1,198
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| caption1=Example | | caption1=Example | ||
| date= | | date=21st February-28th February | ||
| no_tracks= | | no_tracks=86 | ||
| link= | | link= | ||
}} | }} | ||
The 98th edition of the '''[[Weekly Wipe (playlist)|Weekly Wipe]]''' a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the [[Community Garden Radio Discord]], was started on Wednesday 21st February. | |||
The 98th edition of the '''[[Weekly Wipe (playlist)|Weekly Wipe]]''' a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the [[Community Garden Radio Discord]], was started on Wednesday | |||
== Track selections == | == Track selections == | ||
| Line 20: | Line 19: | ||
!Theme | !Theme | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1|| | |1||Butterfly Net (feat. Weyes Blood)||Caroline Polachek,Weyes Blood||jimmy g | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2|| | |2||Dark Matter||Pearl Jam||jimmy g | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3|| | |3||He's A Man||Bob Vylan||jimmy g | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4|| | |4||All the Ways (feat. Ray LaMontagne)||The Secret Sisters,Ray LaMontagne||jimmy g | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5|| | |5||Ophelia||Natalie Merchant||jimmy g | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6|| | |6||For The Turnstiles||The Be Good Tanyas||Ed Quoththeraven | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7|| | |7||Winterlong||Whitehorse||Ed Quoththeraven | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8|| | |8||Sundown||Luke Doucet And The White Falcon||Ed Quoththeraven | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9|| | |9||The Wreck of the Edmund Fitzgerald||Rheostatics||Ed Quoththeraven | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10|| | |10||The Canadian Snacktime Trilogy i) Snacktime||Barenaked Ladies||Ed Quoththeraven | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11|| | |11||kiss of life||sqip||ScottFromDevon | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12|| | |12||I Wanna Dance With Somebody (Who Loves Me)||Morgan Harper-Jones||ScottFromDevon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13|| | |13||The Beatniks||Emily Breeze||ScottFromDevon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14|| | |14||Show & Tell||Bored at My Grandmas House||ScottFromDevon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15|| | |15||Tipsy||clipping.||ScottFromDevon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16|| | |16||Catchy Song (feat. T-Pain & That Girl Lay Lay)||Dillon Francis,T-Pain,That Girl Lay Lay||max | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17|| | |17||Spring Is Coming With A Strawberry In The Mouth||Caroline Polachek||max | ||
|- | |||
|18||Government Hooker||Lady Gaga||max | |||
|- | |||
|19||Stop Talking||Miya Folick||max | |||
|- | |||
|20||Let Me Down Gently||La Roux||max | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |21||Turtles Have Short Legs||CAN||Gina | ||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |22||Mr Cats||Public Body||Gina | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |23||Misery||SUEP||Gina | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24||Pop Star||Lime Garden||Gina | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25||Now in Motion||William Doyle||Gina | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |26||Rock You Like a Hurricane - 2011||Scorpions||Toby | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |27||Anyway, Always||Katherine Priddy||Toby | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |28||Rain on the Graves||Bruce Dickinson||Toby | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |29||Swim||Henry Green||Toby | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |30||My Curse||Killswitch Engage||Toby | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |31||The Dark Is Rising||Mercury Rev||James Silvester | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |32||Fu-Gee-La||Fugees||James Silvester | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33||The Escapist||The Streets||James Silvester | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |34||Then He Kissed Me||The Crystals||James Silvester | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |35||Turn My Way||New Order||James Silvester | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |36||Blue Moon||Beck||Hannah | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |37||Pink Moon||Nick Drake||Hannah | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |38||The Killing Moon||Echo & the Bunnymen||Hannah | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |39||Sail To The Moon||Radiohead||Hannah | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |40||Moonshadow - Remastered 2021||Yusuf / Cat Stevens||Hannah | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |41||Behind A Painted Smile||The Isley Brothers||MrsDennisNewsagent | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |42||Don't Know Any Better||Puressence||MrsDennisNewsagent | ||
|- | |||
|43||Misty Blue||Dorothy Moore||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |||
|44||It's Growing - Single Version||Bobby Taylor & The Vancouvers||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |45||Can't Get By Without You (7" Version)||The Real Thing||MrsDennisNewsagent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |46||I Know Kung Fu||Shitdisco||Kathryn K | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |47||Pigs||Brenda||Kathryn K | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |48||The Light||Parsnip||Kathryn K | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49||FUU||Dream Wife,Fever Dream||Kathryn K | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |50||R&B||English Teacher||Kathryn K | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |51||Ghetto Gospel||2Pac,Elton John||Bunj | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |52||Jet Fighter||Butthole Surfers||Bunj | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |53||She's Cutting My Hair||Dream Nails||Bunj | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |54||bury a friend||Billie Eilish||Bunj | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |55||Minerva||Deftones||Bunj | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |56||Born in Dissonance||Meshuggah||Andy From Accrington | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |57||Pisces||Jinjer||Andy From Accrington | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |58||Funeral For Yesterday - Live||Kittie||Andy From Accrington | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |59||Prayers / Triangles||Deftones||Andy From Accrington | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |60||Standing in the Shower...Thinking||Jane's Addiction||Andy From Accrington | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |61||Grace||IDLES||Robin | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |62||Separation Anxiety||PET NEEDS||Robin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |63||Vibrator||The Baby Seals||Robin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |64||God's Country||Lambrini Girls||Robin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |65||The Thing About Them||Cherym||Robin | ||
|- | |||
|66||The Gym||Wolves of Glendale||thetuftii | |||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |67||I Only Dance At Weddings||latewaves||thetuftii | ||
|- | |||
|68||Good Luck||Reuben||thetuftii | |||
|- | |||
|69||It's Just You||John Bramwell||thetuftii | |||
|- | |||
|70||Hot (Don't Date A Musician)||Dream Wife||thetuftii | |||
|- | |||
|71||Lullaby||The Cure||Bill Bee | |||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |72||White Rabbit||Jefferson Airplane||Bill Bee | ||
|- | |||
|73||North American Scum||LCD Soundsystem||Bill Bee | |||
|- | |||
|74||Never Forget [Feat. Chef 187, Tio Nason, Mwanjé]||Sampa the Great,Chef 187,Tio Nason,Mwanje||Bill Bee | |||
|- | |||
|75||Brush for Bees||Neil Cowley||Bill Bee | |||
|- | |||
|76||Bridge Over Troubled Water (feat. John Legend & Tori Kelly)||Jacob Collier,John Legend,Tori Kelly||Shazala | |||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |77||Fly my Bird||Soom T||Shazala | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |78||missin u||Tori Kelly||Shazala | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |79||Woke Up This Morning||Alabama 3||Shazala | ||
|- | |||
|80||Ruby Smiles||Reuben James,Conor Albert,Soweto Kinch||Shazala | |||
|- | |||
|81||The Lunatics (Have Taken over the Asylum)||Fun Boy Three||fleurione | |||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |82||Total Control||The Motels||fleurione | ||
| | |- | ||
|83||The Garden||Einstürzende Neubauten||fleurione | |||
|- | |||
|84||Juliet||Emilie Autumn||fleurione | |||
|- | |||
|85||Leech Jar||Emilie Autumn||fleurione | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |86||Buy Dirt||Jordan Davis,Luke Bryan||andyandgwenan | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="1" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits