Weekly Wipe 090: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| caption1=Example | | caption1=Example | ||
| date= | | date=27th December-3rd January | ||
| no_tracks= | | no_tracks=82 | ||
| link= | | link= | ||
}} | }} | ||
The 90th edition of the '''[[Weekly Wipe (playlist)|Weekly Wipe]]''' a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the [[Community Garden Radio Discord]], was started on Wednesday | The 90th edition of the '''[[Weekly Wipe (playlist)|Weekly Wipe]]''' a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the [[Community Garden Radio Discord]], was started on Wednesday 27th December. | ||
Optional theme was best of 2023. Songs/artists either released or discovered in 2023. | |||
== Track selections == | == Track selections == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! No. !! Track !! Artist(s) !! Added By | |||
!Theme | |||
|- | |||
|1||Great Wind||Gabriels||jimmy g | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|2||Letter To Myself (feat. Frank Turner)||The Lottery Winners,Frank Turner||jimmy g | |||
|- | |||
|3||Free Yourself||Jessie Ware||jimmy g | |||
|- | |||
|4||Mother,||Ferris & Sylvester||jimmy g | |||
|- | |||
|5||Now And Then||The Beatles||jimmy g | |||
|- | |||
|6||Not Strong Enough||boygenius,Julien Baker,Phoebe Bridgers,Lucy Dacus||Toby | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|7||Nothing Matters||The Last Dinner Party||Toby | |||
|- | |||
|8||Nearly Daffodils||English Teacher||Toby | |||
|- | |||
|9||Leader of the Pack||Wunderhorse||Toby | |||
|- | |||
|10||How It Feels||Barry Can't Swim||Toby | |||
|- | |||
|11||No Room For Love||Dotter||max | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|12||Kamikaze||Carly Rae Jepsen||max | |||
|- | |||
|13||Retributions Of An Awful Life||Heartworms||max | |||
|- | |||
|14||Red Wine Supernova||Chappell Roan||max | |||
|- | |||
|15||get him back!||Olivia Rodrigo||max | |||
|- | |||
|16||Topless Mother||Nadine Shah||Kathryn Kaupa | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|17||Accidental Doom||Pit Pony||Kathryn Kaupa | |||
|- | |||
|18||All Hail The Great Destroyer||Fortitude Valley||Kathryn Kaupa | |||
|- | |||
|19||Baby, Does Your Heart Sink?||Martha||Kathryn Kaupa | |||
|- | |||
|20||Nirvana Now||Polyvinyl||Kathryn Kaupa | |||
|- | |||
|21||We'll Be Alreet||Bandit||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|22||Hurricane||Brother Vice||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |||
|23||Tell Me I'm Wrong||Beach Riot||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |||
|24||Like To Be||Hazy Sundays||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |||
|25||EST||Slaney Bay||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |||
|26||The Narcissist||Blur||ardinno | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|27||saboteur forcefield||Billy Nomates||ardinno | |||
|- | |||
|28||The Last Rotation Of Earth||BC Camplight||ardinno | |||
|- | |||
|29||Nothing Is As Good As They Say It Is||Sparks||ardinno | |||
|- | |||
|30||It's Christmas and I'm Crying||Du Blonde||ardinno | |||
|- | |||
|31||Strange Currencies - Remastered||R.E.M.||Andy From Accrington | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|32||The Wedding Song||Danny Elfman||Andy From Accrington | |||
|- | |||
|33||The Avengers - From "The Avengers"/Score||Alan Silvestri||Andy From Accrington | |||
|- | |||
|34||I Wanna Be Yours||Arctic Monkeys||Andy From Accrington | |||
|- | |||
|35||The Time Warp||Richard O'Brien,Patricia Quinn,Nell Campbell||Andy From Accrington | |||
|- | |||
|36||Medicine||Clark,Thom Yorke||Hannah | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|37||kisses||Slowdive||Hannah | |||
|- | |||
|38||Blackbox Life Recorder 21f||Aphex Twin||Hannah | |||
|- | |||
|39||A Child's Question, August||PJ Harvey||Hannah | |||
|- | |||
|40||Glory||Gabriels||Hannah | |||
|- | |||
|41||Dreams||Willie J Healey||Jude from Leeds | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|42||Glue Song||beabadoobee||Jude from Leeds | |||
|- | |||
|43||Rice||Young Fathers||Jude from Leeds | |||
|- | |||
|44||She's Gone Cold||BC Camplight||Jude from Leeds | |||
|- | |||
|45||Babies||Pulp||Jude from Leeds | |||
|- | |||
