Weekly Wipe 110: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| date=15th May-22nd May | | date=15th May-22nd May | ||
| no_tracks= | | no_tracks=68 | ||
| link= | | link= | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|57||Beautiful||Alex Lloyd||DJ Skippy | |57||Beautiful||Alex Lloyd||DJ Skippy | ||
|- | |||
|58||Holy Ghost Superman||Mr Mayhem||amandaandross | |||
| rowspan="1" | | |||
|- | |||
|59||Jackie||Sinéad O'Connor||Bill Bee | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|60||Apples||Ian Dury||Bill Bee | |||
|- | |||
|61||Aw, Shoot!||CMAT||Bill Bee | |||
|- | |||
|62||Down To The River To Pray||Alison Krauss||Bill Bee | |||
|- | |||
|63||Feed the Tree||Belly||Bill Bee | |||
|- | |||
|64||Anna||Will Butler||Gina | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|65||Howl||She Drew The Gun||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|66||Little Chaos||Orla Gartland||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|67||Boom Boom Back||Hinds,Beck||Gina | |||
|- | |||
|68||La Bomba||Los Bitchos||Gina | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:10, 17 May 2024
The 110th edition of the Weekly Wipe a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the Community Garden Radio Discord, was started on Wednesday 15th May.
Track selections
| No. | Track | Artist(s) | Added By | Theme |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | I (Who Have Nothing) | Tom Jones | jimmy g | |
| 2 | The Picture | Elbow | jimmy g | |
| 3 | Wish You Were Here | Incubus | jimmy g | |
| 4 | Fool Britannia | The Undercover Hippy | jimmy g | |
| 5 | The Beast In Me | Johnny Cash | jimmy g | |
| 6 | Creation | Stereo MC's | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 7 | Your Light | The Big Moon | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 8 | Everything’s Changing | Those Heavy Souls | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 9 | Down To The Sea | Angus & Julia Stone | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 10 | Evening Star Supercharger | Sparklehorse | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 11 | We Share the Same Skies | The Cribs | dantrusteppaz | |
| 12 | The Right Thing Right | Johnny Marr | dantrusteppaz | |
| 13 | Yoghurt | Fortune Drive | dantrusteppaz | |
| 14 | Trying Your Luck | The Strokes | dantrusteppaz | |
| 15 | Futures | Zero 7,José González | Happy Valley Neil | |
| 16 | Hyd Yn Oed Un | Yws Gwynedd | Happy Valley Neil | |
| 17 | Middle of Nowhere | Yr Eira | Happy Valley Neil | |
| 18 | Mr. Milk | You Am I | Happy Valley Neil | |
| 19 | All Of A Sudden (It's Too Late) - 2001 Remaster | XTC | Happy Valley Neil | |
| 20 | Silverball | Barenaked Ladies | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 21 | Stumbling Gingerly Back to Emily's Apartment | Luke Doucet | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 22 | Emily, Please | Luke Doucet | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 23 | Home | Barenaked Ladies | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 24 | What a Day, What a Night, What a Girl | Pete Molinari | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 25 | Blunted Strings | Wu-Lu | ScottFromDevon | |
| 26 | Fun | Dilettante | ScottFromDevon | |
| 27 | quite like love | cumgirl8 | ScottFromDevon | |
| 28 | House Always Wins | Boss Cass | ScottFromDevon | |
| 29 | The love it took to leave you | Colin Stetson | ScottFromDevon | |
| 30 | Man-Size | PJ Harvey | Robin | |
| 31 | Dalliance | The Wedding Present | Robin | |
| 32 | Dumb | Nirvana | Robin | |
| 33 | Gigantic | Pixies | Robin | |
| 34 | Lightsabre Cocksucking Blues | Mclusky | Robin | |
| 35 | Fishbrain | Mount Kimbie | stevejjh | |
| 36 | When the Laughter Stops | Yard Act,Katy J Pearson | stevejjh | |
| 37 | Black Holes, the Stars and You | A. Savage | stevejjh | |
| 38 | Nearly Daffodils | English Teacher | stevejjh | |
| 39 | TREES | BIG SPECIAL | stevejjh | |
| 40 | First-Time Mother's Joy (Flying) | Mercury Rev | Jude from Leeds | |
| 41 | The Apple | Willie J Healey | Jude from Leeds | |
| 42 | Trouble | Cage The Elephant | Jude from Leeds | |
| 43 | Two Cups of Tea | Star Fucking Hipsters | James Silvester | |
| 44 | Tea For The Tillerman | Yusuf / Cat Stevens | James Silvester | |
| 45 | Cup of Tea | Shack | James Silvester | |
| 46 | Cup Of Tea | Kacey Musgraves | James Silvester | |
| 47 | Right Said Fred | Bernard Cribbins | James Silvester | |
| 48 | The World Has Turned And Left Me Here | Weezer | Bunj | |
| 49 | Move On | George Michael | Bunj | |
| 50 | Sin To Be Silent | Sour speech | Bunj | |
| 51 | Nuclear Weapon | Smiley Culture | Bunj | |
| 52 | Roots Bloody Roots | Sepultura | Bunj | |
| 53 | Roam | The B-52's | DJ Skippy | |
| 54 | Corpses In Their Mouths | Ian Brown | DJ Skippy | |
| 55 | Saaf | Blewen | DJ Skippy | |
| 56 | All My Love | The Eden House,Julianne Regan | DJ Skippy | |
| 57 | Beautiful | Alex Lloyd | DJ Skippy | |
| 58 | Holy Ghost Superman | Mr Mayhem | amandaandross | |
| 59 | Jackie | Sinéad O'Connor | Bill Bee | |
| 60 | Apples | Ian Dury | Bill Bee | |
| 61 | Aw, Shoot! | CMAT | Bill Bee | |
| 62 | Down To The River To Pray | Alison Krauss | Bill Bee | |
| 63 | Feed the Tree | Belly | Bill Bee | |
| 64 | Anna | Will Butler | Gina | |
| 65 | Howl | She Drew The Gun | Gina | |
| 66 | Little Chaos | Orla Gartland | Gina | |
| 67 | Boom Boom Back | Hinds,Beck | Gina | |
| 68 | La Bomba | Los Bitchos | Gina |