Weekly Wipe 155: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| caption1=Example | | caption1=Example | ||
| date=26th March-2nd April | | date=26th March-2nd April | ||
| no_tracks= | | no_tracks=88 | ||
| link= | | link= | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|11||How to Win at Rock Paper Scissors||The Streets||Jim Silvester | |11||How to Win at Rock Paper Scissors||The Streets||Jim Silvester | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12|| | |12||Itty Bitty||Ashnikko||macs | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13|| | |13||Keep Møving||MØ||macs | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14|| | |14||Made of Stars||Skott||macs | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15|| | |15||Still into You||Paramore||macs | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16|| | |16||Dead Inside||Muse||macs | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17|| | |17||Chance||Big Country||MrsDennisNewsagent | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18|| | |18||Restless Leg Syndrome||Antony Szmierek||MrsDennisNewsagent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19|| | |19||there 4 u||1-800 GIRLS||MrsDennisNewsagent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20|| | |20||Big As You||Dubinski||MrsDennisNewsagent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21|| | |21||So Real||The Allergies||MrsDennisNewsagent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22|| | |22||Better Times||Smith and The Honey Badgers||Daniel Evans | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23|| | |23||Late||Ben Folds||Daniel Evans | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24|| | |24||Miami||Will Smith||Daniel Evans | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25|| | |25||Lullaby||The Cure||Daniel Evans | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26|| | |26||Girl Afraid - 2011 Remaster||The Smiths||Daniel Evans | ||
|- | |- | ||
|27|| | |27||Stretch the Struggle||Bria Salmena||Gina | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28|| | |28||The Wolf||Witch Post||Gina | ||
|- | |- | ||
|29|| | |29||Detour||La Sécurité||Gina | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30|| | |30||Bittersweet||Cliffords||Gina | ||
|- | |- | ||
|31|| | |31||Books||Ruth Lyon||Gina | ||
|- | |- | ||
|32|| | |32||Cigarettes And Chocolate Milk||Rufus Wainwright||Bill Bee | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33||The | |33||Nobody Really Cares If You Don't Go To The Party||Courtney Barnett||Bill Bee | ||
|- | |- | ||
|34|| | |34||Sensations in the Dark||Gruff Rhys||Bill Bee | ||
|- | |- | ||
|35|| | |35||You Are the Generation That Bought More Shoes and You Get What You Deserve||Johnny Boy||Bill Bee | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36|| | |36||Kernkraft 400 - DJ Gius Mix, Radio Edit||Zombie Nation||Bill Bee | ||
|- | |- | ||
|37|| | |37||How Does It Feel||Queen of Nothing||ScottFromDevon | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|38|| | |38||Teapot||Tiny the Dream||ScottFromDevon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|39|| | |39||Days After Days||Soot Sprite||ScottFromDevon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40|| | |40||If I Could Fast Forward||Yes Today||ScottFromDevon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|41|| | |41||Total euphoria||caroline||ScottFromDevon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|42|| | |42||I Come With Mud||Men I Trust||Matt Adams | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|43|| | |43||Slippery People||The Staple Singers||Matt Adams | ||
|- | |- | ||
|44|| | |44||Summertime||Billy Stewart||Matt Adams | ||
|- | |- | ||
|45|| | |45||إيناس إيناس||Hamza Namira||Matt Adams | ||
|- | |- | ||
|46|| | |46||Double Dutch||Malcolm McLaren||Matt Adams | ||
|- | |- | ||
|47|| | |47||Pleasing You||Isis||DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|48|| | |48||Rat Race||Emilee South||DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49|| | |49||Girl Missing||Albertine Sarges||DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | ||
|- | |- | ||
|50|| | |50||Percolator Instigator||Cult Blonde||DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | ||
|- | |- | ||
|51|| | |51||Say It Anyway||Ginkgos||DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | ||
|- | |- | ||
|52|| | |52||Answer To Mother Popcorn (I Got A Mother For You)||Vicki Anderson||Sonia | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|53|| | |53||Sexy Mama||Darondo||Sonia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|54|| | |54||Your Mama Wants Ya Back||Betty Davis||Sonia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|55|| | |55||Mama's Got a Bag of Her Own End||Anna King||Sonia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|56|| | |56||Hey Mama||Kanye West||Sonia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|57||Mama Gave Birth to the Soul Children||Queen Latifah,De La Soul||Micheal | |57||Mama Gave Birth to the Soul Children - The Secondary Mix||Queen Latifah,De La Soul||Micheal | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|72||Problem||The Pill||Robin | |72||Problem||The Pill||Robin | ||
|- | |||
|73||Magnetic||Tunde Adebimpe||Donovan Jones | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|74||Dur Dur d'être bébé !||Jordy||Donovan Jones | |||
|- | |||
|75||Still Bad||Lizzo||Donovan Jones | |||
|- | |||
|76||Consoler of the Lonely||The Raconteurs||Donovan Jones | |||
|- | |||
|77||That Old Feeling||Chet Baker||Donovan Jones | |||
|- | |||
|78||Lose Control||Young Franco,EARTHGANG,Jafunk||Shazala | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|79||Whatcha Mean||Greentea Peng||Shazala | |||
|- | |||
|80||10% (feat. Kali Uchis)||KAYTRANADA,Kali Uchis||Shazala | |||
|- | |||
|81||Little L||Jamiroquai||Shazala | |||
|- | |||
|82||Come Down||Anderson .Paak||Shazala | |||
|- | |||
|83||Fools Gold - Remastered 2009||The Stone Roses||Angela Fuller | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|84||The Fool On The Hill - Remastered 2009||The Beatles||Angela Fuller | |||
|- | |||
|85||Won't Get Fooled Again - Single Edit||The Who||Angela Fuller | |||
|- | |||
|86||Old Fools||Admiral Fallow||Angela Fuller | |||
|- | |||
|87||April Fools||Rufus Wainwright||Angela Fuller | |||
|- | |||
|88||Punk Rock Loser||Viagra Boys||Bunj | |||
| rowspan="1" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 07:32, 2 April 2025
The 155th edition of the Weekly Wipe a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the Community Garden Radio Discord, was started on Wednesday 26th March.
Track selections
| No. | Track | Artist(s) | Added By | Theme |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Feel Good Inc. | Gorillaz,De La Soul | jimmy g | |
| 2 | Hungry Like the Wolf - 2009 Remaster | Duran Duran | jimmy g | |
| 3 | Roxanne | The Police | jimmy g | |
| 4 | Bleed It Out | Linkin Park | jimmy g | |
| 5 | Girls | MARINA | jimmy g | |
| 6 | It's Not Easy | Ofege | Bunj | |
| 7 | Get Dumber - feat. Jeff Rosenstock | PUP,Jeff Rosenstock | Jim Silvester | |
| 8 | Let's Stay Together | Hot 8 Brass Band | Jim Silvester | |
| 9 | Anxiety | Doechii | Jim Silvester | |
| 10 | Army Of Me - Sucker Punch Remix | Björk,Skunk Anansie | Jim Silvester | |
| 11 | How to Win at Rock Paper Scissors | The Streets | Jim Silvester | |
| 12 | Itty Bitty | Ashnikko | macs | |
| 13 | Keep Møving | MØ | macs | |
| 14 | Made of Stars | Skott | macs | |
| 15 | Still into You | Paramore | macs | |
| 16 | Dead Inside | Muse | macs | |
| 17 | Chance | Big Country | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 18 | Restless Leg Syndrome | Antony Szmierek | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 19 | there 4 u | 1-800 GIRLS | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 20 | Big As You | Dubinski | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 21 | So Real | The Allergies | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 22 | Better Times | Smith and The Honey Badgers | Daniel Evans | |