|46||Moonage Daydream||Easy Star All-Stars,Naomi Cowan||James Silvester | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|47||SHITHOUSE - Single Edit||BIG SPECIAL||James Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|48||Live Again (feat. Halo Maud)||The Chemical Brothers,Halo Maud||James Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|49||Sinead Loves Bitcoin||Loose Articles||James Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|50||oblivion (feat. Common & Ayoni)||Noname,Common,Ayoni||James Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|51||Something For The Pain||She Drew The Gun||RachelD | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|- | |||
|52||I Love You||Woodkid||RachelD | |||
|- | |||
|53||Big Lizard Energy||Ellie Dixon||RachelD | |||
|- | |||
|54||Tiger||Pip Blom||Gina | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|55||Fairlies||Grian Chatten||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|56||Kicking Up A Fuss||BC Camplight||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|57||Don’t Say It’s Over||Gaz Coombes||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|58||fawner||Billy Nomates||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|59||Your Ghost||Kristin Hersh||Bill Bee | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|60||Mandinka||Sinéad O'Connor||Bill Bee | |||
|- | |||
|61||The Resurrection Shuffle||Ashton, Gardener & Dyke||Bill Bee | |||
|- | |||
|62||Micro Aggression||Coach Party||Bill Bee | |||
|- | |||
|63||The Golden Age||The Asteroids Galaxy Tour||Bill Bee | |||
|- | |||
|64||Case Dismissed||Dream Nails||Robin | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|65||Lads Lads Lads||Lambrini Girls||Robin | |||
|- | |||
|66||Ride Or Die||ARXX||Robin | |||
|- | |||
|67||Poverty Tourist||Problem Patterns||Robin | |||
|- | |||
|68||DBSAC||The Oozes||Robin | |||
|- | |||
|69||Together Is Beautiful||The Earth Orchestra||Shazala | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|- | |||
|70||Zungguzungguguzungguzeng||Yellowman||Shazala | |||
|- | |||
|71||Admiration - Cadenza & Toddla T Remix||The Frightnrs||Shazala | |||
|- | |||
|72||Main Title "Somewhere in My Memory" (From "Home Alone") - Voice||John Williams,Boston Pops Orchestra||Shazala | |||
|- | |||
|73||Premature Rejection||Pacifica||ScottFromDevon | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|74||Kneading||Jill Lorean||ScottFromDevon | |||
|- | |||
|75||City Song||Gia Margaret||ScottFromDevon | |||
|- | |||
|76||Act Natural||Margaret Glaspy||ScottFromDevon | |||
|- | |||
|77||cyanotype memories||Hinako Omori||ScottFromDevon | |||
|- | |||
|78||Unfinished Sympathy - 2012 Mix/Master||Massive Attack||Shazala | |||
| rowspan="1" | | |||
|- | |||
|79||Birds of Paradise||Yussef Dayes||RobtP | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|- | |||
|80||Ripples in the Ether (Towards the Infinite) - Live||Public Service Broadcasting,BBC Symphony Orchestra,Jules Buckley||RobtP | |||
|- | |||
|81||La catedral: III. Allegro solemne||Agustín Barrios Mangoré,Sean Shibe||RobtP | |||
|- | |||
|82||20220302 - sarabande||Ryuichi Sakamoto||RobtP | |||
|} | |||
{{WWNavbox}} | {{WWNavbox}} | ||
Latest revision as of 08:38, 17 September 2025
The 90th edition of the Weekly Wipe a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the Community Garden Radio Discord, was started on Wednesday 27th December.
Optional theme was best of 2023. Songs/artists either released or discovered in 2023.
Track selections
| No. | Track | Artist(s) | Added By | Theme |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Great Wind | Gabriels | jimmy g | |
| 2 | Letter To Myself (feat. Frank Turner) | The Lottery Winners,Frank Turner | jimmy g | |
| 3 | Free Yourself | Jessie Ware | jimmy g | |
| 4 | Mother, | Ferris & Sylvester | jimmy g | |
| 5 | Now And Then | The Beatles | jimmy g | |
| 6 | Not Strong Enough | boygenius,Julien Baker,Phoebe Bridgers,Lucy Dacus | Toby | |
| 7 | Nothing Matters | The Last Dinner Party | Toby | |
| 8 | Nearly Daffodils | English Teacher | Toby | |
| 9 | Leader of the Pack | Wunderhorse | Toby | |
| 10 | How It Feels | Barry Can't Swim | Toby | |
| 11 | No Room For Love | Dotter | max | |
| 12 | Kamikaze | Carly Rae Jepsen | max | |
| 13 | Retributions Of An Awful Life | Heartworms | max | |
