Weekly Wipe 096: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| caption1=Example | | caption1=Example | ||
| date= | | date=7th February-14th February | ||
| no_tracks= | | no_tracks=75 | ||
| link= | | link= | ||
}} | }} | ||
The | The 96th edition of the '''[[Weekly Wipe (playlist)|Weekly Wipe]]''' a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the [[Community Garden Radio Discord]], was started on Wednesday 7th February. | ||
== Track selections == | == Track selections == | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
!Theme | !Theme | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1|| | |1||Let's Go Crazy||Prince||jimmy g | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2|| | |2||Bros||Wolf Alice||jimmy g | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3|| | |3||Don't Wanna Cry No More||Gerri Granger,The Kevin Fingier Collective||jimmy g | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4|| | |4||I Don't Say It, But I Feel It||The Staves||jimmy g | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5|| | |5||Dark Moon||Okonski||jimmy g | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6|| | |6||tic tac boom||ko aka koala||ScottFromDevon | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |||
|7||Main Character||Morgan Harper-Jones||ScottFromDevon | |||
|- | |||
|8||I don't cry like I used to||Melanie Baker||ScottFromDevon | |||
|- | |||
|9||Ghost Me||Okay, Bye||ScottFromDevon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10||Boy Sent From Above||Burial||ScottFromDevon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11||Son of a Gun||JX||max | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12||It's All Coming Back to Me Now||Céline Dion||max | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13||Complicated||Avril Lavigne||max | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |14||Burning Down the House||Paramore||max | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15||pl4yg1rl||Lolo Zouaï||max | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16||Take on Me||General Soundbwoy||ardinno | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17||Long Live The UK Music Scene||Helen Love||ardinno | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |18||Devil's Pie||Rhymefest||ardinno | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |19||We Sink||CHVRCHES||ardinno | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20||Beck's Bolero - 2005 Remaster||Jeff Beck||ardinno | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |21||Another Way to Die||Jack White,Alicia Keys||Ed Quoththeraven | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |22||Impossible Winner||The Dead Weather||Ed Quoththeraven | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |23||All on My Mind||Anderson East||Ed Quoththeraven | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24||Shut It Down||Beth Rowley||Ed Quoththeraven | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25||Beautiful Man||Alison Prestwood,Rodney Crowell||Ed Quoththeraven | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |26||Loved||Four Tet||James Silvester | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |27||bury a friend||Billie Eilish||James Silvester | ||
|- | |||
|28||Man In The Moon||Grinderman||James Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|29||The Facts of Life||Black Box Recorder||James Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|30||Sedative||Viji||James Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|31||All I Slept||Day Sleeper,Linzi Clark||Kathryn Kaupa | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |32||Baby, I’m Afraid||Fortitude Valley||Kathryn Kaupa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33||Dark Angel||Callum Easter||Kathryn Kaupa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |34||New Hair New Me||Eyes of Others||Kathryn Kaupa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |35||My Friend Jack||The Smoke||Kathryn Kaupa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |36||Bigger WhEELS - Remastered||I Am Kloot||Jackie Purver | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |37||Edinburgh||The Lake Poets||Jackie Purver | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |38||November||FAWNS||Jackie Purver | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |39||Rock Pools||Saint Saviour,Willy Mason||Jackie Purver | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |40||Papercuts||Theo Clark||Jackie Purver | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |41||Kick Out The Jams (Original Uncensored Version)||MC5||Robin | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |42||Slow Disco||St. Vincent||Robin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |43||Silver Machine||Hawkwind||Robin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |44||Supermodel - Superficial||Voodoo Queens||Robin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |45||Sound Of The Underground||Girls Aloud||Robin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |46||The Dead Don't Speak||Lucifer||Toby | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |47||ABSOLUTELYCRANKINMYMF'INHOG||Bilmuri,brody||Toby | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |48||Back/Burden||Man/Woman/Chainsaw||Toby | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49||Calling Out||Dream State||Toby | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |50||The Racket||Lucy Rose||Toby | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |51||Tomorrow's Crusades||Geese||Gina | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |52||Rohmeresse||ĠENN||Gina | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |53||Weights||DEADLETTER||Gina | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |54||I did it.||Unloved||Gina | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |55||Psycho TV||Kosmetika||Gina | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |56||Hideaway||Jacob Collier||Shazala | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |57||Prince And Joni||Spearmint||Shazala | ||
|- | |||
|58||Vienna||Billy Joel||Shazala | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |59||Don't Lose Sight||Lawrence||Shazala | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |60||Profilin||The Frightnrs,Preet Patel||Shazala | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |61||Magic Alex||Cud||MrsDennisNewsagent | ||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|62||I Got A Feeling - Single Version||Barbara Randolph||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |||
|63||Earth A Run Red||Richie Spice||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |||
|64||Nobody Scared||Porij||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |||
|65||I'll Let You Slide||Luther Vandross||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |||
|66||L-O-V-E - Italian Version||Nat King Cole||ML | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|67||Drama! (2019 Remaster)||Erasure||ML | |||
|- | |||
|68||Only the Lonely||Mariachi El Bronx||ML | |||
|- | |||
|69||Lady, You Shot Me||Har Mar Superstar||ML | |||
|- | |||
|70||Together Again||Mark Lanegan||ML | |||
|- | |||
|71||Garbageman||The Cramps||Bill Bee | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |72||White Punks On Dope||The Tubes||Bill Bee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |73||Inbetween Days||The Cure||Bill Bee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |74||In The Name Of The Father||Black Grape||Bill Bee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |75||Sometimes||Mannequin Pussy||Bill Bee | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:21, 8 February 2024
The 96th edition of the Weekly Wipe a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the Community Garden Radio Discord, was started on Wednesday 7th February.
