Weekly Wipe 126: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| date=4th September-11th September | | date=4th September-11th September | ||
| no_tracks= | | no_tracks=74 | ||
| link= | | link= | ||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17||Heading For The Door||Royel Otis||Daniel Evans | |17||Heading For The Door||Royel Otis||Daniel Evans | ||
|- | |||
|18||Family Business||Fulton Lee||Donovan Jones | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|19||Next To You||Deco||Donovan Jones | |||
|- | |||
|20||Right Said Fred||Bernard Cribbins||Donovan Jones | |||
|- | |||
|21||H.Y.C.Y.BH||Tom Cardy||Donovan Jones | |||
|- | |||
|22||Gin Soaked Boy||The Divine Comedy||Donovan Jones | |||
|- | |||
|23||Are You My Woman? (Tell Me So)||The Chi-Lites||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|24||I Want To Touch You||Catherine Wheel||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |||
|25||Well Well Well Dub||Grace Jones||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |||
|26||Nearly Lost You||Screaming Trees||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |||
|27||One In Ten - Edit||808 State,UB40||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |||
|28||Checkered Vans||Mckenna Grace||macs | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|29||Geez louise (with henhouse!)||underscores,henhouse!||macs | |||
|- | |||
|30||(You're Better) Than Ever||illuminati hotties||macs | |||
|- | |||
|31||No Surprises||Radiohead||macs | |||
|- | |||
|32||Whenever, Wherever||Shakira||macs | |||
|- | |||
|33||Roll With It||Mogul||Robin | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|34||Just Like Heaven||Dinosaur Jr.||Robin | |||
|- | |||
|35||Sad But True||St. Vincent||Robin | |||
|- | |||
|36||Does Your Mother Know - 2008 Remastered Version||Ash||Robin | |||
|- | |||
|37||Iron Man||The Cardigans||Robin | |||
|- | |||
|38||Juicy Fruit||Mtume||Sonia | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|39||Appletree||Erykah Badu||Sonia | |||
|- | |||
|40||Cherry Wine||Nas,Amy Winehouse||Sonia | |||
|- | |||
|41||Peach Fuzz||Tyler, The Creator||Sonia | |||
|- | |||
|42||I Heard It Through the Grapevine||Rosetta Hightower||Sonia | |||
|- | |||
|43||Fixer||Miles Hunt||Kev | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|44||Sunrise||Pulp||Kev | |||
|- | |||
|45||Stuck In A Room - Live at The Minack Theatre||This Is The Kit||Kev | |||
|- | |||
|46||Happy Hour||The Housemartins||Kev | |||
|- | |||
|47||Firefly Main Title||Sonny Rhodes||Kev | |||
|- | |||
|48||This Town Ain't Big Enough For Both Of Us||The Last Dinner Party||Gina | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|49||Decline & Fall||Manic Street Preachers||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|50||Glimpse||Future Islands||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|51||Late To The Party (feat. Declan McKenna)||Orla Gartland,Declan McKenna||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|52||Nothing Really Matters||Madonna||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|53||Eple||Röyksopp||Hannah | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|54||Portofino 2||Raymond Scott||Hannah | |||
|- | |||
|55||I Love You||Spacemen 3||Hannah | |||
|- | |||
|56||Yamar||Dry Bread||Hannah | |||
|- | |||
|57||Golden Phone||Micachu & The Shapes||Hannah | |||
|- | |||
|58||Blue Blood Blues||The Dead Weather||Vix Robinson | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|59||Steady, As She Goes||The Raconteurs||Vix Robinson | |||
|- | |||
|60||Sixteen Saltines||Jack White||Vix Robinson | |||
|- | |||
|61||The Hardest Button to Button||The White Stripes||Vix Robinson | |||
|- | |||
|62||Danger! High Voltage - Soulchild Radio Mix||Electric Six||Vix Robinson | |||
|- | |||
|63||Weakness (Twin Palms Remix)||Poppy Ajudha,Twin Palms,Captain Planet,Raphael Futura||Shazala | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|64||Carnival Love||Toddla T,Miraa May||Shazala | |||
|- | |||
|65||WORRIES||LZee,Toddla T,Naomi Cowan||Shazala | |||
|- | |||
|66||I Like It Like That||Pete Rodriguez||Shazala | |||
|- | |||
|67||High Hopes||Gentleman's Dub Club,Eva Lazarus||Shazala | |||
|- | |||
|68||Sugar Free||Juicy||Micheal | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|69||Peaches (feat. Droop Capone)||A.Skillz,Krafty Kuts,Droop Capone||Micheal | |||
|- | |||
|70||Apple Juice Break||Charizma,Peanut Butter Wolf||Micheal | |||
|- | |||
|71||Sliced Tomatoes||Just Brothers||Micheal | |||
|- | |||
|72||Juicy - 2007 Remaster||The Notorious B.I.G.||Micheal | |||
|- | |||
|73||I Hate It Here||So Good||Kathryn K | |||
| rowspan="1" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 08:35, 9 September 2024
The 126th edition of the Weekly Wipe a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the Community Garden Radio Discord, was started on Wednesday 4th September.
