Weekly Wipe 140: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{WWBox | image=File:Episode 048 post-mix.jpg | caption1=Example | date=11th December-18th December | no_tracks=0 | link= }} The 140th edition of the '''Weekly Wipe''' a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the Community Garden Radio Discord, was started on Wednesday 18th December. == Track selections == {{WWNavbox}} Category:Community Garden Radio Discord Category:Playlists Categor...") |
No edit summary |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| date=11th December-18th December | | date=11th December-18th December | ||
| no_tracks= | | no_tracks=82 | ||
| link= | | link= | ||
}} | }} | ||
The 140th edition of the '''[[Weekly Wipe (playlist)|Weekly Wipe]]''' a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the [[Community Garden Radio Discord]], was started on Wednesday | The 140th edition of the '''[[Weekly Wipe (playlist)|Weekly Wipe]]''' a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the [[Community Garden Radio Discord]], was started on Wednesday 11th December. | ||
== Track selections == | == Track selections == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! No. !! Track !! Artist(s) !! Added By | |||
!Theme | |||
|- | |||
|1||Frontier Psychiatrist||The Avalanches||jimmy g | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|2||King Kunta||Kendrick Lamar||jimmy g | |||
|- | |||
|3||Paper Planes||M.I.A.||jimmy g | |||
|- | |||
|4||I Just Shot John Lennon||The Cranberries||jimmy g | |||
|- | |||
|5||My Dear Acquaintance (A Happy New Year) - Live||Regina Spektor||jimmy g | |||
|- | |||
|6||Suzy||Shoko Igarashi||ScottFromDevon | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|7||Deskjob||Hyphen||ScottFromDevon | |||
|- | |||
|8||Hankyu Denshya||Yama Warashi||ScottFromDevon | |||
|- | |||
|9||You Are The Morning||jasmine.4.t||ScottFromDevon | |||
|- | |||
|10||unfortunate||poorly wrote suicide note||ScottFromDevon | |||
|- | |||
|11||gloria (with sza)||Kendrick Lamar,SZA||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|12||I Beg Your Pardon (I Never Promised You a Rose Garden)||Kon Kan||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |||
|13||All In The World||Hifi Sean & David McAlmont,Hifi Sean,David McAlmont||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |||
|14||The House of the Rising Sun - Edit||Revelacion||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |||
|15||She Won't Talk To Me||Luther Vandross||MrsDennisNewsagent | |||
|- | |||
|16||The Beachland Ballroom||IDLES||James Silvester | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|17||B.O.B. - Bombs Over Baghdad||Outkast||James Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|18||Jesusland||Ben Folds||James Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|19||International Playgirl (The Last of the Famous International Playboys)||Mexrrissey||James Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|20||Lounge Act||Nirvana||James Silvester | |||
|- | |||
|21||Nothing Else Matters||Metallica||macs | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|22||Blinding Lights||The Weeknd||macs | |||
|- | |||
|23||Sabotage||Beastie Boys||macs | |||
|- | |||
|24||Hysteria||Muse||macs | |||
|- | |||
|25||Sandstorm||Darude||macs | |||
|- | |||
|26||Late Night Phone Call||Reverend And The Makers||Zoe French | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|27||Christmas Lullaby||Shane MacGowan & The Popes||Zoe French | |||
|- | |||
|28||Chinatown (feat. Bruce Springsteen)||Bleachers,Bruce Springsteen||Zoe French | |||
|- | |||
|29||With Every Heartbeat||Robyn,Kleerup||Zoe French | |||
|- | |||
|30||If It Makes You Happy||Sheryl Crow||Zoe French | |||
|- | |||
|31||Choose Life||Shark School||Gina | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|32||Killing It||Disgusting Sisters||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|33||Precious Things||Phoebe Green||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|34||Count Your Blessings||Mattiel||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|35||Tema di Filippo||Cosmic Crooner||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|36||Within The Daze Of Passion||Kitchens Of Distinction||Kev | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|37||Snow is Falling in Manhattan||Purple Mountains||Kev | |||
|- | |||
|38||Virgin Mary Had One Son||Brian Fallon||Kev | |||
|- | |||
|39||Silent Night||John Denver,The Muppets||Kev | |||
|- | |||
|40||We Wish You A Merry Christmas||John Denver,The Muppets||Kev | |||
|- | |||
