Weekly Wipe 098: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| date=21st February-28th February | | date=21st February-28th February | ||
| no_tracks= | | no_tracks=70 | ||
| link= | | link= | ||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65||The Thing About Them||Cherym||Robin | |65||The Thing About Them||Cherym||Robin | ||
|- | |||
|66||The Gym||Wolves of Glendale||thetuftii | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|67||I Only Dance At Weddings||latewaves||thetuftii | |||
|- | |||
|68||Good Luck||Reuben||thetuftii | |||
|- | |||
|69||It's Just You||John Bramwell||thetuftii | |||
|- | |||
|70||Hot (Don't Date A Musician)||Dream Wife||thetuftii | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:31, 21 February 2024
The 98th edition of the Weekly Wipe a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the Community Garden Radio Discord, was started on Wednesday 21st February.
Track selections
| No. | Track | Artist(s) | Added By | Theme |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Butterfly Net (feat. Weyes Blood) | Caroline Polachek,Weyes Blood | jimmy g | |
| 2 | Dark Matter | Pearl Jam | jimmy g | |
| 3 | He's A Man | Bob Vylan | jimmy g | |
| 4 | All the Ways (feat. Ray LaMontagne) | The Secret Sisters,Ray LaMontagne | jimmy g | |
| 5 | Ophelia | Natalie Merchant | jimmy g | |
| 6 | For The Turnstiles | The Be Good Tanyas | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 7 | Winterlong | Whitehorse | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 8 | Sundown | Luke Doucet And The White Falcon | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 9 | The Wreck of the Edmund Fitzgerald | Rheostatics | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 10 | The Canadian Snacktime Trilogy i) Snacktime | Barenaked Ladies | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 11 | kiss of life | sqip | ScottFromDevon | |
| 12 | I Wanna Dance With Somebody (Who Loves Me) | Morgan Harper-Jones | ScottFromDevon | |
| 13 | The Beatniks | Emily Breeze | ScottFromDevon | |
| 14 | Show & Tell | Bored at My Grandmas House | ScottFromDevon | |
| 15 | Tipsy | clipping. | ScottFromDevon | |
| 16 | Catchy Song (feat. T-Pain & That Girl Lay Lay) | Dillon Francis,T-Pain,That Girl Lay Lay | max | |
| 17 | Spring Is Coming With A Strawberry In The Mouth | Caroline Polachek | max | |
| 18 | Government Hooker | Lady Gaga | max | |
| 19 | Stop Talking | Miya Folick | max | |
| 20 | Let Me Down Gently | La Roux | max | |
| 21 | Turtles Have Short Legs | CAN | Gina | |
| 22 | Mr Cats | Public Body | Gina | |
| 23 | Misery | SUEP | Gina | |
| 24 | Pop Star | Lime Garden | Gina | |
| 25 | Now in Motion | William Doyle | Gina | |
| 26 | Rock You Like a Hurricane - 2011 | Scorpions | Toby | |
| 27 | Anyway, Always | Katherine Priddy | Toby | |
| 28 | Rain on the Graves | Bruce Dickinson | Toby | |
| 29 | Swim | Henry Green | Toby | |
| 30 | My Curse | Killswitch Engage | Toby | |
| 31 | The Dark Is Rising | Mercury Rev | James Silvester | |
| 32 | Fu-Gee-La | Fugees | James Silvester | |
| 33 | The Escapist | The Streets | James Silvester | |
| 34 | Then He Kissed Me | The Crystals | James Silvester | |
| 35 | Turn My Way | New Order | James Silvester | |
| 36 | Blue Moon | Beck | Hannah | |
| 37 | Pink Moon | Nick Drake | Hannah | |
| 38 | The Killing Moon | Echo & the Bunnymen | Hannah | |
| 39 | Sail To The Moon | Radiohead | Hannah | |
| 40 | Moonshadow - Remastered 2021 | Yusuf / Cat Stevens | Hannah | |
| 41 | Behind A Painted Smile | The Isley Brothers | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 42 | Don't Know Any Better | Puressence | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 43 | Misty Blue | Dorothy Moore | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 44 | It's Growing - Single Version | Bobby Taylor & The Vancouvers | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 45 | Can't Get By Without You (7" Version) | The Real Thing | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 46 | I Know Kung Fu | Shitdisco | Kathryn K | |
| 47 | Pigs | Brenda | Kathryn K | |
| 48 | The Light | Parsnip | Kathryn K | |
| 49 | FUU | Dream Wife,Fever Dream | Kathryn K | |
| 50 | R&B | English Teacher | Kathryn K | |
| 51 | Ghetto Gospel | 2Pac,Elton John | Bunj | |
| 52 | Jet Fighter | Butthole Surfers | Bunj | |
| 53 | She's Cutting My Hair | Dream Nails | Bunj | |
| 54 | bury a friend | Billie Eilish | Bunj | |
| 55 | Minerva | Deftones | Bunj | |
| 56 | Born in Dissonance | Meshuggah | Andy From Accrington | |
| 57 | Pisces | Jinjer | Andy From Accrington | |
| 58 | Funeral For Yesterday - Live | Kittie | Andy From Accrington | |
| 59 | Prayers / Triangles | Deftones | Andy From Accrington | |
| 60 | Standing in the Shower...Thinking | Jane's Addiction | Andy From Accrington | |
| 61 | Grace | IDLES | Robin | |
| 62 | Separation Anxiety | PET NEEDS | Robin | |
| 63 | Vibrator | The Baby Seals | Robin | |
| 64 | God's Country | Lambrini Girls | Robin | |
| 65 | The Thing About Them | Cherym | Robin | |
| 66 | The Gym | Wolves of Glendale | thetuftii | |
| 67 | I Only Dance At Weddings | latewaves | thetuftii | |
| 68 | Good Luck | Reuben | thetuftii | |
| 69 | It's Just You | John Bramwell | thetuftii | |
| 70 | Hot (Don't Date A Musician) | Dream Wife | thetuftii |