Track selections
| No. | Track | Artist(s) | Added By | Theme |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Let's Go Crazy | Prince | jimmy g | |
| 2 | Bros | Wolf Alice | jimmy g | |
| 3 | Don't Wanna Cry No More | Gerri Granger,The Kevin Fingier Collective | jimmy g | |
| 4 | I Don't Say It, But I Feel It | The Staves | jimmy g | |
| 5 | Dark Moon | Okonski | jimmy g | |
| 6 | tic tac boom | ko aka koala | ScottFromDevon | |
| 7 | Main Character | Morgan Harper-Jones | ScottFromDevon | |
| 8 | I don't cry like I used to | Melanie Baker | ScottFromDevon | |
| 9 | Ghost Me | Okay, Bye | ScottFromDevon | |
| 10 | Boy Sent From Above | Burial | ScottFromDevon | |
| 11 | Son of a Gun | JX | max | |
| 12 | It's All Coming Back to Me Now | Céline Dion | max | |
| 13 | Complicated | Avril Lavigne | max | |
| 14 | Burning Down the House | Paramore | max | |
| 15 | pl4yg1rl | Lolo Zouaï | max | |
| 16 | Take on Me | General Soundbwoy | ardinno | |
| 17 | Long Live The UK Music Scene | Helen Love | ardinno | |
| 18 | Devil's Pie | Rhymefest | ardinno | |
| 19 | We Sink | CHVRCHES | ardinno | |
| 20 | Beck's Bolero - 2005 Remaster | Jeff Beck | ardinno | |
| 21 | Another Way to Die | Jack White,Alicia Keys | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 22 | Impossible Winner | The Dead Weather | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 23 | All on My Mind | Anderson East | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 24 | Shut It Down | Beth Rowley | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 25 | Beautiful Man | Alison Prestwood,Rodney Crowell | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 26 | Loved | Four Tet | James Silvester | |
| 27 | bury a friend | Billie Eilish | James Silvester | |
| 28 | Man In The Moon | Grinderman | James Silvester | |
| 29 | The Facts of Life | Black Box Recorder | James Silvester | |
| 30 | Sedative | Viji | James Silvester | |
| 31 | All I Slept | Day Sleeper,Linzi Clark | Kathryn Kaupa | |
| 32 | Baby, I’m Afraid | Fortitude Valley | Kathryn Kaupa | |
| 33 | Dark Angel | Callum Easter | Kathryn Kaupa | |
| 34 | New Hair New Me | Eyes of Others | Kathryn Kaupa | |
| 35 | My Friend Jack | The Smoke | Kathryn Kaupa | |
| 36 | Bigger WhEELS - Remastered | I Am Kloot | Jackie Purver | |
| 37 | Edinburgh | The Lake Poets | Jackie Purver | |
| 38 | November | FAWNS | Jackie Purver | |
| 39 | Rock Pools | Saint Saviour,Willy Mason | Jackie Purver | |
| 40 | Papercuts | Theo Clark | Jackie Purver | |
| 41 | Kick Out The Jams (Original Uncensored Version) | MC5 | Robin | |
| 42 | Slow Disco | St. Vincent | Robin | |
| 43 | Silver Machine | Hawkwind | Robin | |
| 44 | Supermodel - Superficial | Voodoo Queens | Robin | |
| 45 | Sound Of The Underground | Girls Aloud | Robin | |
| 46 | The Dead Don't Speak | Lucifer | Toby | |
| 47 | ABSOLUTELYCRANKINMYMF'INHOG | Bilmuri,brody | Toby | |
| 48 | Back/Burden | Man/Woman/Chainsaw | Toby | |
| 49 | Calling Out | Dream State | Toby | |
| 50 | The Racket | Lucy Rose | Toby | |
| 51 | Tomorrow's Crusades | Geese | Gina | |
| 52 | Rohmeresse | ĠENN | Gina | |
| 53 | Weights | DEADLETTER | Gina | |
| 54 | I did it. | Unloved | Gina | |
| 55 | Psycho TV | Kosmetika | Gina | |
| 56 | Hideaway | Jacob Collier | Shazala | |
| 57 | Prince And Joni | Spearmint | Shazala | |
| 58 | Vienna | Billy Joel | Shazala | |
| 59 | Don't Lose Sight | Lawrence | Shazala | |
| 60 | Profilin | The Frightnrs,Preet Patel | Shazala | |
| 61 | Magic Alex | Cud | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 62 | I Got A Feeling - Single Version | Barbara Randolph | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 63 | Earth A Run Red | Richie Spice | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 64 | Nobody Scared | Porij | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 65 | I'll Let You Slide | Luther Vandross | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 66 | L-O-V-E - Italian Version | Nat King Cole | ML | |
| 67 | Drama! (2019 Remaster) | Erasure | ML | |
| 68 | Only the Lonely | Mariachi El Bronx | ML | |
| 69 | Lady, You Shot Me | Har Mar Superstar | ML | |
| 70 | Together Again | Mark Lanegan | ML | |
| 71 | Garbageman | The Cramps | Bill Bee | |
| 72 | White Punks On Dope | The Tubes | Bill Bee | |
| 73 | Inbetween Days | The Cure | Bill Bee | |
| 74 | In The Name Of The Father | Black Grape | Bill Bee | |
| 75 | Sometimes | Mannequin Pussy | Bill Bee |