Weekly Wipe 107: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| date=24th April-1st May | | date=24th April-1st May | ||
| no_tracks= | | no_tracks=78 | ||
| link= | | link= | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
|63||Go Away (Please Come Back)||The Accident Group||Gina | |63||Go Away (Please Come Back)||The Accident Group||Gina | ||
| rowspan="1" | | | rowspan="1" | | ||
|- | |||
|64||Up De Flats||Gemma Dunleavy||Tara | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|65||Strachan||The Hitchers||Tara | |||
|- | |||
|66||Bastardo||Charlotte Hatherley||Tara | |||
|- | |||
|67||Oligarchy||Teen Mortgage||Tara | |||
|- | |||
|68||Será Que No Me Amas (Blame It on the Boogie)||Damian Castroviejo||Tara | |||
|- | |||
|69||Mohabbat||Arooj Aftab||Matt Adams | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|70||Sometimes I Cry||Les McCann||Matt Adams | |||
|- | |||
|71||Blackbyrd||Soul Sugar||Matt Adams | |||
|- | |||
|72||Sunshine's Better - Talvin Singh remix||John Martyn||Matt Adams | |||
|- | |||
|73||Sharaf||Sahra Halgan||Matt Adams | |||
|- | |||
|74||Train Running Low On Soul Coal - 2001 Remaster||XTC||Happy Valley Neil | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|75||Another Way||Wondermints||Happy Valley Neil | |||
|- | |||
|76||Good Night Though||The Wonder Stuff||Happy Valley Neil | |||
|- | |||
|77||The Finest Drops||Wire||Happy Valley Neil | |||
|- | |||
|78||Alsatian||White Rose Movement||Happy Valley Neil | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:48, 29 April 2024
The 107th edition of the Weekly Wipe a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the Community Garden Radio Discord, was started on Wednesday 24th April.
Track selections
| No. | Track | Artist(s) | Added By | Theme |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | By Myself | Judy Garland | jimmy g | |
| 2 | Walk Through Fire | Yannis & The Yaw,Tony Allen,Yannis | jimmy g | |
| 3 | Mood Swings | Little Simz | jimmy g | |
| 4 | React, Respond | Pearl Jam | jimmy g | |
| 5 | Know How | Young MC | jimmy g | |
| 6 | Who’s Afraid of Little Old Me? | Taylor Swift | max | |
| 7 | Happy World | Debbii Dawson | max | |
| 8 | Got Me | Laura Mvula | max | |
| 9 | David Byrne Does Hard Times | Paramore,David Byrne | max | |
| 10 | Never Gonna Give You Up | Rick Astley | max | |
| 11 | Shake It | BluePrint | ScottFromDevon | |
| 12 | Running | Fat Dog | ScottFromDevon | |
| 13 | Fxxk Urself | Sailor Honeymoon | ScottFromDevon | |
| 14 | Going 2 Hell | Sick Fucks | ScottFromDevon | |
| 15 | Place Your Hands | Gabrielle Aplin | ScottFromDevon | |
| 16 | Psychedelic Pill | Neil Young,Crazy Horse | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 17 | Sirène d'eau douce | Raphaël Dénommé | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 18 | Trophy Wife | Brittany Kennell | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 19 | Trophy Wife | Whitehorse | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 20 | Maybe Katie | Barenaked Ladies | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 21 | Even Light | Nadine Shah | Kathryn K | |
| 22 | Feelings Gone | Callum Easter | Kathryn K | |
| 23 | Magazine Cover | La Shark | Kathryn K | |
| 24 | Love + Pain | Clor | Kathryn K | |
| 25 | She Plays The Theremin | Balancing Act | Kathryn K | |
| 26 | Body of Mine | Lambrini Girls | Robin | |
| 27 | Everything You Wanted | Desperate Journalist | Robin | |
| 28 | Nipple Hair | The Baby Seals | Robin | |
| 29 | Perfect Human Specimen | Lynks | Robin | |
| 30 | Rent | Pet Shop Boys | Robin | |
| 31 | Scorpio | Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five | James Silvester | |
| 32 | Nightcall | Kavinsky | James Silvester | |
| 33 | Internet Friends | Knife Party | James Silvester | |
| 34 | Forever Heavy | Black Moth Super Rainbow | James Silvester | |
| 35 | Man Of The Year | LEN | James Silvester | |
| 36 | Bring It On Home To Me | UB40 | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 37 | Funky Music (Is A Part Of Me) | Luther Vandross,Luther | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 38 | You Sexy Thing - 16/6/87 BBC Radio 1 John Peel Session | Cud | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 39 | Homewrecker | The Travis Waltons | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 40 | All Caps | Madvillain,Madlib,MF DOOM | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 41 | Flamme Jumelle | Alcest | Toby | |
| 42 | Where Gods Fear to Speak | Oceans of Slumber | Toby | |
| 43 | A Fool's Parade | Within Temptation,Alex Yarmak | Toby | |
| 44 | Supernatural | Julie Christmas | Toby | |
| 45 | A' Chuthag | Valtos,Julie Fowlis | Toby | |
| 46 | Starburster | Fontaines D.C. | Gina | |
| 47 | Heavy Pour | Pillow Queens | Gina | |
| 48 | Mother of God | Imogen and the Knife | Gina | |
| 49 | Mere Mortal | DEADLETTER | Gina | |
| 50 | Queen of Spades | Darwin Deez | dantrusteppaz | |
| 51 | The Insider | Robert Vincent | dantrusteppaz | |
| 52 | London's Brilliant Parade | Elvis Costello | dantrusteppaz | |
| 53 | Echo Party | Sylvan Esso | stevejjh | |
| 54 | Untouched | The Veronicas | stevejjh | |
| 55 | Live Again (feat. Halo Maud) | The Chemical Brothers,Halo Maud | stevejjh | |
| 56 | Lonesome Tears | Beck | stevejjh | |
| 57 | Red Eyes | The War On Drugs | stevejjh | |
| 58 | Skank Bloc Bologna | Scritti Politti | Bill Bee | |
| 59 | Unfinished Business | Nia Archives | Bill Bee | |
| 60 | Nothing But A Heartache | The Flirtations | Bill Bee | |
| 61 | Country Death Song | Violent Femmes | Bill Bee | |
| 62 | Billy Austin | Steve Earle,The Dukes | Bill Bee | |
| 63 | Go Away (Please Come Back) | The Accident Group | Gina | |
| 64 | Up De Flats | Gemma Dunleavy | Tara | |
| 65 | Strachan | The Hitchers | Tara | |
| 66 | Bastardo | Charlotte Hatherley | Tara | |
| 67 | Oligarchy | Teen Mortgage | Tara | |
| 68 | Será Que No Me Amas (Blame It on the Boogie) | Damian Castroviejo | Tara | |
| 69 | Mohabbat | Arooj Aftab | Matt Adams | |
| 70 | Sometimes I Cry | Les McCann | Matt Adams | |
| 71 | Blackbyrd | Soul Sugar | Matt Adams | |
| 72 | Sunshine's Better - Talvin Singh remix | John Martyn | Matt Adams | |
| 73 | Sharaf | Sahra Halgan | Matt Adams | |
| 74 | Train Running Low On Soul Coal - 2001 Remaster | XTC | Happy Valley Neil | |
| 75 | Another Way | Wondermints | Happy Valley Neil | |
| 76 | Good Night Though | The Wonder Stuff | Happy Valley Neil | |
| 77 | The Finest Drops | Wire | Happy Valley Neil | |
| 78 | Alsatian | White Rose Movement | Happy Valley Neil |