|41||...Long Time Ago||Concrete Blonde||Ed Quoththeraven | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|42||Wake Up (Sleepwalker)||Those Damn Crows||Ed Quoththeraven | |||
|- | |||
|43||Missing on TV||Massive Wagons||Ed Quoththeraven | |||
|- | |||
|44||In It Together||Massive Wagons||Ed Quoththeraven | |||
|- | |||
|45||Waitin' for the Bus (2006 Remaster)||ZZ Top||Ed Quoththeraven | |||
|- | |||
|46||San Diego Serenade||Tom Waits||star*a*d | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|- | |||
|47||Maker of My Sorrow||Eliza Rickman||star*a*d | |||
|- | |||
|48||The Virus - Single Version||Shaina Shepherd||star*a*d | |||
|- | |||
|49||Tommy, Can You Hear Me? - 2000 Remaster||Ann Margret||Donovan Jones | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|50||Touch Me (All Night Long) - 7" Mix||Cathy Dennis||Donovan Jones | |||
|- | |||
|51||Taste It||Jake Bugg||Donovan Jones | |||
|- | |||
|52||See Emily Play - 2016 Remastered Version||Pink Floyd||Donovan Jones | |||
|- | |||
|53||Senses Working Overtime - Remastered 2001||XTC||Donovan Jones | |||
|- | |||
|54||Girl From The North Country||Timothée Chalamet,Monica Barbaro||Kathryn K | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
|55||Like a Rolling Stone||Timothée Chalamet||Kathryn K | |||
|- | |||
|56||Crucifixion||Giraffe Tongue Orchestra||Robin | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|57||True Blue||boygenius,Julien Baker,Phoebe Bridgers,Lucy Dacus||Robin | |||
|- | |||
|58||Hunger Strike||Temple Of The Dog||Robin | |||
|- | |||
|59||Doesn't Remind Me||Audioslave||Robin | |||
|- | |||
|60||Prophets Of Rage||Prophets Of Rage||Robin | |||
|- | |||
|61||Here Comes The Rain Again||Leæther Strip||fleurione | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|62||Molotov - Seeming Remix||Front Line Assembly,Seeming||fleurione | |||
|- | |||
|63||Crucify||Whorticulture||fleurione | |||
|- | |||
|64||You Want It Darker - Solomun Remix||Leonard Cohen,Solomun||fleurione | |||
|- | |||
|65||Blasphemous Rumours - Black Edit - Depeche Mode cover||Leæther Strip||fleurione | |||
|- | |||
|66||L-O-V-E||Nat King Cole||Jude from Leeds | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|67||F.E.E.L.I.N.G.C.A.L.L.E.D.L.O.V.E.||Pulp||Jude from Leeds | |||
|- | |||
|68||Friday I'm in Love||The Cure||Jude from Leeds | |||
|- | |||
|69||Ready for Love||Pixies||Jude from Leeds | |||
|- | |||
|70||Love Buzz||Nirvana||Jude from Leeds | |||
|- | |||
|71||Be My Baby||The Ronettes||Sonia | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|72||Comin' Home Baby||Mel Tormé||Sonia | |||
|- | |||
|73||Jingling Baby||LL COOL J||Sonia | |||
|- | |||
|74||I Don't Even Know If I Should Call You Baby - Radio Edit||Soul Family Sensation||Sonia | |||
|- | |||
|75||Don't Call Me Baby||Madison Avenue||Sonia | |||
|- | |||
|76||Baby, This Love I Have||Minnie Riperton||Micheal | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|77||Disco Baby||Van McCoy||Micheal | |||
|- | |||
|78||Baby Let Me Take You (In My Arms)||Detroit Emeralds||Micheal | |||
|- | |||
|79||Baby||The Phenomenal Handclap Band||Micheal | |||
|- | |||
|80||My Baby Just Cares for Me - The Reflex Edit||The Reflex||Micheal | |||
|- | |||
|81||Bubbling Hot - Beatmasters Remix||Ranking Roger,Pato Banton||Lamport | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|- | |||
|82||U||Jadu Heart||Lamport | |||
|} | |||
{{WWNavbox}} | {{WWNavbox}} | ||
Latest revision as of 13:19, 16 December 2024
The 140th edition of the Weekly Wipe a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the Community Garden Radio Discord, was started on Wednesday 11th December.
Track selections
| No. | Track | Artist(s) | Added By | Theme |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frontier Psychiatrist | The Avalanches | jimmy g | |
| 2 | King Kunta | Kendrick Lamar | jimmy g | |
| 3 | Paper Planes | M.I.A. | jimmy g | |
| 4 | I Just Shot John Lennon | The Cranberries | jimmy g | |
| 5 | My Dear Acquaintance (A Happy New Year) - Live | Regina Spektor | jimmy g | |
| 6 | Suzy | Shoko Igarashi | ScottFromDevon | |
| 7 | Deskjob | Hyphen | ScottFromDevon | |
| 8 | Hankyu Denshya | Yama Warashi | ScottFromDevon | |
| 9 | You Are The Morning | jasmine.4.t | ScottFromDevon | |
| 10 | unfortunate | poorly wrote suicide note | ScottFromDevon | |
