Weekly Wipe 098: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| caption1=Example | | caption1=Example | ||
| date= | | date=21st February-28th February | ||
| no_tracks= | | no_tracks=86 | ||
| link= | | link= | ||
}} | }} | ||
The 98th edition of the '''[[Weekly Wipe (playlist)|Weekly Wipe]]''' a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the [[Community Garden Radio Discord]], was started on Wednesday 21st February. | |||
The 98th edition of the '''[[Weekly Wipe (playlist)|Weekly Wipe]]''' a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the [[Community Garden Radio Discord]], was started on Wednesday | |||
== Track selections == | == Track selections == | ||
| Line 20: | Line 19: | ||
!Theme | !Theme | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1|| | |1||Butterfly Net (feat. Weyes Blood)||Caroline Polachek,Weyes Blood||jimmy g | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2|| | |2||Dark Matter||Pearl Jam||jimmy g | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3|| | |3||He's A Man||Bob Vylan||jimmy g | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4|| | |4||All the Ways (feat. Ray LaMontagne)||The Secret Sisters,Ray LaMontagne||jimmy g | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5|| | |5||Ophelia||Natalie Merchant||jimmy g | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6|| | |6||For The Turnstiles||The Be Good Tanyas||Ed Quoththeraven | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7|| | |7||Winterlong||Whitehorse||Ed Quoththeraven | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8|| | |8||Sundown||Luke Doucet And The White Falcon||Ed Quoththeraven | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9|| | |9||The Wreck of the Edmund Fitzgerald||Rheostatics||Ed Quoththeraven | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10|| | |10||The Canadian Snacktime Trilogy i) Snacktime||Barenaked Ladies||Ed Quoththeraven | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11|| | |11||kiss of life||sqip||ScottFromDevon | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12|| | |12||I Wanna Dance With Somebody (Who Loves Me)||Morgan Harper-Jones||ScottFromDevon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13|| | |13||The Beatniks||Emily Breeze||ScottFromDevon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14|| | |14||Show & Tell||Bored at My Grandmas House||ScottFromDevon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15|| | |15||Tipsy||clipping.||ScottFromDevon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16|| | |16||Catchy Song (feat. T-Pain & That Girl Lay Lay)||Dillon Francis,T-Pain,That Girl Lay Lay||max | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17|| | |17||Spring Is Coming With A Strawberry In The Mouth||Caroline Polachek||max | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18|| | |18||Government Hooker||Lady Gaga||max | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19|| | |19||Stop Talking||Miya Folick||max | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20|| | |20||Let Me Down Gently||La Roux||max | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21|| | |21||Turtles Have Short Legs||CAN||Gina | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22|| | |22||Mr Cats||Public Body||Gina | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23|| | |23||Misery||SUEP||Gina | ||
|- | |||
|24||Pop Star||Lime Garden||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|25||Now in Motion||William Doyle||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|26||Rock You Like a Hurricane - 2011||Scorpions||Toby | |||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |27||Anyway, Always||Katherine Priddy||Toby | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |28||Rain on the Graves||Bruce Dickinson||Toby | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |29||Swim||Henry Green||Toby | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |30||My Curse||Killswitch Engage||Toby | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |31||The Dark Is Rising||Mercury Rev||James Silvester | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |32||Fu-Gee-La||Fugees||James Silvester | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33||The Escapist||The Streets||James Silvester | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |34||Then He Kissed Me||The Crystals||James Silvester | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |35||Turn My Way||New Order||James Silvester | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |36||Blue Moon||Beck||Hannah | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |37||Pink Moon||Nick Drake||Hannah | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |38||The Killing Moon||Echo & the Bunnymen||Hannah | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |39||Sail To The Moon||Radiohead||Hannah | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |40||Moonshadow - Remastered 2021||Yusuf / Cat Stevens||Hannah | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |41||Behind A Painted Smile||The Isley Brothers||MrsDennisNewsagent | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |42||Don't Know Any Better||Puressence||MrsDennisNewsagent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |43||Misty Blue||Dorothy Moore||MrsDennisNewsagent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |44||It's Growing - Single Version||Bobby Taylor & The Vancouvers||MrsDennisNewsagent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |45||Can't Get By Without You (7" Version)||The Real Thing||MrsDennisNewsagent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |46||I Know Kung Fu||Shitdisco||Kathryn K | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |47||Pigs||Brenda||Kathryn K | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |48||The Light||Parsnip||Kathryn K | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49||FUU||Dream Wife,Fever Dream||Kathryn K | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |50||R&B||English Teacher||Kathryn K | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |51||Ghetto Gospel||2Pac,Elton John||Bunj | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |52||Jet Fighter||Butthole Surfers||Bunj | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |53||She's Cutting My Hair||Dream Nails||Bunj | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |54||bury a friend||Billie Eilish||Bunj | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |55||Minerva||Deftones||Bunj | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |56||Born in Dissonance||Meshuggah||Andy From Accrington | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |57||Pisces||Jinjer||Andy From Accrington | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |58||Funeral For Yesterday - Live||Kittie||Andy From Accrington | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |59||Prayers / Triangles||Deftones||Andy From Accrington | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |60||Standing in the Shower...Thinking||Jane's Addiction||Andy From Accrington | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |61||Grace||IDLES||Robin | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |62||Separation Anxiety||PET NEEDS||Robin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |63||Vibrator||The Baby Seals||Robin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |64||God's Country||Lambrini Girls||Robin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |65||The Thing About Them||Cherym||Robin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |66||The Gym||Wolves of Glendale||thetuftii | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |67||I Only Dance At Weddings||latewaves||thetuftii | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |68||Good Luck||Reuben||thetuftii | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |69||It's Just You||John Bramwell||thetuftii | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |70||Hot (Don't Date A Musician)||Dream Wife||thetuftii | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |71||Lullaby||The Cure||Bill Bee | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |72||White Rabbit||Jefferson Airplane||Bill Bee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |73||North American Scum||LCD Soundsystem||Bill Bee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |74||Never Forget [Feat. Chef 187, Tio Nason, Mwanjé]||Sampa the Great,Chef 187,Tio Nason,Mwanje||Bill Bee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |75||Brush for Bees||Neil Cowley||Bill Bee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |76||Bridge Over Troubled Water (feat. John Legend & Tori Kelly)||Jacob Collier,John Legend,Tori Kelly||Shazala | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |77||Fly my Bird||Soom T||Shazala | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |78||missin u||Tori Kelly||Shazala | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |79||Woke Up This Morning||Alabama 3||Shazala | ||
|- | |||
|80||Ruby Smiles||Reuben James,Conor Albert,Soweto Kinch||Shazala | |||
|- | |||
|81||The Lunatics (Have Taken over the Asylum)||Fun Boy Three||fleurione | |||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |82||Total Control||The Motels||fleurione | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |83||The Garden||Einstürzende Neubauten||fleurione | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |84||Juliet||Emilie Autumn||fleurione | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |85||Leech Jar||Emilie Autumn||fleurione | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |86||Buy Dirt||Jordan Davis,Luke Bryan||andyandgwenan | ||
| rowspan="1" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 11:24, 26 February 2024
The 98th edition of the Weekly Wipe a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the Community Garden Radio Discord, was started on Wednesday 21st February.
Track selections
| No. | Track | Artist(s) | Added By | Theme |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Butterfly Net (feat. Weyes Blood) | Caroline Polachek,Weyes Blood | jimmy g | |
| 2 | Dark Matter | Pearl Jam | jimmy g | |
| 3 | He's A Man | Bob Vylan | jimmy g | |
