Weekly Wipe 110: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{WWBox | image=File:Episode 048 post-mix.jpg | caption1=Example | date=15th May-22nd May | no_tracks=34 | link= }} The 110th edition of the '''Weekly Wipe''' a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the Community Garden Radio Discord, was started on Wednesday 15th May. == Track selections == {| class="wikitable" |- ! No. !! Track !! Artist(s) !! Added By !Theme |- |1||I (Who Have Nothing)||Tom J...") |
No edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| date=15th May-22nd May | | date=15th May-22nd May | ||
| no_tracks= | | no_tracks=75 | ||
| link= | | link= | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|10||Evening Star Supercharger||Sparklehorse||MrsDennisNewsagent | |10||Evening Star Supercharger||Sparklehorse||MrsDennisNewsagent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11||We Share the Same Skies||The Cribs|| | |11||We Share the Same Skies||The Cribs||Daniel Evans | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12||The Right Thing Right||Johnny Marr|| | |12||The Right Thing Right||Johnny Marr||Daniel Evans | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13||Yoghurt||Fortune Drive|| | |13||Yoghurt||Fortune Drive||Daniel Evans | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14||Trying Your Luck||The Strokes|| | |14||Trying Your Luck||The Strokes||Daniel Evans | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15||Futures||Zero 7,José González||Happy Valley Neil | |15||Futures||Zero 7,José González||Happy Valley Neil | ||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|34||Lightsabre Cocksucking Blues||Mclusky||Robin | |34||Lightsabre Cocksucking Blues||Mclusky||Robin | ||
|- | |||
|35||Fishbrain||Mount Kimbie||stevejjh | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|36||When the Laughter Stops||Yard Act,Katy J Pearson||stevejjh | |||
|- | |||
|37||Black Holes, the Stars and You||A. Savage||stevejjh | |||
|- | |||
|38||Nearly Daffodils||English Teacher||stevejjh | |||
|- | |||
|39||TREES||BIG SPECIAL||stevejjh | |||
|- | |||
|40||First-Time Mother's Joy (Flying)||Mercury Rev||Jude from Leeds | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|- | |||
|41||The Apple||Willie J Healey||Jude from Leeds | |||
|- | |||
|42||Trouble||Cage The Elephant||Jude from Leeds | |||
|- | |||
|43||Two Cups of Tea||Star Fucking Hipsters||James Silvester | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|44||Tea For The Tillerman||Yusuf / Cat Stevens||James Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|45||Cup of Tea||Shack||James Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|46||Cup Of Tea||Kacey Musgraves||James Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|47||Right Said Fred||Bernard Cribbins||James Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|48||The World Has Turned And Left Me Here||Weezer||Bunj | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|49||Move On||George Michael||Bunj | |||
|- | |||
|50||Sin To Be Silent||Sour speech||Bunj | |||
|- | |||
|51||Nuclear Weapon||Smiley Culture||Bunj | |||
|- | |||
|52||Roots Bloody Roots||Sepultura||Bunj | |||
|- | |||
|53||Roam||The B-52's||DJ Skippy | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|54||Corpses In Their Mouths||Ian Brown||DJ Skippy | |||
|- | |||
|55||Saaf||Blewen||DJ Skippy | |||
|- | |||
|56||All My Love||The Eden House,Julianne Regan||DJ Skippy | |||
|- | |||
|57||Beautiful||Alex Lloyd||DJ Skippy | |||
|- | |||
|58||Holy Ghost Superman||Mr Mayhem||amandaandross | |||
| rowspan="1" | | |||
|- | |||
|59||Jackie||Sinéad O'Connor||Bill Bee | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|60||Apples||Ian Dury||Bill Bee | |||
|- | |||
|61||Aw, Shoot!||CMAT||Bill Bee | |||
|- | |||
|62||Down To The River To Pray||Alison Krauss||Bill Bee | |||
|- | |||
|63||Feed the Tree||Belly||Bill Bee | |||
|- | |||
|64||Anna||Will Butler||Gina | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|65||Howl||She Drew The Gun||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|66||Little Chaos||Orla Gartland||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|67||Boom Boom Back||Hinds,Beck||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|68||La Bomba||Los Bitchos||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|69||Mr. E's Beautiful Blues||Eels||andyandgwenan | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
|70||Home||Sam Redmore,Dele Sosimi||andyandgwenan | |||
|- | |||
|71||Facts of Life||Lime Cordiale||Tara | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|72||What a Fool Believes||The Doobie Brothers||Tara | |||
|- | |||
|73||Get Dancin'||Disco Tex & His Sex-O-Lettes,Sir Monti Rock III||Tara | |||
|- | |||
|74||A Thousand Miles||SADBOii||Tara | |||
|- | |||
|75||Miscellaneous||David Devant and His Spirit Wife||Tara | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 07:54, 22 May 2024
The 110th edition of the Weekly Wipe a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the Community Garden Radio Discord, was started on Wednesday 15th May.