Track selections
| No. | Track | Artist(s) | Added By | Theme |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | I Am Mine | Pearl Jam | jimmy g | |
| 2 | Jungle | Tash Sultana | jimmy g | |
| 3 | I Me Mine - Remastered 2009 | The Beatles | jimmy g | |
| 4 | Yes - Full Version | McAlmont & Butler | jimmy g | |
| 5 | Gangsta | Band Pres Llareggub | jimmy g | |
| 6 | That's You Done | BIN JUICE | ScottFromDevon | |
| 7 | Sick Of The Blues | Porridge Radio | ScottFromDevon | |
| 8 | Method Actor | Nilüfer Yanya | ScottFromDevon | |
| 9 | Chivas Dunhills Coke | Bikini Body | ScottFromDevon | |
| 10 | Save Yourself | STONE,DOPE LEMON | ScottFromDevon | |
| 11 | Strange Invitation | Beck | James Silvester | |
| 12 | In A Big Country | Eddi Reader,Roddy Hart,Scott Mackay,Laura Wilkie,Scottish Session Orchestra,Thomas David Reilly | James Silvester | |
| 13 | Garmonbozia | Flying Lotus | James Silvester | |
| 14 | Set Adrift On Memory Bliss | P.M. Dawn | James Silvester | |
| 15 | California | Alice Costelloe | Daniel Evans | |
| 16 | I Could Be Somebody Else | NHC | Daniel Evans | |
| 17 | Heading For The Door | Royel Otis | Daniel Evans | |
| 18 | Family Business | Fulton Lee | Donovan Jones | |
| 19 | Next To You | Deco | Donovan Jones | |
| 20 | Right Said Fred | Bernard Cribbins | Donovan Jones | |
| 21 | H.Y.C.Y.BH | Tom Cardy | Donovan Jones | |
| 22 | Gin Soaked Boy | The Divine Comedy | Donovan Jones | |
| 23 | Are You My Woman? (Tell Me So) | The Chi-Lites | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 24 | I Want To Touch You | Catherine Wheel | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 25 | Well Well Well Dub | Grace Jones | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 26 | Nearly Lost You | Screaming Trees | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 27 | One In Ten - Edit | 808 State,UB40 | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 28 | Checkered Vans | Mckenna Grace | macs | |
| 29 | Geez louise (with henhouse!) | underscores,henhouse! | macs | |
| 30 | (You're Better) Than Ever | illuminati hotties | macs | |
| 31 | No Surprises | Radiohead | macs | |
| 32 | Whenever, Wherever | Shakira | macs | |
| 33 | Roll With It | Mogul | Robin | |
| 34 | Just Like Heaven | Dinosaur Jr. | Robin | |
| 35 | Sad But True | St. Vincent | Robin | |
| 36 | Does Your Mother Know - 2008 Remastered Version | Ash | Robin | |
| 37 | Iron Man | The Cardigans | Robin | |
| 38 | Juicy Fruit | Mtume | Sonia | |
| 39 | Appletree | Erykah Badu | Sonia | |
| 40 | Cherry Wine | Nas,Amy Winehouse | Sonia | |
| 41 | Peach Fuzz | Tyler, The Creator | Sonia | |
| 42 | I Heard It Through the Grapevine | Rosetta Hightower | Sonia | |
| 43 | Fixer | Miles Hunt | Kev | |
| 44 | Sunrise | Pulp | Kev | |
| 45 | Stuck In A Room - Live at The Minack Theatre | This Is The Kit | Kev | |
| 46 | Happy Hour | The Housemartins | Kev | |
| 47 | Firefly Main Title | Sonny Rhodes | Kev | |
| 48 | This Town Ain't Big Enough For Both Of Us | The Last Dinner Party | Gina | |
| 49 | Decline & Fall | Manic Street Preachers | Gina | |
| 50 | Glimpse | Future Islands | Gina | |
| 51 | Late To The Party (feat. Declan McKenna) | Orla Gartland,Declan McKenna | Gina | |
| 52 | Nothing Really Matters | Madonna | Gina | |
| 53 | Eple | Röyksopp | Hannah | |
| 54 | Portofino 2 | Raymond Scott | Hannah | |
| 55 | I Love You | Spacemen 3 | Hannah | |
| 56 | Yamar | Dry Bread | Hannah | |
| 57 | Golden Phone | Micachu & The Shapes | Hannah | |
| 58 | Blue Blood Blues | The Dead Weather | Vix Robinson | |
| 59 | Steady, As She Goes | The Raconteurs | Vix Robinson | |
| 60 | Sixteen Saltines | Jack White | Vix Robinson | |
| 61 | The Hardest Button to Button | The White Stripes | Vix Robinson | |
| 62 | Danger! High Voltage - Soulchild Radio Mix | Electric Six | Vix Robinson | |
| 63 | Weakness (Twin Palms Remix) | Poppy Ajudha,Twin Palms,Captain Planet,Raphael Futura | Shazala | |
| 64 | Carnival Love | Toddla T,Miraa May | Shazala | |
| 65 | WORRIES | LZee,Toddla T,Naomi Cowan | Shazala | |
| 66 | I Like It Like That | Pete Rodriguez | Shazala | |
| 67 | High Hopes | Gentleman's Dub Club,Eva Lazarus | Shazala | |
| 68 | Sugar Free | Juicy | Micheal | |
| 69 | Peaches (feat. Droop Capone) | A.Skillz,Krafty Kuts,Droop Capone | Micheal | |
| 70 | Apple Juice Break | Charizma,Peanut Butter Wolf | Micheal | |
| 71 | Sliced Tomatoes | Just Brothers | Micheal | |
| 72 | Juicy - 2007 Remaster | The Notorious B.I.G. | Micheal | |
| 73 | I Hate It Here | So Good | Kathryn K |