Weekly Wipe 141: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| date=18th December-25th December | | date=18th December-25th December | ||
| no_tracks= | | no_tracks=66 | ||
| link= | | link= | ||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|46||Christmas Was Better In The 80's||The Futureheads||Donovan Jones | |46||Christmas Was Better In The 80's||The Futureheads||Donovan Jones | ||
|- | |||
|47||Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas||John Denver,The Muppets||Kev | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|48||We Build Our Houses Well||Rachael Dadd,Rozi Plain,This Is The Kit||Kev | |||
|- | |||
|49||White Winter Hymnal||Jesca Hoop||Kev | |||
|- | |||
|50||Have a Good Christmas Time||The Cornshed Sisters||Kev | |||
|- | |||
|51||Lonely Star (Christmas Song)||Dream Nails||Kev | |||
|- | |||
|52||Like I Say (I runaway)||Nilüfer Yanya||Toby | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|53||Nobody||Bess Atwell||Toby | |||
|- | |||
|54||No Caffeine||Marika Hackman||Toby | |||
|- | |||
|55||Messy||Lola Young||Toby | |||
|- | |||
|56||Home - Single Version||Bat For Lashes||Toby | |||
|- | |||
|57||Tattoo of Your Face||bigfatbig,Trunky Juno||Kathryn K | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|58||Cut Open||Pit Pony||Kathryn K | |||
|- | |||
|59||Sexual Healing||Fast Blood||Kathryn K | |||
|- | |||
|60||Sad Lads Anonymous||Nadine Shah||Kathryn K | |||
|- | |||
|61||Rescue Me (feat. Self Esteem)||Tom Rasmussen,Self Esteem||Kathryn K | |||
|- | |||
|62||Up and Comer||SPRINTS||Robin | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|- | |||
|63||POP POP POP||IDLES||Robin | |||
|- | |||
|64||(WHAT DID YOU EXPECT FROM) SEX WITH A STRANGER||Lynks||Robin | |||
|- | |||
|65||Jerkin'||Amyl and The Sniffers||Robin | |||
|- | |||
|66||Ilion||SLIFT||Robin | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:04, 18 December 2024
The 141st edition of the Weekly Wipe a collaborative Spotify playlist created by JimmyG and curated by the Community Garden Radio Discord, was started on Wednesday 18th December.
Some wipers chose the theme of their top 5 songs of 2024.
Track selections
| No. | Track | Artist(s) | Added By | Theme |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BIRDS OF A FEATHER | Billie Eilish | jimmy g | |
| 2 | Wreckage | Pearl Jam | jimmy g | |
| 3 | Close Season | Katherine Priddy,Simon Armitage | jimmy g | |
| 4 | Adriana Again | Elbow | jimmy g | |
| 5 | Genesis. | RAYE | jimmy g | |
| 6 | Please Don't Get Me Anything for Christmas | Shaun Keaveny,Bince Meef | ardinno | |
| 7 | I Want An Alien For Christmas | Fountains Of Wayne | ardinno | |
| 8 | It's Christmas and I'm Crying | Du Blonde | ardinno | |
| 9 | King of the Slugs | Fat Dog | ardinno | |
| 10 | Starburster | Fontaines D.C. | ardinno | |
| 11 | WILDFLOWER | Billie Eilish | macs | |
| 12 | Good Luck, Babe! | Chappell Roan | macs | |
| 13 | Espresso | Sabrina Carpenter | macs | |
| 14 | we can't be friends (wait for your love) | Ariana Grande | macs | |
| 15 | Girl, so confusing featuring lorde | Charli xcx,Lorde | macs | |
| 16 | I Hate It Here | So Good | DJ Skippy | |
| 17 | Bent Out of Shape | Marcel Wave | ScottFromDevon | |
| 18 | Through a War | Geordie Greep | ScottFromDevon | |
| 19 | Fascination | LEATHERS | ScottFromDevon | |
| 20 | Passionfruit | Elkka,John Carroll Kirby | ScottFromDevon | |
| 21 | Micro | O. | ScottFromDevon | |
| 22 | The Shoop Shoop Song | Whitney Rose | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 23 | End of the World | Great Big Sea | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 24 | Sundown | Luke Doucet And The White Falcon | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 25 | Let 'Em In | The Bros. Landreth | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 26 | I'm On Fire | Whitehorse | Ed Quoththeraven | |
| 27 | Ghost | Honeyglaze | Zoe French | |
| 28 | Merry Christmas (I Don't Wanna Fight) | Helen Love | Zoe French | |
| 29 | Late Night Phone Call | Reverend And The Makers | Zoe French | |
| 30 | You Again | The Lottery Winners,Reverend And The Makers | Zoe French | |
| 31 | I Saw Mommy Kissing Santa Claus - Live At Union Chapel / BBC Radio 2 | Amy Winehouse | Zoe French | |
| 32 | For The Lovers | By The Waves | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 33 | Your Day | Pastel | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 34 | Wonderful Life (with Brett Anderson & Charles Hazlewood) | Paraorchestra | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 35 | The Narcissist | Blur | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 36 | Portland Rocks | Ride | MrsDennisNewsagent | |
| 37 | Allatonceness | Arab Strap | James Silvester | |
| 38 | Alone | The Cure | James Silvester | |
| 39 | Compress / Repress [MIXED] | Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross,Boys Noize | James Silvester | |
| 40 | BLACK DOG / WHITE HORSE - Acoustic Version | BIG SPECIAL | James Silvester | |
| 41 | Survive The Night | Shenseea,Chris Rivers,Nas,Cam'ron,Ghostface Killah,RZA,Busta Rhymes | James Silvester | |
| 42 | A Christmas Carol | Tom Lehrer | Donovan Jones | |
| 43 | Mr. Hankey the Christmas Poo | Early '50s recording by Cowboy Timmy | Donovan Jones | |
| 44 | I Hate You This Christmas | Kate Nash | Donovan Jones | |
| 45 | Fuck Christmas | Eric Idle | Donovan Jones | |
| 46 | Christmas Was Better In The 80's | The Futureheads | Donovan Jones | |
| 47 | Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas | John Denver,The Muppets | Kev | |
| 48 | We Build Our Houses Well | Rachael Dadd,Rozi Plain,This Is The Kit | Kev | |
| 49 | White Winter Hymnal | Jesca Hoop | Kev | |
| 50 | Have a Good Christmas Time | The Cornshed Sisters | Kev | |
| 51 | Lonely Star (Christmas Song) | Dream Nails | Kev | |
| 52 | Like I Say (I runaway) | Nilüfer Yanya | Toby | |
| 53 | Nobody | Bess Atwell | Toby | |
| 54 | No Caffeine | Marika Hackman | Toby | |
| 55 | Messy | Lola Young | Toby | |
| 56 | Home - Single Version | Bat For Lashes | Toby | |
| 57 | Tattoo of Your Face | bigfatbig,Trunky Juno | Kathryn K | |
| 58 | Cut Open | Pit Pony | Kathryn K | |
| 59 | Sexual Healing | Fast Blood | Kathryn K | |
| 60 | Sad Lads Anonymous | Nadine Shah | Kathryn K | |
| 61 | Rescue Me (feat. Self Esteem) | Tom Rasmussen,Self Esteem | Kathryn K | |
| 62 | Up and Comer | SPRINTS | Robin | |
| 63 | POP POP POP | IDLES | Robin | |
| 64 | (WHAT DID YOU EXPECT FROM) SEX WITH A STRANGER | Lynks | Robin | |
| 65 | Jerkin' | Amyl and The Sniffers | Robin | |
| 66 | Ilion | SLIFT | Robin |