Track selections
| No. | Track | Artist(s) | Added By | Theme |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | I (Who Have Nothing) | Tom Jones | jimmy g | |
| 2 | The Picture | Elbow | jimmy g | |
| 3 | Wish You Were Here | Incubus | jimmy g | |
| 4 | Fool Britannia | The Undercover Hippy | jimmy g | |
| 5 | The Beast In Me | Johnny Cash | jimmy g | |
| 6 | Creation | Stereo MC's | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 7 | Your Light | The Big Moon | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 8 | Everything’s Changing | Those Heavy Souls | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 9 | Down To The Sea | Angus & Julia Stone | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 10 | Evening Star Supercharger | Sparklehorse | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 11 | We Share the Same Skies | The Cribs | Daniel Evans | |
| 12 | The Right Thing Right | Johnny Marr | Daniel Evans | |
| 13 | Yoghurt | Fortune Drive | Daniel Evans | |
| 14 | Trying Your Luck | The Strokes | Daniel Evans | |
| 15 | Futures | Zero 7,José González | Happy Valley Neil | |
| 16 | Hyd Yn Oed Un | Yws Gwynedd | Happy Valley Neil | |
| 17 | Middle of Nowhere | Yr Eira | Happy Valley Neil | |
| 18 | Mr. Milk | You Am I | Happy Valley Neil | |
| 19 | All Of A Sudden (It's Too Late) - 2001 Remaster | XTC | Happy Valley Neil | |
| 20 | Silverball | Barenaked Ladies | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 21 | Stumbling Gingerly Back to Emily's Apartment | Luke Doucet | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 22 | Emily, Please | Luke Doucet | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 23 | Home | Barenaked Ladies | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 24 | What a Day, What a Night, What a Girl | Pete Molinari | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 25 | Blunted Strings | Wu-Lu | ScottFromDevon | |
| 26 | Fun | Dilettante | ScottFromDevon | |
| 27 | quite like love | cumgirl8 | ScottFromDevon | |
| 28 | House Always Wins | Boss Cass | ScottFromDevon | |
| 29 | The love it took to leave you | Colin Stetson | ScottFromDevon | |
| 30 | Man-Size | PJ Harvey | Robin | |
| 31 | Dalliance | The Wedding Present | Robin | |
| 32 | Dumb | Nirvana | Robin | |
| 33 | Gigantic | Pixies | Robin | |
| 34 | Lightsabre Cocksucking Blues | Mclusky | Robin | |
| 35 | Fishbrain | Mount Kimbie | stevejjh | |
| 36 | When the Laughter Stops | Yard Act,Katy J Pearson | stevejjh | |
| 37 | Black Holes, the Stars and You | A. Savage | stevejjh | |
| 38 | Nearly Daffodils | English Teacher | stevejjh | |
| 39 | TREES | BIG SPECIAL | stevejjh | |
| 40 | First-Time Mother's Joy (Flying) | Mercury Rev | Jude from Leeds | |
| 41 | The Apple | Willie J Healey | Jude from Leeds | |
| 42 | Trouble | Cage The Elephant | Jude from Leeds | |
| 43 | Two Cups of Tea | Star Fucking Hipsters | James Silvester | |
| 44 | Tea For The Tillerman | Yusuf / Cat Stevens | James Silvester | |
| 45 | Cup of Tea | Shack | James Silvester | |
| 46 | Cup Of Tea | Kacey Musgraves | James Silvester | |
| 47 | Right Said Fred | Bernard Cribbins | James Silvester | |
| 48 | The World Has Turned And Left Me Here | Weezer | Bunj | |
| 49 | Move On | George Michael | Bunj | |
| 50 | Sin To Be Silent | Sour speech | Bunj | |
| 51 | Nuclear Weapon | Smiley Culture | Bunj | |
| 52 | Roots Bloody Roots | Sepultura | Bunj | |
| 53 | Roam | The B-52's | DJ Skippy | |
| 54 | Corpses In Their Mouths | Ian Brown | DJ Skippy | |
| 55 | Saaf | Blewen | DJ Skippy | |
| 56 | All My Love | The Eden House,Julianne Regan | DJ Skippy | |
| 57 | Beautiful | Alex Lloyd | DJ Skippy | |
| 58 | Holy Ghost Superman | Mr Mayhem | amandaandross | |
| 59 | Jackie | Sinéad O'Connor | Bill Bee | |
| 60 | Apples | Ian Dury | Bill Bee | |
| 61 | Aw, Shoot! | CMAT | Bill Bee | |
| 62 | Down To The River To Pray | Alison Krauss | Bill Bee | |
| 63 | Feed the Tree | Belly | Bill Bee | |
| 64 | Anna | Will Butler | Gina | |
| 65 | Howl | She Drew The Gun | Gina | |
| 66 | Little Chaos | Orla Gartland | Gina | |
| 67 | Boom Boom Back | Hinds,Beck | Gina | |
| 68 | La Bomba | Los Bitchos | Gina | |
| 69 | Mr. E's Beautiful Blues | Eels | andyandgwenan | |
| 70 | Home | Sam Redmore,Dele Sosimi | andyandgwenan | |
| 71 | Facts of Life | Lime Cordiale | Tara | |
| 72 | What a Fool Believes | The Doobie Brothers | Tara | |
| 73 | Get Dancin' | Disco Tex & His Sex-O-Lettes,Sir Monti Rock III | Tara | |
| 74 | A Thousand Miles | SADBOii | Tara | |
| 75 | Miscellaneous | David Devant and His Spirit Wife | Tara |