazala |