Weekly Wipe 161: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{WWBox | image=File:Episode 048 post-mix.jpg | caption1=Example | date=7th May-14th May | no_tracks=30 | link= }} The 161st edition of the '''Weekly Wipe''' a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the Community Garden Radio Discord. == Track selections == {| class="wikitable" |- ! No. !! Track !! Artist(s) !! Added By !Theme |- |1||Bird in Paradise||The Cat Empire||jimmy g | rowspan="5" | |- |2||Ap...") |
No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| caption1=Example | | caption1=Example | ||
| date=7th May-14th May | | date=7th May-14th May | ||
| no_tracks= | | no_tracks=75 | ||
| link= | | link= | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|10||CHRS PCKHM||The New Cut||ScottFromDevon | |10||CHRS PCKHM||The New Cut||ScottFromDevon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11|| | |11||House of Fun and Love||Sweet Mixture||Sonia | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12||Looking At The Front Door - Uncut||Main Source||Sonia | |12||Looking At The Front Door - Uncut||Main Source||Sonia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13|| | |13||Give Up The Funk (Tear The Roof Off The Sucker)||Parliament||Sonia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14|| | |14||This House Is Smokin'||B.T. Express||Sonia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15|| | |15||Wi(n)dow||Cappo||Sonia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16||In My House||Kendra Morris||Micheal | |16||In My House||Kendra Morris||Micheal | ||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30||Speed Your Love To Me - Remastered 2002||Simple Minds||MrsDennisNewsagent | |30||Speed Your Love To Me - Remastered 2002||Simple Minds||MrsDennisNewsagent | ||
|- | |||
|31||Try Again||Aaliyah||Jim Silvester | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|32||Who's That Girl?||Eve||Jim Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|33||Turn It Up / Fire It Up - Remix||Busta Rhymes||Jim Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|34||Turn Off The Light - Timbaland Full Mix Version||Nelly Furtado||Jim Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|35||End Of The Road||Boyz II Men||Jim Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|36||Act Violently||SOFT PLAY||Bill Bee | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|37||Calling in Sick||Skinner||Bill Bee | |||
|- | |||
|38||I'd Rather Have A Beer||Loose Articles||Bill Bee | |||
|- | |||
|39||Slaughterhouse||Grandmas House||Bill Bee | |||
|- | |||
|40||Mood Swings - Spotify Singles||IDLES||Bill Bee | |||
|- | |||
|41||Sorrow - feat. Liam Bailey||Joe Armon-Jones,Liam Bailey||Matt Adams | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|42||Walking the Dog - Remastered||Rufus Thomas||Matt Adams | |||
|- | |||
|43||There's Much Love In The World||Omar||Matt Adams | |||
|- | |||
|44||Who's The Badman - Original Mix||Benski Beats||Matt Adams | |||
|- | |||
|45||Questions||Say She She||Matt Adams | |||
|- | |||
|46||Drinking in LA||Sister Slaughter||m4rkm | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
|47||Take The Long Road And Walk It||The Music||m4rkm | |||
|- | |||
|48||Pin That Badge||Little Barrie||Tara | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|49||Curse Me Good||The Heavy||Tara | |||
|- | |||
|50||GET UP||Young Fathers||Tara | |||
|- | |||
|51||More Human Than Human||White Zombie||Tara | |||
|- | |||
|52||After Dark||Tito & Tarantula||Tara | |||
|- | |||
|53||Take A Sexy Picture Of Me||CMAT||Gina | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|54||MBD||The KTNA||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|55||Buzz/Cut||Scrounge||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|56||Believer||Fatberg||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|57||I WANT TO OPEN FOR FOO FIGHTERS||Jim E. Brown||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|58||Love Like Suicide||Skin||ratmash | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|- | |||
|59||Avalost||Seabound||ratmash | |||
|- | |||
|60||No One Left to Lose||Iris||ratmash | |||
|- | |||
|61||Come To Me||Björk||Hannah | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|62||Isobel||Björk||Hannah | |||
|- | |||
|63||Hidden Place||Björk||Hannah | |||
|- | |||
|64||Hunter||Björk||Hannah | |||
|- | |||
|65||Jóga||Björk||Hannah | |||
|- | |||
|66||Seville||Luiz Bonfá||DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|67||Somebody That I Used To Know||Gotye,Kimbra||DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |||
|- | |||
|68||Stay Away||Charles Bradley,Menahan Street Band||DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |||
|- | |||
|69||Miss Sarajevo||Passengers,Luciano Pavarotti||DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |||
|- | |||
|70||Pretty||Divorce||DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |||
|- | |||
|71||The Day We Caught The Train||Ocean Colour Scene||Angela Fuller | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|72||Northern Skies||I Am Kloot||Angela Fuller | |||
|- | |||
|73||Back of Love||Echo & the Bunnymen||Angela Fuller | |||
|- | |||
|74||Chrysanthemum||Samantha Whates,M G Boulter||Angela Fuller | |||
|- | |||
|75||Old Habits||Turin Brakes||Angela Fuller | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:19, 12 May 2025
The 161st edition of the Weekly Wipe a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the Community Garden Radio Discord.
Track selections
| No. | Track | Artist(s) | Added By | Theme |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bird in Paradise | The Cat Empire | jimmy g | |
| 2 | Après Moi | Regina Spektor | jimmy g | |
| 3 | First Love/Late Spring | Mitski | jimmy g | |
| 4 | In These Shoes? | Kirsty MacColl | jimmy g | |
| 5 | De Selby (Part 1) | Hozier | jimmy g | |
| 6 | Tiny Birds Lament | Josienne Clarke | ScottFromDevon | |
| 7 | The Moon Song | Le Volume Courbe | ScottFromDevon | |
| 8 | The Bitter Withy | Cerys Hafana | ScottFromDevon | |
| 9 | hanging | phoneswithchords | ScottFromDevon | |
| 10 | CHRS PCKHM | The New Cut | ScottFromDevon | |
| 11 | House of Fun and Love | Sweet Mixture | Sonia | |
| 12 | Looking At The Front Door - Uncut | Main Source | Sonia | |
| 13 | Give Up The Funk (Tear The Roof Off The Sucker) | Parliament | Sonia | |
| 14 | This House Is Smokin' | B.T. Express | Sonia | |
| 15 | Wi(n)dow | Cappo | Sonia | |
| 16 | In My House | Kendra Morris | Micheal | |
| 17 | The Basement (feat. Heavy D, Rob-O, Grap & Dida) | Pete Rock & C.L. Smooth,Grap & Dida,Heavy D,Rob-O | Micheal | |
| 18 | Looking Out My Window | Tom Jones | Micheal | |
| 19 | At The Door | MELONYX | Micheal | |
| 20 | Brick House | Commodores | Micheal | |
| 21 | White Light | Liam Bailey | Daniel Evans | |
| 22 | White Light | George Michael | Daniel Evans | |
| 23 | Come Back (Light Therapy) | Josh Rouse | Daniel Evans | |
| 24 | Light of the Stars | Robert Vincent | Daniel Evans | |
| 25 | Gaslighting Abbie | Steely Dan | Daniel Evans | |
| 26 | Better Be Good to Me - 2015 Remaster | Tina Turner | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 27 | Cry Baby | Gloria Jones | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 28 | Sea Of Love | The Mission | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 29 | Once You Get Started | Rufus,Chaka Khan | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 30 | Speed Your Love To Me - Remastered 2002 | Simple Minds | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 31 | Try Again | Aaliyah | Jim Silvester | |
| 32 | Who's That Girl? | Eve | Jim Silvester | |
| 33 | Turn It Up / Fire It Up - Remix | Busta Rhymes | Jim Silvester | |
| 34 | Turn Off The Light - Timbaland Full Mix Version | Nelly Furtado | Jim Silvester | |
| 35 | End Of The Road | Boyz II Men | Jim Silvester | |
| 36 | Act Violently | SOFT PLAY | Bill Bee | |
| 37 | Calling in Sick | Skinner | Bill Bee | |
| 38 | I'd Rather Have A Beer | Loose Articles | Bill Bee | |
| 39 | Slaughterhouse | Grandmas House | Bill Bee | |
| 40 | Mood Swings - Spotify Singles | IDLES | Bill Bee | |
| 41 | Sorrow - feat. Liam Bailey | Joe Armon-Jones,Liam Bailey | Matt Adams | |
| 42 | Walking the Dog - Remastered | Rufus Thomas | Matt Adams | |
| 43 | There's Much Love In The World | Omar | Matt Adams | |
| 44 | Who's The Badman - Original Mix | Benski Beats | Matt Adams | |
| 45 | Questions | Say She She | Matt Adams | |
| 46 | Drinking in LA | Sister Slaughter | m4rkm | |
| 47 | Take The Long Road And Walk It | The Music | m4rkm | |
| 48 | Pin That Badge | Little Barrie | Tara | |
| 49 | Curse Me Good | The Heavy | Tara | |
| 50 | GET UP | Young Fathers | Tara | |
| 51 | More Human Than Human | White Zombie | Tara | |
| 52 | After Dark | Tito & Tarantula | Tara | |
| 53 | Take A Sexy Picture Of Me | CMAT | Gina | |
| 54 | MBD | The KTNA | Gina | |
| 55 | Buzz/Cut | Scrounge | Gina | |
| 56 | Believer | Fatberg | Gina | |
| 57 | I WANT TO OPEN FOR FOO FIGHTERS | Jim E. Brown | Gina | |
| 58 | Love Like Suicide | Skin | ratmash | |
| 59 | Avalost | Seabound | ratmash | |
| 60 | No One Left to Lose | Iris | ratmash | |
| 61 | Come To Me | Björk | Hannah | |
| 62 | Isobel | Björk | Hannah | |
| 63 | Hidden Place | Björk | Hannah | |
| 64 | Hunter | Björk | Hannah | |
| 65 | Jóga | Björk | Hannah | |
| 66 | Seville | Luiz Bonfá | DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |
| 67 | Somebody That I Used To Know | Gotye,Kimbra | DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |
| 68 | Stay Away | Charles Bradley,Menahan Street Band | DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |
| 69 | Miss Sarajevo | Passengers,Luciano Pavarotti | DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |
| 70 | Pretty | Divorce | DJ Skippy AKA Para Steve | |
| 71 | The Day We Caught The Train | Ocean Colour Scene | Angela Fuller | |
| 72 | Northern Skies | I Am Kloot | Angela Fuller | |
| 73 | Back of Love | Echo & the Bunnymen | Angela Fuller | |
| 74 | Chrysanthemum | Samantha Whates,M G Boulter | Angela Fuller | |
| 75 | Old Habits | Turin Brakes | Angela Fuller |