| 23 | Late | Ben Folds | Daniel Evans | |
| 24 | Miami | Will Smith | Daniel Evans | |
| 25 | Lullaby | The Cure | Daniel Evans | |
| 26 | Girl Afraid - 2011 Remaster | The Smiths | Daniel Evans | |
| 27 | Stretch the Struggle | Bria Salmena | Gina | |
| 28 | The Wolf | Witch Post | Gina | |
| 29 | Detour | La Sécurité | Gina | |
| 30 | Bittersweet | Cliffords | Gina | |
| 31 | Books | Ruth Lyon | Gina | |
| 32 | Cigarettes And Chocolate Milk | Rufus Wainwright | Bill Bee | |
| 33 | Nobody Really Cares If You Don't Go To The Party | Courtney Barnett | Bill Bee | |
| 34 | Sensations in the Dark | Gruff Rhys | Bill Bee | |
| 35 | You Are the Generation That Bought More Shoes and You Get What You Deserve | Johnny Boy | Bill Bee | |
| 36 | Kernkraft 400 - DJ Gius Mix, Radio Edit | Zombie Nation | Bill Bee | |
| 37 | How Does It Feel | Queen of Nothing | ScottFromDevon | |
| 38 | Teapot | Tiny the Dream | ScottFromDevon | |
| 39 | Days After Days | Soot Sprite | ScottFromDevon | |
| 40 | If I Could Fast Forward | Yes Today | ScottFromDevon | |
| 41 | Total euphoria | caroline | ScottFromDevon | |
| 42 | I Come With Mud | Men I Trust | Matt Adams | |
| 43 | Slippery People | The Staple Singers | Matt Adams | |
| 44 | Summertime | Billy Stewart | Matt Adams | |
| 45 | إيناس إيناس | Hamza Namira | Matt Adams | |
| 46 | Double Dutch | Malcolm McLaren | Matt Adams | |
| 47 | Pleasing You | Isis | DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |
| 48 | Rat Race | Emilee South | DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |
| 49 | Girl Missing | Albertine Sarges | DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |
| 50 | Percolator Instigator | Cult Blonde | DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |
| 51 | Say It Anyway | Ginkgos | DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |
| 52 | Answer To Mother Popcorn (I Got A Mother For You) | Vicki Anderson | Sonia | |
| 53 | Sexy Mama | Darondo | Sonia | |
| 54 | Your Mama Wants Ya Back | Betty Davis | Sonia | |
| 55 | Mama's Got a Bag of Her Own End | Anna King | Sonia | |
| 56 | Hey Mama | Kanye West | Sonia | |
| 57 | Mama Gave Birth to the Soul Children - The Secondary Mix | Queen Latifah,De La Soul | Micheal | |
| 58 | Ya Mama | The Pharcyde | Micheal | |
| 59 | Bud Mutha | Lord Finesse,DJ Mike Smooth | Micheal | |
| 60 | I Still Live WITH My Moms (feat. Master Fuol) | Thirstin Howl The 3rd,Master Fuol | Micheal | |
| 61 | Mama Said Knock You Out | LL COOL J | Micheal | |
| 62 | Take This Job and Shove It | Dead Kennedys | Toby | |
| 63 | Slave Labor | Fear Factory | Toby | |
| 64 | Set To Fail | Lamb of God | Toby | |
| 65 | People = Shit | Slipknot | Toby | |
| 66 | She Works Hard For The Money - Single Version | Donna Summer | Toby | |
| 67 | Running/Planning | CMAT | Kathryn K | |
| 68 | Stairway to Heaven | Rodrigo y Gabriela | Robin | |
| 69 | Energy | Lisa Germano | Robin | |
| 70 | Mr. Jones | Talking Heads | Robin | |
| 71 | Touch Me I'm Sick | Mudhoney | Robin | |
| 72 | Problem | The Pill | Robin | |
| 73 | Magnetic | Tunde Adebimpe | Donovan Jones | |
| 74 | Dur Dur d'être bébé ! | Jordy | Donovan Jones | |
| 75 | Still Bad | Lizzo | Donovan Jones | |
| 76 | Consoler of the Lonely | The Raconteurs | Donovan Jones | |
| 77 | That Old Feeling | Chet Baker | Donovan Jones | |
| 78 | Lose Control | Young Franco,EARTHGANG,Jafunk | Shazala | |
| 79 | Whatcha Mean | Greentea Peng | Shazala | |
| 80 | 10% (feat. Kali Uchis) | KAYTRANADA,Kali Uchis | Shazala | |
| 81 | Little L | Jamiroquai | Shazala | |
| 82 | Come Down | Anderson .Paak | Shazala | |
| 83 | Fools Gold - Remastered 2009 | The Stone Roses | Angela Fuller | |
| 84 | The Fool On The Hill - Remastered 2009 | The Beatles | Angela Fuller | |
| 85 | Won't Get Fooled Again - Single Edit | The Who | Angela Fuller | |
| 86 | Old Fools | Admiral Fallow | Angela Fuller | |
| 87 | April Fools | Rufus Wainwright | Angela Fuller | |
| 88 | Punk Rock Loser | Viagra Boys | Bunj |