| 11 | gloria (with sza) | Kendrick Lamar,SZA | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 12 | I Beg Your Pardon (I Never Promised You a Rose Garden) | Kon Kan | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 13 | All In The World | Hifi Sean & David McAlmont,Hifi Sean,David McAlmont | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 14 | The House of the Rising Sun - Edit | Revelacion | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 15 | She Won't Talk To Me | Luther Vandross | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 16 | The Beachland Ballroom | IDLES | James Silvester | |
| 17 | B.O.B. - Bombs Over Baghdad | Outkast | James Silvester | |
| 18 | Jesusland | Ben Folds | James Silvester | |
| 19 | International Playgirl (The Last of the Famous International Playboys) | Mexrrissey | James Silvester | |
| 20 | Lounge Act | Nirvana | James Silvester | |
| 21 | Nothing Else Matters | Metallica | macs | |
| 22 | Blinding Lights | The Weeknd | macs | |
| 23 | Sabotage | Beastie Boys | macs | |
| 24 | Hysteria | Muse | macs | |
| 25 | Sandstorm | Darude | macs | |
| 26 | Late Night Phone Call | Reverend And The Makers | Zoe French | |
| 27 | Christmas Lullaby | Shane MacGowan & The Popes | Zoe French | |
| 28 | Chinatown (feat. Bruce Springsteen) | Bleachers,Bruce Springsteen | Zoe French | |
| 29 | With Every Heartbeat | Robyn,Kleerup | Zoe French | |
| 30 | If It Makes You Happy | Sheryl Crow | Zoe French | |
| 31 | Choose Life | Shark School | Gina | |
| 32 | Killing It | Disgusting Sisters | Gina | |
| 33 | Precious Things | Phoebe Green | Gina | |
| 34 | Count Your Blessings | Mattiel | Gina | |
| 35 | Tema di Filippo | Cosmic Crooner | Gina | |
| 36 | Within The Daze Of Passion | Kitchens Of Distinction | Kev | |
| 37 | Snow is Falling in Manhattan | Purple Mountains | Kev | |
| 38 | Virgin Mary Had One Son | Brian Fallon | Kev | |
| 39 | Silent Night | John Denver,The Muppets | Kev | |
| 40 | We Wish You A Merry Christmas | John Denver,The Muppets | Kev | |
| 41 | ...Long Time Ago | Concrete Blonde | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 42 | Wake Up (Sleepwalker) | Those Damn Crows | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 43 | Missing on TV | Massive Wagons | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 44 | In It Together | Massive Wagons | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 45 | Waitin' for the Bus (2006 Remaster) | ZZ Top | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 46 | San Diego Serenade | Tom Waits | star*a*d | |
| 47 | Maker of My Sorrow | Eliza Rickman | star*a*d | |
| 48 | The Virus - Single Version | Shaina Shepherd | star*a*d | |
| 49 | Tommy, Can You Hear Me? - 2000 Remaster | Ann Margret | Donovan Jones | |
| 50 | Touch Me (All Night Long) - 7" Mix | Cathy Dennis | Donovan Jones | |
| 51 | Taste It | Jake Bugg | Donovan Jones | |
| 52 | See Emily Play - 2016 Remastered Version | Pink Floyd | Donovan Jones | |
| 53 | Senses Working Overtime - Remastered 2001 | XTC | Donovan Jones | |
| 54 | Girl From The North Country | Timothée Chalamet,Monica Barbaro | Kathryn K | |
| 55 | Like a Rolling Stone | Timothée Chalamet | Kathryn K | |
| 56 | Crucifixion | Giraffe Tongue Orchestra | Robin | |
| 57 | True Blue | boygenius,Julien Baker,Phoebe Bridgers,Lucy Dacus | Robin | |
| 58 | Hunger Strike | Temple Of The Dog | Robin | |
| 59 | Doesn't Remind Me | Audioslave | Robin | |
| 60 | Prophets Of Rage | Prophets Of Rage | Robin | |
| 61 | Here Comes The Rain Again | Leæther Strip | fleurione | |
| 62 | Molotov - Seeming Remix | Front Line Assembly,Seeming | fleurione | |
| 63 | Crucify | Whorticulture | fleurione | |
| 64 | You Want It Darker - Solomun Remix | Leonard Cohen,Solomun | fleurione | |
| 65 | Blasphemous Rumours - Black Edit - Depeche Mode cover | Leæther Strip | fleurione | |
| 66 | L-O-V-E | Nat King Cole | Jude from Leeds | |
| 67 | F.E.E.L.I.N.G.C.A.L.L.E.D.L.O.V.E. | Pulp | Jude from Leeds | |
| 68 | Friday I'm in Love | The Cure | Jude from Leeds | |
| 69 | Ready for Love | Pixies | Jude from Leeds | |
| 70 | Love Buzz | Nirvana | Jude from Leeds | |
| 71 | Be My Baby | The Ronettes | Sonia | |
| 72 | Comin' Home Baby | Mel Tormé | Sonia | |
| 73 | Jingling Baby | LL COOL J | Sonia | |
| 74 | I Don't Even Know If I Should Call You Baby - Radio Edit | Soul Family Sensation | Sonia | |
| 75 | Don't Call Me Baby | Madison Avenue | Sonia | |
| 76 | Baby, This Love I Have | Minnie Riperton | Micheal | |
| 77 | Disco Baby | Van McCoy | Micheal | |
| 78 | Baby Let Me Take You (In My Arms) | Detroit Emeralds | Micheal | |
| 79 | Baby | The Phenomenal Handclap Band | Micheal | |
| 80 | My Baby Just Cares for Me - The Reflex Edit | The Reflex | Micheal | |
| 81 | Bubbling Hot - Beatmasters Remix | Ranking Roger,Pato Banton | Lamport | |
| 82 | U | Jadu Heart | Lamport |