| 4 | All the Ways (feat. Ray LaMontagne) | The Secret Sisters,Ray LaMontagne | jimmy g | |
| 5 | Ophelia | Natalie Merchant | jimmy g | |
| 6 | For The Turnstiles | The Be Good Tanyas | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 7 | Winterlong | Whitehorse | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 8 | Sundown | Luke Doucet And The White Falcon | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 9 | The Wreck of the Edmund Fitzgerald | Rheostatics | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 10 | The Canadian Snacktime Trilogy i) Snacktime | Barenaked Ladies | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 11 | kiss of life | sqip | ScottFromDevon | |
| 12 | I Wanna Dance With Somebody (Who Loves Me) | Morgan Harper-Jones | ScottFromDevon | |
| 13 | The Beatniks | Emily Breeze | ScottFromDevon | |
| 14 | Show & Tell | Bored at My Grandmas House | ScottFromDevon | |
| 15 | Tipsy | clipping. | ScottFromDevon | |
| 16 | Catchy Song (feat. T-Pain & That Girl Lay Lay) | Dillon Francis,T-Pain,That Girl Lay Lay | max | |
| 17 | Spring Is Coming With A Strawberry In The Mouth | Caroline Polachek | max | |
| 18 | Government Hooker | Lady Gaga | max | |
| 19 | Stop Talking | Miya Folick | max | |
| 20 | Let Me Down Gently | La Roux | max | |
| 21 | Turtles Have Short Legs | CAN | Gina | |
| 22 | Mr Cats | Public Body | Gina | |
| 23 | Misery | SUEP | Gina | |
| 24 | Pop Star | Lime Garden | Gina | |
| 25 | Now in Motion | William Doyle | Gina | |
| 26 | Rock You Like a Hurricane - 2011 | Scorpions | Toby | |
| 27 | Anyway, Always | Katherine Priddy | Toby | |
| 28 | Rain on the Graves | Bruce Dickinson | Toby | |
| 29 | Swim | Henry Green | Toby | |
| 30 | My Curse | Killswitch Engage | Toby | |
| 31 | The Dark Is Rising | Mercury Rev | James Silvester | |
| 32 | Fu-Gee-La | Fugees | James Silvester | |
| 33 | The Escapist | The Streets | James Silvester | |
| 34 | Then He Kissed Me | The Crystals | James Silvester | |
| 35 | Turn My Way | New Order | James Silvester | |
| 36 | Blue Moon | Beck | Hannah | |
| 37 | Pink Moon | Nick Drake | Hannah | |
| 38 | The Killing Moon | Echo & the Bunnymen | Hannah | |
| 39 | Sail To The Moon | Radiohead | Hannah | |
| 40 | Moonshadow - Remastered 2021 | Yusuf / Cat Stevens | Hannah | |
| 41 | Behind A Painted Smile | The Isley Brothers | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 42 | Don't Know Any Better | Puressence | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 43 | Misty Blue | Dorothy Moore | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 44 | It's Growing - Single Version | Bobby Taylor & The Vancouvers | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 45 | Can't Get By Without You (7" Version) | The Real Thing | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 46 | I Know Kung Fu | Shitdisco | Kathryn K | |
| 47 | Pigs | Brenda | Kathryn K | |
| 48 | The Light | Parsnip | Kathryn K | |
| 49 | FUU | Dream Wife,Fever Dream | Kathryn K | |
| 50 | R&B | English Teacher | Kathryn K | |
| 51 | Ghetto Gospel | 2Pac,Elton John | Bunj | |
| 52 | Jet Fighter | Butthole Surfers | Bunj | |
| 53 | She's Cutting My Hair | Dream Nails | Bunj | |
| 54 | bury a friend | Billie Eilish | Bunj | |
| 55 | Minerva | Deftones | Bunj | |
| 56 | Born in Dissonance | Meshuggah | Andy From Accrington | |
| 57 | Pisces | Jinjer | Andy From Accrington | |
| 58 | Funeral For Yesterday - Live | Kittie | Andy From Accrington | |
| 59 | Prayers / Triangles | Deftones | Andy From Accrington | |
| 60 | Standing in the Shower...Thinking | Jane's Addiction | Andy From Accrington | |
| 61 | Grace | IDLES | Robin | |
| 62 | Separation Anxiety | PET NEEDS | Robin | |
| 63 | Vibrator | The Baby Seals | Robin | |
| 64 | God's Country | Lambrini Girls | Robin | |
| 65 | The Thing About Them | Cherym | Robin | |
| 66 | The Gym | Wolves of Glendale | thetuftii | |
| 67 | I Only Dance At Weddings | latewaves | thetuftii | |
| 68 | Good Luck | Reuben | thetuftii | |
| 69 | It's Just You | John Bramwell | thetuftii | |
| 70 | Hot (Don't Date A Musician) | Dream Wife | thetuftii | |
| 71 | Lullaby | The Cure | Bill Bee | |
| 72 | White Rabbit | Jefferson Airplane | Bill Bee | |
| 73 | North American Scum | LCD Soundsystem | Bill Bee | |
| 74 | Never Forget [Feat. Chef 187, Tio Nason, Mwanjé] | Sampa the Great,Chef 187,Tio Nason,Mwanje | Bill Bee | |
| 75 | Brush for Bees | Neil Cowley | Bill Bee | |
| 76 | Bridge Over Troubled Water (feat. John Legend & Tori Kelly) | Jacob Collier,John Legend,Tori Kelly | Shazala | |
| 77 | Fly my Bird | Soom T | Shazala | |
| 78 | missin u | Tori Kelly | Shazala | |
| 79 | Woke Up This Morning | Alabama 3 | Shazala | |
| 80 | Ruby Smiles | Reuben James,Conor Albert,Soweto Kinch | Shazala | |
| 81 | The Lunatics (Have Taken over the Asylum) | Fun Boy Three | fleurione | |
| 82 | Total Control | The Motels | fleurione | |
| 83 | The Garden | Einstürzende Neubauten | fleurione | |
| 84 | Juliet | Emilie Autumn | fleurione | |
| 85 | Leech Jar | Emilie Autumn | fleurione | |
| 86 | Buy Dirt | Jordan Davis,Luke Bryan | andyandgwenan |