| 14 | Red Wine Supernova | Chappell Roan | max | |
| 15 | get him back! | Olivia Rodrigo | max | |
| 16 | Topless Mother | Nadine Shah | Kathryn Kaupa | |
| 17 | Accidental Doom | Pit Pony | Kathryn Kaupa | |
| 18 | All Hail The Great Destroyer | Fortitude Valley | Kathryn Kaupa | |
| 19 | Baby, Does Your Heart Sink? | Martha | Kathryn Kaupa | |
| 20 | Nirvana Now | Polyvinyl | Kathryn Kaupa | |
| 21 | We'll Be Alreet | Bandit | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 22 | Hurricane | Brother Vice | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 23 | Tell Me I'm Wrong | Beach Riot | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 24 | Like To Be | Hazy Sundays | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 25 | EST | Slaney Bay | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 26 | The Narcissist | Blur | ardinno | |
| 27 | saboteur forcefield | Billy Nomates | ardinno | |
| 28 | The Last Rotation Of Earth | BC Camplight | ardinno | |
| 29 | Nothing Is As Good As They Say It Is | Sparks | ardinno | |
| 30 | It's Christmas and I'm Crying | Du Blonde | ardinno | |
| 31 | Strange Currencies - Remastered | R.E.M. | Andy From Accrington | |
| 32 | The Wedding Song | Danny Elfman | Andy From Accrington | |
| 33 | The Avengers - From "The Avengers"/Score | Alan Silvestri | Andy From Accrington | |
| 34 | I Wanna Be Yours | Arctic Monkeys | Andy From Accrington | |
| 35 | The Time Warp | Richard O'Brien,Patricia Quinn,Nell Campbell | Andy From Accrington | |
| 36 | Medicine | Clark,Thom Yorke | Hannah | |
| 37 | kisses | Slowdive | Hannah | |
| 38 | Blackbox Life Recorder 21f | Aphex Twin | Hannah | |
| 39 | A Child's Question, August | PJ Harvey | Hannah | |
| 40 | Glory | Gabriels | Hannah | |
| 41 | Dreams | Willie J Healey | Jude from Leeds | |
| 42 | Glue Song | beabadoobee | Jude from Leeds | |
| 43 | Rice | Young Fathers | Jude from Leeds | |
| 44 | She's Gone Cold | BC Camplight | Jude from Leeds | |
| 45 | Babies | Pulp | Jude from Leeds | |
| 46 | Moonage Daydream | Easy Star All-Stars,Naomi Cowan | James Silvester | |
| 47 | SHITHOUSE - Single Edit | BIG SPECIAL | James Silvester | |
| 48 | Live Again (feat. Halo Maud) | The Chemical Brothers,Halo Maud | James Silvester | |
| 49 | Sinead Loves Bitcoin | Loose Articles | James Silvester | |
| 50 | oblivion (feat. Common & Ayoni) | Noname,Common,Ayoni | James Silvester | |
| 51 | Something For The Pain | She Drew The Gun | RachelD | |
| 52 | I Love You | Woodkid | RachelD | |
| 53 | Big Lizard Energy | Ellie Dixon | RachelD | |
| 54 | Tiger | Pip Blom | Gina | |
| 55 | Fairlies | Grian Chatten | Gina | |
| 56 | Kicking Up A Fuss | BC Camplight | Gina | |
| 57 | Don’t Say It’s Over | Gaz Coombes | Gina | |
| 58 | fawner | Billy Nomates | Gina | |
| 59 | Your Ghost | Kristin Hersh | Bill Bee | |
| 60 | Mandinka | Sinéad O'Connor | Bill Bee | |
| 61 | The Resurrection Shuffle | Ashton, Gardener & Dyke | Bill Bee | |
| 62 | Micro Aggression | Coach Party | Bill Bee | |
| 63 | The Golden Age | The Asteroids Galaxy Tour | Bill Bee | |
| 64 | Case Dismissed | Dream Nails | Robin | |
| 65 | Lads Lads Lads | Lambrini Girls | Robin | |
| 66 | Ride Or Die | ARXX | Robin | |
| 67 | Poverty Tourist | Problem Patterns | Robin | |
| 68 | DBSAC | The Oozes | Robin | |
| 69 | Together Is Beautiful | The Earth Orchestra | Shazala | |
| 70 | Zungguzungguguzungguzeng | Yellowman | Shazala | |
| 71 | Admiration - Cadenza & Toddla T Remix | The Frightnrs | Shazala | |
| 72 | Main Title "Somewhere in My Memory" (From "Home Alone") - Voice | John Williams,Boston Pops Orchestra | Shazala | |
| 73 | Premature Rejection | Pacifica | ScottFromDevon | |
| 74 | Kneading | Jill Lorean | ScottFromDevon | |
| 75 | City Song | Gia Margaret | ScottFromDevon | |
| 76 | Act Natural | Margaret Glaspy | ScottFromDevon | |
| 77 | cyanotype memories | Hinako Omori | ScottFromDevon | |
| 78 | Unfinished Sympathy - 2012 Mix/Master | Massive Attack | Shazala | |
| 79 | Birds of Paradise | Yussef Dayes | RobtP | |
| 80 | Ripples in the Ether (Towards the Infinite) - Live | Public Service Broadcasting,BBC Symphony Orchestra,Jules Buckley | RobtP | |
| 81 | La catedral: III. Allegro solemne | Agustín Barrios Mangoré,Sean Shibe | RobtP | |
| 82 | 20220302 - sarabande | Ryuichi Sakamoto | RobtP |